https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21867
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattawut Jenwittayaroje | - |
dc.contributor.author | Weerachai Tangvijitsakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The proprietary trading pattern is investigated around the large order events of individual, foreign, institution and insider investors to examine whether they front run other investors’ large orders, using the data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during March 2007 to December 2009. The proprietary investors have statistically significant daily abnormal volume, in the same direction with the impending large orders, before the event date of the individual and insider large order events. The results suggest the evidence of front running in aggregate, after removing other explanations. Moreover, the daily abnormal returns and cumulative abnormal returns (CAR) around the large order events of each investor type suggest that the profits from front running the individual large orders are inconclusive. For the insider large order event, the proprietary investors gain on average according to the insider large buy event, while they not only have no profit but also lose the opportunities to gain according to the insider large sell event. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบแบบแผนการซื้อขายหุ้นของนักลงทุนประเภทบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ในช่วงคำสั่งซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ของนักลงทุนประเภทอื่นได้แก่ นักลงทุนรายย่อย นักลงทุนต่างชาติ นักลงทุนสถาบันและผู้บริหารบริษัท โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ทั้งนี้นักลงทุนบริษัทหลักทรัพย์มียอดซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติในทิศทางเดียวกับคำสั่งซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่เพียงไม่กี่วันก่อนการซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยและผู้บริหารบริษัท แต่ไม่พบยอดซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติในทิศทางเดียวกับคำสั่งซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ก่อนการซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ของนักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนสถาบัน ผลลัพธ์ของงานชิ้นนี้สามารถเป็นหลักฐานที่บ่งชี้ได้ว่ามีการลงทุนตัดหน้านักลงทุนรายย่อยและผู้บริหารบริษัทโดยพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มนักลงทุนโดยรวมหลังจากที่กรองเหตุผลอื่นๆ ออกไป นอกจากนี้ผลกำไรแบบสะสมในช่วงการส่งคำสั่งซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทได้ถูกคำนวณเพื่อหากำไรจากการลงทุนตัดหน้าคำสั่งซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ ผลปรากฏว่ากำไรจากการลงทุนตัดหน้านักลงทุนรายย่อยยังสรุปไม่ได้ ในขณะที่การลงทุนตัดหน้าคำสั่งซื้อขนาดใหญ่ของผู้บริหารโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีผลกำไรแต่การลงทุนตัดหน้าคำสั่งขายขนาดใหญ่ของผู้บริหารไม่เกิดผลกำไรและสูญเสียโอกาสที่จะทำกำไรในช่วง 10 วันหลังเหตุการณ์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1113 | - |
dc.subject | Securities companies | en |
dc.subject | Investments | en |
dc.subject | Stockbrokers | en |
dc.subject | Securities -- Proprietary trading | en |
dc.title | Do proprietary investors front run other investors' large orders? | en |
dc.title.alternative | นักลงทุนประเภทบริษัทหลักทรัพย์มีการลงทุนตัดหน้าคำสั่งซื้อขายขนาดใหญ่ของนักลงทุนประเภทอื่นหรือไม่? | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Nattawut.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1113 | - |