https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21927
Title: | Incorporation of silica into RF gel for the synthesis of porous Si₃ N₄/SiC composite via the carbothermal reduction and nitridation |
Other Titles: | การผสานซิลิกาเข้าไปในอาร์เอฟเจลเพื่อการสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์/ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ คอมพอสิตพรุนด้วยปฏิกิริยาคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชัน |
Authors: | Charinya Poumuang |
Advisors: | Varong Pavarajarn Nattaporn Tonanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th Nattaporn.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silica Silicon nitride |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Incorporation of silica into RF solution, which was prepared via the sol-gel polycondensation of resorcinol and formaldehyde with sodium carbonate as catalyst was investigated. The reaction between silica precursor and RF solution is quite violent and strongly exothermic. The addition of acetic acid into RF solution damages methylene and methylene ether bridges of the RF clusters, which enables the incorporation of increased amount of silica into the RF clusters. According to the experimental results, silica precursor (APTMS, MPTMS) incorporates into RF clusters at positions of hydroxyl group. Then, the silica/RF gel was converted into silica/carbon composite by pyrolysis before subjected to the carbothermal reduction and nitridation to synthesize silicon nitride/silicon carbide. The results indicated that temperature and porosity of silica/carbon composite does not affect the formation of silicon nitride or silicon carbide. Phase of the product depends upon chemical structure of silica/RF gel formed by polycondensation |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผสานซิลิกาเข้าไปในอาร์เอฟเจลซึ่งเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคโซล-เจล โพลีคอนเดนเซชันของรีโซซินอลกับฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกากับสารละลายอาร์เอฟนั้นเกิดขึ้นค่อนข้างรุนแรง เพราะคายความร้อนอย่างมาก เมื่อเติมกรดอะซิติกลงไปในสารละลายอาร์เอฟกรดอะซิติกจะไปทำลายพันธะเชื่อมต่อชนิดเมททิลลีน และเมททิลลีนอีเทอร์ของอาร์เอฟคลัสเตอร์ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับซิลิกาได้มากขึ้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารตั้งต้นของซิลิกา เช่น 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมททอกซีไซเลน และ 3-เมอร์แคฟโตโพรพิลไตรเมททอกซีไซเลน ผสานเข้าไปในอาร์เอฟคลัสเตอร์ที่ตำแหน่งไฮดรอกซิลกรุป จากนั้นเมื่อนำซิลิกา/อาร์เอฟเจลไปสังเคราะห์เป็นซิลิกา/คาร์บอนคอมพอสิตด้วยปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลสิสเพื่อนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันเพื่อสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์/ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ พบว่าอุณหภูมิและความพรุนของการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกา/คาร์บอนคอมพอสิตไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดซิลิคอนไนไตรด์หรือซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ แต่ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างทางเคมีของซิลิกา/อาร์เอฟเจล ในปฏิกิริยาโพลีคอนเดนเซชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21927 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1448 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1448 |
Type: | Thesis |