Title: Preparation of 5-HMF by hydrothermal treatment of palm kernel shell residues
Other Titles: การเตรียม 5 ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรานด้วยการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ทรีตเมนต์ของกากกะลาปาล์ม
Authors: Pawit Tongrod
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biomass
Cellulose
Hemicellulose
Lignin
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Hydrothermal treatment of biomass is one of the most promising technologies for converting biomass into a higher value-added form. It is well recognized that palm oil production is one of the major industries in Thailand, which generates many palm kernel shell residues. This work focuses on utilizing hydrothermal treatment of cellulose in palm kernel shell residues for 5-hydroxymethyl-furfural (5-HMF) production. Because the palm kernel shell residues contain cellulose approximately 60 wt%, it would possibly provide a high yield of sugar and furfural products. Palm kernel shells residues were treated by alkali solutions before adding into a batch-type tubular reactor. A series of systematic experiments were performed in a reaction temperature range of 200 to 300℃, heating rate ranging from 5 to 10℃/min, concentration of palm kernel shell residues (feedstock) at 10 and 20 wt%, effect of lignin content. It was found that the 5-HMF yield was obviously dependent on the reaction temperature, heating rate, concentration of feedstock and lignin content. Furthermore, the effect of concentration of 2-butanol, phosphoric acid (H3PO4) and dimethyl sulphoxide (DMSO) were also investigated. Experimental results have shown that 2-butanol and DMSO were good selective solvents for the production of 5-HMF in the hydrothermal treatment process. It could be firmly believed that the liquid product obtained from the hydrothermal treatment consisted of 1,3-dihydroxyacetone dimer, formic acid, acetaldehyde, 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (5-HMF), acetic acid and furfural
Other Abstract: กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ทรีทเมนต์ของชีวมวลนับเป็นเทคโนโลยีสะอาดที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ในร้อยละที่สูงวิธีหนึ่ง และจากสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันเป็นที่เชื่อกันว่าโลกจะเผชิญกับปัญหาด้านการขาดแคลนพลังงานในอนาคต ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่ต้องเร่งหาวิธีในการแก้ไข ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสังเคราะห์สาร 5 ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรานจากากกะลาปาล์ม ซึ่งสารเคมีดังกล่าวสามารถจะนำมาใช้เป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทดแทนได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนับว่าเป็นความท้าทายประการหนึ่งในการที่จะเตรียมสาร 5 ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรานจากชีวมวล โดยการใช้กากกะลาปาล์มภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 200 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการให้ความร้อนตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 10 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ที่ 10 และ 20 ของร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณลิกนินที่มีต่อผลได้ของสาร 5ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูราน ซึ่งพบว่าการเกิดขึ้นของสารดังกล่าวจะขึ้นกับสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองข้างต้นทั้งสิ้นแม้ว่าผลได้จะมีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำ นอกจากนี้จะตรวจสอบถึงผลของการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายชนิด ได้แก่ บิวทานอล ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์และกรดฟอสฟอริกที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มผลได้ของสาร 5 ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรานโดยพบว่า บิวทานอลและไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีในการเพิ่มผลได้ของสาร 5 ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรานเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองในสภาวะปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ทรีทเมนต์ของกากกะลาปาล์มยังประกอบไปด้วย สารไดไฮดรอกซีแอซิโตน กรดฟอร์มิก กรดแอซิติก อะเซ็ตทาลดีไฮด์และเฟอฟูราน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21447
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.986
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.986
Type: Thesis