Title: Pollen deposit in Bangkok clay from Ong Kharak district, Nakhon Nayok Province, and their implication on paleophytogeography
Other Titles: การสะสมของเรณูในดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ จากอำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก และนัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับสภาพภูมิศาสตร์พืชโบราณ
Authors: Paramita Punwong
Advisors: Tosak Seelanan
Chumpol Khunwasi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Tosak.S@Chula.ac.th
Chumpol.K@Chula.ac.th, chumpol_khunwasi@yahoo.com
Subjects: Pollen
Clay
Palynology
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Paleovegetation in Lower Central Plain of Thailand was deduced from pollen analysis. The site at Ong Kharak District, Nakhon Nayok Province, was chosen as a representative. The stratigraphy of sediment samples was divided into three units namely Pleistocene stiff clay, Holocene marine clay regarded to Bangkok clay, and recent floodplain deposit. However, it was only Bangkok clay unit from which pollen and spores as well as plant and animal remains were found and extracted. From [superscript14]C radiometric dating of plant and animal remains, it was dated to be the Holocene (7,620 +- 360 BP) in age at the lowest layer of Bangkok clay. Pollen and spore assemblages suggested that as many as three plant communities including mangrove, back mangrove, and lowland forest might occupy this area. From the first two communities, they suggested that this area was influenced by sea water and mainly covered by mangrove plants, members of the family Rhizophoraceae, Sonneratiaceae, and Avicenniaceae. In addition, the fluctuation of pollen assemblages in mangrove and back mangrove vegetations indicated that the sea level in lower central plain during the Holocene epoch was fluctuated before turning into the flood plain much later on.
Other Abstract: ป่าบรรพกาลบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางตอนล่างของประเทศไทยอนุมานจากการวิเคราะห์เรณูและสปอร์ที่สกัดจากตัวอย่างดินในอำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก ชั้นดินในพื้นที่เก็บตัวอย่างดินจำแนกลำดับชั้นตะกอนได้เป็น 3 ชั้น ได้แก่ ตะกอนไพลสโตซีน ตะกอนทะเล โฮโลซีนหรือดินเหนียวกรุงเทพ และตะกอนน้ำท่วมปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เฉพาะตะกอนดินเหนียวกรุงเทพเท่านั้นที่พบว่ามีเรณูและสปอร์ รวมถึงซากพืชและซากสัตว์ปะปนอยู่ จากการตรวจวัดอายุซากพืชและซากสัตว์ด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14 พบว่าชั้นล่างสุดของตะกอนกรุงเทพมีอายุ 7,620 +- 360 ปี สังคมพืชบรรพกาลที่อนุมานจากเรณูและสปอร์สามารถจัดกลุ่มโดยอ้างอิงกับสังคมพืชในปัจจุบันออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ป่าชายเลนด้านหน้าติดทะเล ป่าชายเลนด้านหลัง และป่าที่ระดับต่ำ ซึ่งพบว่าพื้นที่บริเวณนี้ในอดีตได้รับอิทธิพลจากน้ำทะเลและมีสังคมพืชแบบป่าชายเลนซึ่งประกอบด้วยพืชในวงศ์ Rhizophoraceae วงศ์ Sonneratiaceae และวงศ์ Avicenniaceae นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนเรณูระหว่างกลุ่มป่าชายเลนด้านหน้าติดทะเลและกลุ่มป่าชายเลนด้านหลังชี้ว่าระดับของน้ำทะเลบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางตอนล่างในสมัยโฮโลซีนเกิดเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้น-ลงมาโดยตลอดก่อนกลายเป็นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงในเวลาต่อมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21379
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1551
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1551
Type: Thesis