Title: Graft copolymerization of styrene onto hydrogenated natural rubber latex
Other Titles: กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนบนเลเทกซ์ยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนต
Authors: Siriporn Sakorn
Advisors: Napida Hinchiranan
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Napida.H@Chula.ac.th
Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Graft copolymers
Styrene
Hydrogenation
Latex
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Natural rubber (NR), one of biodegradable materials is normally applied in many industries. However, NR has poor thermal and oxidative resistance due to its highly carbon-carbon double bonds in structure caused to limitation in severe conditions. Thus, the chemical structure of NR should be improved via hydrogenation and graft copolymerization for extending its application. In this research, the NR latex was hydrogenated via diimide reduction and then grafted with styrene (ST) or ST/methyl methacrylate (MMA) by using redox initiator. The monomer conversion and grafting properties of hydrogenated NR latex (HNRL) were reported as functions of hydrogenation level, monomer and initiator concentrations, reaction temperature and reaction time. The resulted grafted HNR (GHNR) was then blended with acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) resin with a ratio of GHNR/ABS=10/90 (w/w). The results indicated that the ABS containing HNR grafted with ST (GHNR(ST)) or ST/MMA (GHNR(ST/MMA)) had higher flexural strength (96.9 and 99.8 MPa, respectively) than HNR (78.5 MPa). This result confirms by using a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) of the fractural surfaces exhibited the more homogeneity and compatibility in the ABS containing grafted HNRs. Moreover, the glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]) of ABS decreased when GHNR(ST) or GHNR(ST/MMA) with lower T[subscript g]) values were applied possibly due to the partial miscibility of grafted HNRs in the ABS phase.
Other Abstract: ยางธรรมชาติเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในหลายอุตสาหกรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยางธรรมชาติมีความต้านทานต่อความร้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันต่ำเนื่องมาจากมีปริมาณพันธะคู่อยู่มากในโครงสร้างจึงเป็นสาเหตุให้มีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้งานในภาวะที่รุนแรง ดังนั้นโครงสร้างทางเคมีของยางธรรมชาติควรถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไฮโดรจิเนชันและกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันสำหรับการขยายขอบเขตการนำยางธรรมชาติไปใช้งาน ในงานวิจัยนี้น้ำยางธรรมชาติถูกไฮโดรจิเนตผ่านปฏิกิริยาไดอิมีดรีดักชันและจากนั้นถูกกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนหรือสไตรีน/เมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ การรายงานการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมอนอเมอร์และสมบัติการกราฟต์เป็นฟังก์ชันของระดับไฮโดรจิเนชัน ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปผสมกับเรซินอะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีน (เอบีเอส) โดยมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ต่อเอบีเอส 10/90 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอบีเอสที่มียางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนหรือสไตรีน/เมทิลเมทคริเลทมีความแข็งแรงต่อการดัดโค้ง (96.9 และ 99.8 เมกกะปาสคาล) มากกว่าเอบีเอสที่ผสมยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนต (78.5 เมกกะปาสคาล) ผลการทดลองนี้ยืนยันด้วยการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวรอยแตกด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและความเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้นของเอบีเอสผสมที่มียางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของเอบีเอสลดลงเมื่อผสมยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนหรือยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตซึ่งมีอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วต่ำกว่าเนื่องจากมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดความเข้ากันได้บางส่วนของยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ในวัฏภาคของเอบีเอส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21871
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1115
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1115
Type: Thesis