https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21784
Title: | Gold nanoparticles on silver surface prepared by galvanic replacement reaction |
Other Titles: | อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำบนผิวเงินเตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาแทนที่แกลแวนิก |
Authors: | Prasert Sornprasit |
Advisors: | Sanong Ekgasit Chuchaat Thammacharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th Chuchaat.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles Silver Gold |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A novel technique for fabricating complex gold micro/nanostructures including coral-liked, needle-liked, Zen stone-liked gold micro/nanostructures, and coral-liked gold micro/nanoporous film using galvanic replacement reaction between a sacrificed silver metal and gold (III) ion have been reported. The complex gold micro/nanostructures could be controlled by adjustable gold ion concentration, immersion time, chloride ion concentration, pH, and ultrasonic radiation. The structural evolutions of gold micro/nanostructures were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscope (EDS), X-ray diffraction (XRD), and digital camera. The epitaxial growth of gold film on the silver surface was disturbed by the precipitated AgCl micro/nanoparticles. The co-development of AgCl precipitates and galvanic generated Au film induced a formation of Au/AgCl micro/nanocomposites on silver surface. AgCl and AgCl⁻₂ played important roles on the evolution of coral-liked, needled-liked gold nanostructures. The ultrasonic also induced an auto-detachment of the galvanic generated film along the Ag/AgCl interface. The complex gold nanostructures with nanoporous morphology were realized once the co-developed AgCl was removed. The coral-liked gold micro/nanoporous express high SERS detection up to 10⁻⁶ M rhodamine 6G (R6G) and crystal violet (CV). |
Other Abstract: | เทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการสร้างโครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนในระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำประกอบด้วยฟิล์มที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายปะการัง คล้ายเข็ม คล้ายสวนหิน และ โครงสร้างคล้ายปะการังที่มีรูพรุนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรโดยใช้ปฎิกิริยาแทนที่แกลแวนิกระหว่างโลหะเงินและไอออนของทองคำได้ถูกรายงาน โครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำสามารถควบคุมด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของไอออนของทองคำ ระยะเวลาการจุ่ม ความเข้มข้นของไอออนของคลอไรด์ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง รังสีอัลตราโซนิค วิวัฒนาการของโครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนในระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำถูกสังเกตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) ควบคู่กับเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์รังสีแบบ EDS เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) และกล้องดิจิตอล การสร้างชั้นเอพิแทกซีของฟิล์มทองบนพื้นผิวเงินถูกรบกวนด้วยตะกอนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ การโตร่วมกันของซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์และฟิล์มทองที่สร้างจากปฏิกิริยาแกลแวนิกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟิล์มผสมระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำและซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์บนพื้นผิวของเงิน ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์และไอออนซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์คอมเพล็กซ์ (AgCl⁻₂) แสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดวิวัฒนาการของโครงสร้างระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่คล้ายปะการังและคล้ายเข็ม รังสีอัลตราโซนิคสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแยกออกแบบอัตโนมัติที่ส่วนต่อประสานของฟิล์มของทองคำและซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ที่สร้างจากปฏิกิริยาแกลแวนิก โครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนในระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำปรากฏทันทีที่ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ที่โตรวมกันถูกจำจัด โครงสร้างคล้ายปะการังที่มีรูพรุนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำสามารถเพิ่มสัญญานรามานของโรดามีน 6 จี (R6G) และคริสตัลไวโอเลต (CV) ความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁶ โมลา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21784 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1104 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1104 |
Type: | Thesis |