https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21794
Title: | Cloning and expression analysis of genes in the G protein pathway in the black tiger shrimp Penaeusmonodon |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของจีนในวิถีโปรตีนจีในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeusmonodon |
Authors: | Patchari Yocawibun |
Advisors: | Piamsak Menasveta Sirawut Klinbunga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piamsak.Me@Chula.ac.th sirawut@biotec.or.th |
Subjects: | Penaeus monodon Molecular cloning Gene expression |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และลักษณะสมบัติของจีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ มีความสำคัญต่อความเข้าใจของกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของจีนที่เกียวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณดังกล่าวของกุ้งกุลาดำ ประกอบด้วย P. monodon GTP binding protein alpha subunit G[subscript o] (PmG[subscript αo]), G protein gamma subunit (PmG[subscript γ]), calcitonin gene-related peptide-receptor component protein-like(PmCGRP-RCP) and downstream of receptor kinase(PmDrk)พบว่ามี ORF ขนาด 1065, 204, 417 และ 672 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บางส่วนของจีน GTP binding protein alpha subunit G[subscript q] (PmG[subscript αq]), GTP binding protein alpha subunit G[subscript s](PmG[subscript αs])และG protein beta 1 subunit(PmG[subscript β]) ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนต่างๆในรังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งจากธรรมชาติด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า PmG[subscript αq], PmG[subscript αs] และ PmCGRP-RCPมีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งปกติที่ไม่ตัดก้านตา (P< 0.05) ในขณะที่ PmDrkและ PmSelMมีระดับการแสดงออกระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ที่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ(P> 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามการตัดตาไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmDrk (P> 0.05) แต่ส่งผลให้PmG[subscript αq], PmG[subscript αs] และ PmCGRP-RCPมีการแสดงออกลดลงระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) ซึ่งแตกต่างจากPmSelMในกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตามีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่เมื่อเทียบกับกุ้งปกติที่ไม่ตัดก้านตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า PmG[subscript αq], PmG[subscript αs], PmCGRP-RCPและ PmSelMมีหน้าที่สำคัญต่อการเจริญพันธุ์ โดยสามารถใช้จีนดังกล่าวเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำ ทำการฉีดกระตุ้นกุ้งกุลาดำที่ทำการเลี้ยงด้วยฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน 17β-estradiol และ serotonin (5-HT) และตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า 5-HT (50 µg/g น้ำหนักตัว) ซึ่งเป็น neurotransmitter ที่มีรายงานว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำได้ ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการแสดงออกของจีน PmCGRP-RCP โดยมีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 6-48 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีดกระตุ้น (P< 0.05) ส่วนโปรเจสเตอโรน ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของ PmG[subscript αs]โดยทำให้มีการแสดงออกของจีนที่ลดลงในชั่วโมงที่ 24 หลังจากฉีดกระตุ้น (P< 0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ PmDrk(P> 0.05) ในขณะที่การฉีด 17β-estradiolให้ผลกระทบในทางตรงกันข้าม โดยการฉีดสารดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ระดับการแสดงออกของPmDrkต่ำลงหลังจากการฉีดกระตุ้นเป็นเวลา 7 และ 14 วัน (P< 0.05) แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของ PmG[subscript αs] ในรังไข่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ในภาวะเพาะเลี้ยง กระตุ้น (P> 0.05) จากการศึกษาจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ บ่งชี้ว่าจีนดังกล่าวมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลำดำ ซึ่งสามารถนำความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ได้ไปช่วยควบคุมความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำในภาวะเพาะเลี้ยงต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Identification and characterization of genes/proteins functionally involved in the signal transduction pathway during ovarian development in the black tiger shrimp (Penaeusmonodon) are important for understanding molecular mechanisms of ovarian maturation in this economically important species. The full-length cDNA of P. monodon GTP binding protein alpha subunit G[subscript o] (PmG[subscript αo]), G protein gamma subunit (PmG[subscript γ]), calcitonin gene-related peptide-receptor component protein-like(PmCGRP-RCP) and downstream of receptor kinase(PmDrk) were characterized. They were 2407, 514, 1182 and 1222 bp in length containing the ORFs of 1065, 204, 417 and 672 bp corresponding to the polypeptides of 354, 67, 138 and 223 amino acids, respectively. In addition, the partial cDNAs of GTP binding protein alpha subunit Gq (PmG[subscript αq]), GTP binding protein alpha subunit G[subscript s](PmG[subscript αs]), G protein beta 1 subunit(PmG[subscript β]) were also isolated. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the expression level of PmG[subscript αq], PmG[subscript αs], PmCGRP-RCP andPmSelM were significantly increased during ovarian development in wild intact broodstock (P> 0.05). Eyestalk ablation resulted in significant reduction ofPmG[subscript αq], PmG[subscript αs] andPmCGRP-RCP during ovarian development of wild P. monodon (P< 0.05). In contrast, the expression level of PmSelM in each ovarian developmental stage of eyestalk-ablated broodstock was greater than that of the same ovarian stages in intact broodstock.Results indicated that these genes play the important role during development and maturation of P. monodon ovaries. Their expression profiles may be used as bioindicators for monitoring the progression of oocyte maturation in this species. Effects of exogenous administration of serotonin (5-HT, 50 µg/g body weight), progesterone (0.1 µg/g body weight) and 17β-estradiol (0.01 µg/g body weight) on expression levels of genes functioned in oocyte signal transduction pathways were examined by quantitative real-time PCR. Results indicated that serotonin (5-HT) administration promoted the expression level of PmCGRP-RCP in ovaries of 18-month-old shrimp at 6-48 hours post injection (hpi, P< 0.05).Progesterone (P4) resulted in the reduction ofPmG[subscript αs]expression at 24 hpi(P< 0.05)but had no effect on the expression level ofPmDrk(P> 0.05). In contrast, 17β-estradiol injection had no effect on the expression of the former (P> 0.05) but resulted in a significant decrease of the expression level of the latter at 7 and 28 days post injection (P< 0.05). Knowledge on the expression profiles of reproduction-related genes and molecular mechanisms of steroid hormone and neurotransmitter induction on oocyte development may lead to the possible ways to effectively induce ovarian maturation in captive shrimp in the future. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21794 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1108 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1108 |
Type: | Thesis |