https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21855
Title: | Shape memory polymers from benzoxazine-modified epoxy |
Other Titles: | พอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีที่ดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีน |
Authors: | Montha Lohweratham |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit Kasinee Hemvichian |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Shape memory alloys Epoxy compounds |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Shape memory properties of specimens consisted of aromatic epoxy (E), aliphatic epoxy (N), Jeffamine D230 (D) and BA-a benzoxazine monomer (B) were evaluated. The mole ratio of D/B = 1/0, 0.8/0.2, 0.6/0.4, 0.4/0.6, 0.2/0.8 and 0/1 were used as a mixed curing agent for epoxy system with a fixed E/N mole ratio of 1/1. Effects of BA-a content on thermal, mechanical and shape memory properties of epoxy-based shape memory polymers (SMPs) were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), flexural test and shape recovery test. The results revealed that the obtained SMPs exhibited a higher flexural strength and flexural modulus than those of the unmodified epoxy-based SMP at room temperature and at 20℃ above glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]). The presence of 1 mole BA-a as a curing agent provided the specimen with the highest T[subscript g])., i.e. about 72℃ higher than that of epoxy-based SMP cured by Jeffamine D230. The results of the shape-memory tests suggested that the obtained SMPs showed outstanding shape recovery and shape fixity performances with an addition of the BA-a. All SMP samples needed only a few minutes to fully recover to their original shape. The samples exhibited high shape fixity (98-99%) and shape recovery ratio (90-100%) which increased with increasing recovery temperature. In addition, recovery stress values increased with increasing BA-a mole ratio from 20 kPa to 38 kPa, when BA-a up to 1 mole ratio was added. All of the SMP samples fully recovered to their original shape at the end of 100 cycles with minimum change on their flexural strength. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้ของระบบพอลิเมอร์ที่มีองค์ประกอบคืออีพอกซีชนิดอะโรมาติก (E), อีพอกซีชนิดแอลิฟาติก (N), สารบ่มชนิด Jeffamine D230 (D) ผสมกับเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์(B) โดยสัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างสาร D ต่อ สาร B ที่ 1/0, 0.8/0.2, 0.6/0.4, 0.4/0.6, 0.2/0.8 และ 0/1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารบ่มสำหรับระบบอีพอกซีที่ประกอบไปด้วยอีพวกซีชนิด E และชนิด N ในสัดส่วนโดยโมลคงที่ เท่ากับ 1/1 ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินในระบบสารบ่มลูกผสมข้างต้น ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้ของระบบพอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซี โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), Dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), การทดสอบสมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง และการทดสอบการคืนรูปร่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่า พอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีที่ได้รับการดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินมีค่าความแข็งแรงและค่าความแข็งเกร็งภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งมากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีดั้งเดิมทั้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องและที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว 20 องศาเซลเซียส จากการเติมเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินสูงสุดที่ปริมาณ 1 โมล เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นสารบ่มอีพอกซี ทำให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วมีค่าสูงที่สุดซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากอีพอกซีที่ใช้ Jeffamine D230 เป็นสารบ่มเพียงอย่างเดียวถึง 72 องศาเซลเซียส ผลจากการทดสอบสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมรรถนะการคืนรูปร่างและการคงรูปร่างของพอลิเมอร์มีค่าดีขึ้นเมื่อเติมเบนซอกซาซีน โดยพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีที่ดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนที่สัดส่วนต่างๆใช้เวลาในการคืนรูปร่างสู่รูปร่างเดิมอย่างสมบูรณ์เพียง 2-3 นาที และให้ค่าการคงรูปร่างสูงถึง 98-99% รวมทั้งมีอัตราการคืนรูปร่างสูงถึง 90-100% ซึ่งสมบัติเหล่านี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการคืนรูปร่าง นอกจากนี้ค่าความเค้นของการคืนรูปร่างจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 20 กิโลปาสคาลเป็น 38 กิโลปาสคาล เมื่อเติมสารบ่มเบนซอกซาซีนที่ปริมาณ 1 โมล เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งซ้ำ 100 รอบ พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้สามารถคืนกลับสู่รูปร่างเดิมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยที่ความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21855 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1110 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1110 |
Type: | Thesis |