Title: Image-based 3D laser scanner using geometric transformation for reconstructing 3D models
Other Titles: เครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์สามมิติเชิงภาพที่ใช้การแปลงเรขาคณิตสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติขึ้นใหม่
Authors: Pimrapat Thanusutiyabhorn
Advisors: Waleed S. Mohammed
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Scanning systems
Digital images
Three-dimensional imaging
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 3D scanner is an important tool for any fields that need to represent scenes or objects in 3D models. However, most of the commercial 3D scanners are expensive because the procuction of the machine has to be precisely built according to the triangulation concept. Moreover, most of them are not capable for scanning non-Lambertian surfaces. This thesis presents a 3D modeling system that is low cost and easy to setup. The complexity and the cost of the system are recuded by employing the image processing concept. This is done through the construction of a special design reference box that, monitored from the camera, will give information that is necessary for 3D reconstruction. The distorted area of interest is recovered using the geometric transformation under the assumption that the distortion is linear. The experiments were conducted to analyze the performance and the limitation of the method. Light polarization concept is also studied in this thesis. A linear polarizer was used to test the feasibility to distinguish the light that scattered from non-Lambertian surfaces. The results of the study show that the proposed 3D modeling system can be an alternative way for building a 3D scanner that is low cost and not complex
Other Abstract: เครื่องสแกนเนื้อหาดิจิตอลสามมิติเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความสำคัญ และมีประโยชน์สำหรับการแสดงภาพหรือเนื้อหาสามมิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม เครื่องมือเหล่านี้มีราคาแพง เนื่องจากตำแหน่งของกล้องและแหล่งกำเนิดแสงต้องถูกกำหนดอย่างแม่นยำตามหลักตรีโกณมิติ นอกจากนี้เครื่องมือส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เหมาะสำหรับการสแกนพื้นผิวที่มีความมันวาว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพื่อศึกษาระบบการสร้างรูปสามมิติจากเครื่องแสกนที่ราคาไม่แพง เพราะการสร้างและการทำงานไม่ซับซ้อน การคำนวณข้อมูลสามมิติอาศัยข้อมูลจากรูปภาพที่ถ่ายมาเท่านั้น โดยสามารถหาได้ด้วยการสร้างกล่องอ้างอิง หลักการทำงานและการคำนวณข้อมูลสามมิติเกิดจากการซ่อมแซมเนื้อหาในกรอบสี่เหลี่ยม ที่เกิดการบิดเบือนแบบเชิงเส้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการสแกนพื้นผิวที่มีความมันวาว โดยอาศัยความรู้เรื่องโพลาร์ไรเซชั่นของแสงและการประมวลผลภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการทำงานของระบบสร้างรูปสามมิติที่เสนอ รวมถึงข้อจำกัดต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีที่นำเสนออาจเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับการสร้างเครื่องสแกนสามมิติที่มีราคาไม่แพงและไม่ซับซ้อน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21449
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.45
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.45
Type: Thesis