https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21298
Title: | Expressions of EGFR-ERK 1/2-c-Src signaling mediators in a nongenomic pathway after aldosterone administration in rat kidney |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกของตัวกลางสัญญาณ อีจีเอฟอาร์-อีอาร์เค1/2-ซี-เอสอาร์ซีในวิถีที่ไม่ผ่านจีโนมิกภายหลังได้รับอัลโดสเตอโรนในไตหนูแรท |
Authors: | Kittisak Sinphitukkul |
Advisors: | Somchit Eiam-Ong Krissanapong Manotham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Somchit.E@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aldosterone is the major mineralocorticoid hormone which plays an important role in maintenance of body sodium, potassium and acid-base balance. Many in vitro studies have demonstrated that aldosterone could enhance protein levels of phosphorylated epidermal growth factor receptor (pEGFR), and extracellular signal-related kinases 1/2 (pERK1/2) via nongenomic pathway. One of inter-mediators involved is phophorylated cytosolic tyrosine kinase of Src (pc-Src). However, there is no in vivo study of the protein abundances and expressions of pEGFR-pERK1/2-pc-Src signaling mediators through a nongenomic pathway in rat kidney. Male Wistar rats were received either normal saline solution (NSS) or aldosterone by intraperitoneal injection for 30 minutes. For aldosterone groupe, the rats were futher divided into two groups: low dose aldosterone (LA: 150 µg/kg BW) or high dose aldosterone (HA: 500 µg/kg BW). Protein abundance and localization of renal pEGFR, pERK1/2, and pc-Src were determined by Western blot and immunohistochemistry, respectively. After 30 minute of aldosterone injection, plasma aldosterone levels were markedly increased in both LA and HA groups (p<0.001). Aldosterone enhanced renal pEGFR and pERK1/2 protein abundances (p<0.001) but did not change in ps-Src prtein level. LA augmented pEGFR protein expression in the inner stripe of outer medulla and in the inner medulla regions while HA stimulated the expression in both cortex and medulla. Aldosterone elevated pERK1/2 protein expression in all studied areas. The cortical expression of cp-Src protein was increased by aldosterone with the redistribution of staining from the luminal membrane in the LA group to be the basolateral membrane in the HA group. However, both LA and HA activated renal pc-Src protein expression in the cortex but HA decreased the expression in the inner medulla area. These data first demonstrated that aldosterone, via nongenomic pathway, could elevate pEGFR and pERK 1/2 protein abundances and expressions in rat kidney. Aldosterone seems not to influence the total renal pc-Src protein abundance meanwhile the protein localization was obviously modulated. |
Other Abstract: | อัลโดสเตอโรนเป็นฮอร์โมนมิเนราโลคอร์ติคอยด์ (mineralocorticoid hormone) ที่สำคัญมีบทบาทในการรักษาสมดุลของโซเดียม โพแทสเซียม และกรด-ด่าง ในร่างกายจากหลายการศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มระดับปริมาณโปรตีน phosphorylated epidermal growth factor receptor (pEGFR) และ extracellular signal-regulated kinase 1/2 (pERK 1/2) ในวิถีที่ไม่ผ่านจีโนมิก ซึ่งพบว่าหนึ่งในตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องคือ phosphorylated cytosolic tyrosine kinase of Src (pc-Src) อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองถึงระดับปริมาณและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวกลางสัญญาน pEGFR-pERK 1/2-pc-Src ในวิถีที่ไม่ผ่านจีโนมิกในไตหนูแรท การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการทดลองในหนูแรทพันธุ์วิสต้าเพศผู้ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลาย normal saline (NSS) หรืออัลโดสเตอโรน ที่ฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้องเป็นเวลา 30 นาที โดยกลุ่มของอัลโดสเตอโรนจะแบ่งออกเป็นอีก 2 กลุ่มย่อย คือ low dose อัลโดสเตอโรน (LA: 150 µg/kg BW) หรือ high dose อัลโดสเตอโรน (HA: 500 µg/kg BW) ทำการตรวจวัดระดับปริมาณโปรตีน pEGFR pERK 1/2 และ pc-Src และตำแหน่งบริเวณที่แสดงออกของโปนตีนดังกล่าวภายในไต โดยวิธี Western blot และ immunohistochemistry ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าภายหลังการฉีดอัลโดสเตอโรน 30 นาที พลาสมาอัลโดสเตอโรนมีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นทั้ง LA และ HA (p<0.001) แต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับโปรตีน ps-Src พบว่า เพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pEGFR ในบริเวณ inner stripe ของ outer medulla และบริเวณ inner medulla ในขณะที่ HA เพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกในบริเวณ cortex และ medulla ยังพบอีกว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pERK 1/2 ในทุกบริเวรของเนื้อไตที่ทำการศึกษา ส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pc-Scr บริเวณ cortex มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อได้รับอัลโดสเตอโรน โดยพบว่ามีการกระจายตัวของโปรตีนที่พบในบริเวณ luminal membrane ของกลุ่ม LA ไปแสดงออกแทนในบริเวณ basolateral membrane ของกลุ่ม HA อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้ง LA และ HA เพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน ps-Src ในบริเวณ cortex แต่ HA ลดระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในบริเวณ inner medulla ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงเป็นครั้งแรกถึงข้อมูลที่ว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนในวิถีที่ไม่ผ่านจีโนมิก สามารถเพิ่มระดับปริมาณและการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pEGFR และ pERK1/2 ในไตหนูแรท อัลโดสเตอโรนไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมดของ pc-Src แต่ผลต่อตำแหน่งบริเวณที่พบการแสดงออกนั้นได้ถูกควบคุมอย่างเด่นชัด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University,2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21298 |
Type: | Thesis |