Title: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์นวนิยายขนาดสั้นของ ไม้ เมืองเดิม
Other Titles: An analytical study of Mai Moueng Derm's novelette
Authors: เพ็ญแข วัจนสุนทร
Advisors: อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Other author: บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ก้าน พึ่งบุญ ณ อยุธยา, 2447-2484
นวนิยาย -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์
นวนิยาย -- การวิเคราะห์
ไทย -- นวนิยาย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์งานเขียนเฉพาะที่เป็นนวนิยายขนาดสั้นของ ไม้ เมืองเดิม จำนวน 29 เรื่อง โดยการสัมภาษณ์วิทยากร 4 คน คือ คุณลมูล อติพยัคฆ์ คุณชอบ มณีน้อย คุณหนู ยืนยง และคุณประวิทย์ สัมมาวงศ์ รวมทั้งเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ไม้ เมืองเดิม การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์ในการศึกษาวรรณกรรมปัจจุบันและวรรณกรรมวิจารณ์ การวิเคราะห์นวนิยายขนาดสั้นของ ไม้ เมืองเดิม แบ่งเป็น 4 บท บทแรกกล่าวถึง ความเป็นมาของปัญหา บทที่สองวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและเนื้อหานวนิยายขนาดสั้นของ ไม้ เมืองเดิม โดยเนื้อหามุ่งเน้นในแง่โครงเรื่องและเนื้อเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉากและแนวคิด บทที่สามเป็นการวิเคราะห์นวนิยายขนาดสั้นของ ไม้ เมืองเดิม ในแง่กลวิธีการประพันธ์และการใช้ภาษา โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ในด้านการสรรคำ ประโยค และการใช้สำนวนโวหาร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ไม้ เมืองเดิม มีลักษณะเฉพาะตนเด่นในด้านการใช้สำนวนภาษาโดยใช้ภาษาพูดแทนภาษาเขียน และนิยมใช้คำไทยแท้ เนื้อหาเป็นไปในแนวเดียวกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ กลวิธีการประพันธ์ไม่ซับซ้อนทำให้เข้าใจง่าย คนทุกระดับอ่านได้ ฉะนั้น นวนิยายของ ไม้ เมืองเดิม จึงมีผู้นิยมอ่านจนกระทั่งทุกวันนี้
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to conduct an analytical study of the works of Mai Moueng Derm, concentrating on 29 novelettes. The data were obtained from interviews with Lamun Atipayak, Chop Maneenoi, Noo Yuwnyonf, and Prawit Sammawong and from several related documents. This analytical study is made for the prosper of studying contemporary Thai literature and literary criticism. The first chapter of this analytical study of Mai Moueng Derm’s novelettes is an introduction to the topic. Chapter two presents analysis of the form and content of his works, emphasizing the plot, subject matter, characters, setting and theme. Chapter three gives an analysis of the novelettes from the point of view of writing techniques and language, including his diction, syntax and the use of idiomatic language. Results show that Mai Moueng Derm’s novelettes can be classified into three types: local, historical, and comic. The unique characteristics of his writing lie in an idiomatic style effected by the use of spoken rather than written language and choosing of native Thai words. The content of most of the novelettes show the same idea. His simple writing techniques and style make for easy reading by persons of all levels and backgrounds; thus, his works are still popular to this day.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21481
Type: Thesis