Title: Hydrothermal synthesis of titanate nanoroll from micron-sized titania power using sonication pretreatment
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลของม้วนนาโนไทเทเนตจากอนุภาคไทเทเนียขนาดไมครอนโดยใช้โซนิเคชัน พรีทรีตเมนต์
Authors: Nawin Viriya-empikul
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Titanates
Titanium dioxide
Sonication
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Regarding to variation of size of TiO[subscript 2] powder (400 nm and 1 µm), reaction temperature (90-180 degree celsius ), and sonication power (0-38 W), morphology, length and phase of titanate nanostructures could be controlled. Transmission electron microscope (TEM), nitrogen adsorption (BET), dynamic light scattering (DLS) and X-ray diffractometer (XRD) have been employed to analyze structure, specific surface area, average size and crystalline phase of the synthesized products. For the effect of raw TiO[subscript 2] size, the smaller powder was transformed to titanate nanostructures with higher specific surface area than those of larger raw TiO[subscript 2] powder. Morphology of titanate product transformed from TiO[subscript 2] spherical particle to titanate nanosheet, nanotube and nanofiber with the gradual increase in the reaction temperature. The dependence of specific surface areas of titanate nanostructures on reaction temperatures are as follow: 150 > 120 > 90 > 180 degree celsius. Based on the effect of sonication power, the length and BET surfacte area of titanate nanotube (TNT) becomes longer and larger, respectively, with the applying sonication pretreatment. Furthermore, at 150 degree celsius, much longer TNTs with average hydrodynamic size of 490-1760 nm were produced when the sonication power was increased and the reported nanotube formation phenomena during the hydrothermal process, that is a mechanism contributing to length control is proposed. The interesting brookite phase was obtained after applying sonication pretreatment to synthesized titanate nanofiber. The photocatalytic activity of titanate nanostructures synthesized by hydrothermal process at the reaction temperature of 90 degree celsius to 150 degree celsius was investigated by degradation of phenol solution in comparison with that of titania raw powder. With an increase in the hydrothermal reaction temperature (90-150 degree celsius), the specific surface area of titanate nanostructures became higher (83-258 m[superscript 2]g[superscript -1]) and band gap energy (by UV/vis spectrometer) of titanate nanostructures also increased at 90-120 degree celsius (3.44-3.84 eV) and slightly changed at 150 degree celsius (3.81 eV). Meanwhile, their phase changed from anatase to titanate compounds. Interestingly, the synthesized titanate exhibits high UV adsorption capability but no intrinsic photocatalytic activity for phenol degradation.
Other Abstract: ในการทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจาก ขนาดของสารตั้งต้นไทเทเนีย (400 นาโนเมตร และ 5 ไมโครเมตร) อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ (90 ถึง 180 องศาเซลเซียส) และพลังงานที่ใช้ในการโซนิเคชัน (0 ถึง 38 วัตต์) พบว่าปัจจัยดังกล่าวสามารถปรับเปลี่ยน รูปร่างของไทเทเนต ความยาวของท่อนาโนไทเทเนต และเฟสของไฟเบอร์นาโนไทเทเนตได้ โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) การดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจน (BET) เครื่องดีแอลเอส (DLS) และ เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ รูปร่าง พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ ขนาดเฉลี่ย และ เฟสของอนุภาคไทเทเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยจากผลกระทบของขนาดของสารไทเทเนียตั้งต้น พบว่าอนุภาคของสารตั้งต้นที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า จะสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นไทเทเนตที่มีรูปร่างระดับนาโนเมตรได้ง่ายกว่า รวมทั้งพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่มากกว่าไทเทเนตที่สังเคราะห์จากสารตั้งต้นที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่กว่าด้วย สำหรับผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิ พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ไทเทเนียที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลมจะเปลี่ยนรูปร่างไปเป็น แผ่นระดับนาโน ท่อระดับนาโน และ ไฟเบอร์ระดับนาโนตามลำดับ และลำดับของพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่ได้รับผลกระทบเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์สามารถจัดลำดับได้ดังนี้ 150 > 120 > 90 > 180 องศาเซลเซียส ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นโซนิเคชันพรีทรีตเมนต์ก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติของอนุภาคไทเทเนต เช่นกัน โดยเมื่อทำการใส่โซนิเคชันพรีทรีตเมนต์ ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตที่ได้จะมีความยาว และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เมื่อทำการเพิ่มพลังงานในการโซนิเคชันให้มากขึ้น (ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่าความยาวของท่อนาโนไทเทเนตก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน อิทธิพลของโซนิเคชันพรีทรีตเมนท์ไม่ได้มีผลเพียงแค่กับไทเทเนตที่มีรูปร่างแบบท่อ แต่ยังมีผลกับไฟเบอร์นาโนไทเทเนตอีกด้วย กล่าวคือ เมื่อทำการใส่ โซนิเคชันพรีทรีตเมนต์เข้าไปในการสังเคราะห์ไฟเบอร์นาโนไทเทเนตจะทำให้ไทเทเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีเฟสบรุคไคท์ (เฟสหนึ่งของไทเทเนต) เกิดขึ้นอีกด้วย การแตกตัวของสารละลายฟีนอลถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาพฤติกรรมการเป็นตัวเร่งทางแสงของไทเทเนตที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 ถึง 150 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นพื้นที่ผิวของไทเทเนตเพิ่มขึ้น (83-258 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) และแถบพลังงานช่องว่าง (จากเครื่อง UV/vis spectrometer) เพิ่มขึ้น (3.44-3.84 eV) แต่เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากอะนาเทส ไปเป็นเฟสของสารประกอบไทเทเนต ทำให้สารไทเทเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้เกิดพฤติกรรมกันแสงยูวี แต่ไม่สามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางแสงเพื่อแตกตัวฟีนอลได้
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21381
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1552
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1552
Type: Thesis