https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21334
Title: | Preparation of super hydrophobic films by DIP coating in the presence of nano-particles |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมฟิล์มซูเปอร์ไม่ชอบน้ำยวดยิ่งด้วยการเคลือบจุ่มในภาวะที่มีอนุภาคนาโน |
Authors: | Sunisa Jindasuwan |
Advisors: | Pornapa Sujaridworakun Supatra Jinawath |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pornapa.s@chula.ac.th supatra@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Self-cleaning property of the lotus leaf is attractive for practical application. To create a superhydrophobic surface as observed at surface of the lotus leaf, modification of surface chemistry is always combined with surface roughness enhancement. Increasing surface roughness and decreasing surface free energy lead to an increase of hydrophobicity. In this present study, the transparent superhydrophobic films were coated on glass surface by two methods: layer-by-layer deposition of the polyelectrolyte multilayer and dip coating of the organic/inorganic hybrid films. Both types of film consisted of oxide particles as surface roughening materials which were employed either as a particulate or sol form. In the first method, the films were prepared by coating of the polyelectrolyte PAH/PAA bilayers, followed by silica and semi fluorinated silane layers. In the latter, the films were prepared by mixing the semi-flourinated silane and surface roughening material with the polymer matrix. The highest contact angle of 174 and 166 degrees, and low surface free energy at 1 and 4 mj/m2 were obtained from the polyelectrolyte multilayer and hybrid films, respectively. Both types of film were transparent, and had good adhesion and good stability. |
Other Abstract: | จากสมบัติทำความสะอาดตัวเองของใบบัวนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้งานในด้านต่าง ๆ การเตรียมพื้นผิวที่ไม่ชอบน้ำยวดยิ่งเหมือนพื้นผิวใบบัวสามารถเตรียมได้จากการปรับปรุงสมบัติเคมีพื้นผิวร่วมกับการเพิ่มความขรุขระของพื้นผิว โดยเมื่อความขรุขระเพิ่มขึ้นและพลังงานพื้นผิวลดลงทำให้สมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ จะทำการเตรียมฟิล์มใสที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำยวดยิ่งบนพื้นผิวกระจก โดยเตรียมจากสองวิธี คือ วิธีประกอบฟิล์มชั้นต่อชั้นและวิธีไฮบริดอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์โดยมีวัสดุที่ให้ความขรุขระอยู่ในรูปของอนุภาคและสารแขวนลอย โดยวีแรกจะเตรียมฟิล์มจากพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ พอลิอัลลิลลามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์/พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด ใบเลเยอร์ อนุภาคของซิลิกา และสารละลายไซเลน ส่วนวิธีที่สองจะเตรียมฟิล์มจากการผสมพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์กับสารละลายไซเลนและวัสดุให้ความขรุขระ สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดจากวิธีประกอบฟิล์มชั้นต่อชั้นและวิธีไฮบริดอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์ให้ฟิล์มที่มีมุมสัมผัสสูงสุดที่ 174 และ 166 องศา มีพลังงานพื้นผิวต่ำที่ 1 และ 4 มิลลิจูลต่อตารางเมตรตามลำดับ ฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้จากทั้งสองวิธีมีความใส การยึดเกาะดี และมีความเสถียรต่อการใช้งานดี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21334 |
Type: | Thesis |