https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21877
Title: | Laboratory investigation of LNAPL migration in unsaturated porous media |
Other Titles: | การสำรวจการเคลื่อนตัวของ LNAPL ในตัวกลางพรุนชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำในห้องปฏิบัติการ |
Authors: | Suwasan Sudsaeng |
Advisors: | Suched Likitlersuang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suched.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Groundwater Oil pollution of water Diesel fuels -- Experiments |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Soil and groundwater contamination with non aqueous phase liquids (NAPLs) are often found at contaminated sites and it lead sophisticated procedure for remediation. This research experimentally investigates the effects of groundwater movement on the migration of LNAPL in the subsurface. Diesel was selected as LNAPL and it can be classified as a light non-aqueous phase liquid (LNAPL) because of its lower density than water. Ottawa#3820 sand and Ottawa#3 sand were used as porous media. The Simplified Image Analysis Method (SIAM) (Flores, 2010) is used as a non-intrusive and non-destructive technique to measure temporal and spatial distribution of fluid saturations in a whole domain. Linear relationships between average optical density (AOD) and degree of water saturation (S[subscript w]) and Degree of diesel saturation (S[subscript o]) for Ottawa#3820 sand and Ottawa#3821 sand were established as required by SIAM. One-dimensional column (3.5 cm x 3.5 cm x 110 cm transparent acrylics column) is used to study the effects of water table fluctuation and Two-dimensional tank (3.5 cm x 50 cm x 60 cm transparent acrylic tank) is used to study totally effects of groundwater level fluctuation and horizontal groundwater flow. 8 one-dimensional column tests and 12 two-dimensional tank tests in homogeneous and heterogeneous porous media were conducted. The results show that the water table fluctuation significantly affects the LNAPL distribution in the ground to the full range of the water saturated zone and vadose zone. A higher horizontal groundwater flow rate renders the larger diesel-contaminated area comparing with lower flow rate also results in a larger area of diesel contamination. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาน้ำใต้ดินและดินปนเปื้อนด้วยสารเคมีที่ไม่ละลายน้ำหรือละลายน้ำได้น้อยที่เรียกกันว่า NAPL (Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid) มักพบบ่อยในแหล่งปนเปื้อน และ การกระบวนการบำบัดสารปนเปื้อนจำพวกนี้มีความซับซ้อนเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะใช้น้ำมันดีเซลซึ่งจัดเป็น NAPL ชนิดที่มีความหนาแน่นน้อยกว่าน้ำหรือ LNAPL (Light Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid) และใช้ทรายออตตาวาเบอร์ 3820 และเบอร์ 3821 เป็นตัวกลางพรุน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาทดลองถึงผลกระทบของการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินที่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนตัวของน้ำมันดีเซลในตัวกลางพรุนชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ วิธีSimplified image analysis method (SIAM) (Flores, 2010)ใช้ในการหาค่าการกระจายตัวของระดับการอิ่มตัวด้วยของเหลว ซึ่งก่อนดำเนินการศึกษาทดลองต้องทำการพิสูจน์ว่าตัวกลางพรุนที่ใช้มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราความเข้มแสงเฉลี่ย ระดับการอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ และระดับการอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำมันดีเซลมีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นแบบเชิงเส้น วิธี SIAM จึงจะสามารถนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาทดลองได้ คอลัมภ์อะครีลิคหนึ่งมิติ ขนาด 3.5 ซม. x 3.5 ซม. x 110 ซม. ใช้ในการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการขึ้นลงของน้ำใต้ดินที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนตัวของน้ำมันดีเซลและ แทงค์อะครีลิคสองมิติ ขนาด 3.5 ซม. x 50 ซม. x 60 ซม.ใช้ในการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการขึ้นลงของน้ำใต้ดินและการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนตัวของน้ำมันดีเซล ดำเนินการทดลองทั้งสิ้นใน 8 คอลัมภ์ และ 12 แทงค์ โดยดำเนินการทดลองทั้งในตัวกลางพรุนเนื้อเดียวและตัวกลางพรุนเนื้อผสม ผลการศึกษาทดลองพบว่า การขึ้นลงของน้ำใต้ดินมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการกระจายของระดับการอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำมันดีเซล ทั้งในเขตอิ่มน้ำและเขตอิ่มอากาศ และอัตราการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินที่สูงมีผลทำให้การกระจายตัวของน้ำมันดีเซลได้มากกว่า อัตราการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินที่ต่ำ ก่อให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันดีเซลในชั้นดินได้ในวงกว้าง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21877 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1609 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1609 |
Type: | Thesis |