DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Visut Pisutha-Arnond-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chakkaphan Sutthirat-
dc.contributor.author: Pornmanee Khamloet-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Mineral inclusions in sapphires from Bo Phloi, Kanchanaburi, in particular, and some from Chanthaburi and Phrae in Thailand; Huai Sai in Laos; Pailin in Cambodia and Gia Nghia in Vietnam were selected for this study. Mineral inclusions discovered in Bo Phloi sapphires include alkali feldspar, nepheline, hercynitic spinel, zircon, manganiferous-ilmenite, silica-rich enstatite, pyrope-almandine garnet richer towards pyrope component, monazite, calcite, sapphirine, biotite-phlogopite and staurolite. These mineral inclusions can be categorized into two groups namely felsic alkaline suite and contact metamorphic suite, which appear to have originated from different environments. These inclusion suits has provided new evidences to propose a bimodal genetic model of Bo Phloi sapphire. Firstly, the felsic alkaline-related origin is based on the occurrence of felsic alkaline inclusion suite together with trace elements and REE’s geochemistry of sapphire-associated zircons indicating that majority of the sapphires appear to have crystallized in an environment related to high alkali felsic melt at lower crust. Secondly, the contact metamorphic-related origin is based on the finding of contact metamorphic inclusion suite, suggesting that some of these sapphires could also originate from the metasomatised crustal rocks and contaminated melt at contact zone of basaltic intrusion at upper mantle or lower crust. Furthermore, most mineral inclusions found in Southeast Asia sapphires also are similar to those inclusions observed in Bo Phloi sapphires, except ilmenite, monazite, calcite and biotite-phlogopite have not so far been found in Southeast Asia sapphires, while ferrocolumbite, pyrochlore and apatite inclusions appear in these sapphires. Therefore, the mineral inclusions found in Southeast Asia sapphires are also divided into two groups namely ‘syenitic melt-related’ and ‘contact metamorphic-related’ suites. It can be proposed that sapphires in Southeast Asia region also originated from the bimodal genetic model similar to those occur in Bo Phloi sapphires. U-Pb dating data of Bo Phloi zircon inclusion yield an age of 24±0.9 Ma including Th-U-Pb age of monazite inclusions at 25-30 and 42-45 Ma that are very close to the volcanism of Cenozoic basalts in Thailand. Therefore, the sapphire formation may have the same thermal history as partial melting in the upper mantle leading to early state of Cenozoic basaltic eruption of Thailand as well as Southeast Asia regionen
dc.description.abstractalternative: มลทินแร่ในพลอยแซปไฟร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากแหล่งบ่อพลอย กาญจนบุรี และบางส่วนจาก จันทบุรี และแพร่ ในประเทศไทย จากแหล่งห้วยทราย ในประเทศลาว แหล่งไพลิน ในประเทศกัมพูชา และแหล่งเกียเงีย ในประเทศเวียดนาม ได้ถูกคัดเลือกสำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่ามลทินแร่ในพลอยแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งบ่อพลอย ประกอบด้วย แอลคาไลน์เฟลด์สปาร์ เนฟิลีน เฮอร์ซินีติก-สปิเนล เซอร์คอน แมงกานิเฟอร์รัส-อิลเมไนต์ เอนสทาไทท์ที่มีปริมาณซิลิกาสูง การ์เนตชนิดไพโรป-แอลมันดีนที่มีองค์ประกอบไปทางไพโรป โมนาไซต์ แคลไซต์ แซฟฟิรีน ไบโอไทต์-โฟลโกไปต์ และสตอโรไลท์ จากความหลากหลายของมลทินแร่สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเฟลสิกที่มีแอลคาไลสูง และกลุ่มที่ได้จากกระบวนการแปรสัมผัส ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงกำเนิดในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ต่างกัน ข้อมูลที่ได้ถือเป็นหลักฐานใหม่ที่ยืนยันว่าพลอยแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งบ่อพลอยน่าจะกำเนิดมาจาก 2 รูปแบบ คือรูปแบบที่หนึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตกผลึกในสภาพแวดล้อมที่สัมพันธ์กับแมกม่าชนิดเฟลสิกที่มีแอลคาไลสูง ในบริเวณเปลือกโลกตอนล่าง ซึ่งมีหลักฐานปรากฏจากการพบมลทินแร่กลุ่มเฟลสิกที่มีแอลคาไลและจากธรณีเคมีของธาตุร่องรอยและธาตุหายากในแร่เซอร์คอนที่เกิดร่วมกับแซปไฟร์ ส่วนรูปแบบที่สองกำเนิดมาจากแมกม่าผสมของหินเปลือกโลกที่ถูกแปรสัมผัสกับหินหลอมเหลวปนเปื้อนที่เกิดจากการดันตัวของบะซอลต์ในบริเวณชั้นเนื้อโลกส่วนบนหรือชั้นเปลือกโลกส่วนล่าง ซึ่งมีหลักฐานปรากฏจากการพบมลทินแร่ที่ได้จากกระบวนการแปรสัมผัส นอกจากนี้ ชนิดของมลทินแร่ที่พบในพลอยแซปไฟร์จากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในพื้นที่อื่นๆ ส่วนใหญ่ยังคล้ายกับที่พบในพลอยแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งบ่อพลอย ยกเว้นมลทินแร่อิลเมไนต์ โมนาไซต์ แคลไซต์ และไบโอไทต์-โฟลโกไปต์ ที่ไม่พบ แต่พบมลทินแร่เฟอโรโคลัมไบต์ ไพโรคลอร์ และอะพาไทต์ เพิ่มเติมในพลอยแซปไฟร์จากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ด้วยเหตุผลนี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าพลอยแซปไฟร์ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้กำเนิดมาจาก 2 รูปแบบ คือ พลอยแซปไฟร์ที่กำเนิดมาจากการตกผลึกจากไซอีไนต์ที่มีแอลคาไลด์สูง และพลอยแซปไฟร์ที่กำเนิดมาจากแมกม่าผสมจากขบวนการแปรสัมผัส จากข้อมูลการหาอายุโดยวิธียูเรเนียม-ตะกั่ว ของมลทินแร่เซอร์คอนจากแหล่งบ่อพลอยให้อายุ 24±0.9 ล้านปี และจากข้อมูลอายุโดยวิธีทอเรียม-ยูเรเนียม-ตะกั่วของมลทินแร่โมนาไซต์จากแหล่งบ่อพลอยให้อายุช่วง 25-30 ล้านปี และ 42-45 ล้านปี ซึ่งข้อมูลอายุของมลทินแร่ที่ได้ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันอย่างมากกับอายุช่วงเริ่มต้นของกระบวนการประทุของหินภูเขาไฟบะซอลต์ ในมหายุคซิโนโซอิกของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลสนับสนุนว่าการกำเนิดพลอยแซปไฟร์น่าจะเกิดขึ้นในช่วงประวัติความร้อนเดียวกันตั้งแต่ช่วงเริ่มต้นของการกำเนิดบะซอลต์มหายุคซิโนโซอิกในประเทศไทยรวมถึงในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1620-
dc.subject: Sapphires -- Southeast Asiaen
dc.subject: Basalt -- Southeast Asiaen
dc.subject: Jewelry -- Inclusionsen
dc.title: Mineral chemistry of inclusions in basaltic sapphires from Southeast Asiaen
dc.title.alternative: เคมีแร่ของมลทินในแซปไฟร์หินบะซอลต์จากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Geologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Visut.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Chakkaphan.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1620-