https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22050
Title: | Apoptosis and expression of Bcl-2 family (Bcl-2 and Bax) mrna and protein associated with transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) signaling protein in canine myxomatous mitral valve disease |
Other Titles: | การตายของเซลล์และการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนในตระกูลบีซีแอลสอง (บีซีแอลสองและแบกซ์) และโปรตีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่ง โกรว์ท แฟคเตอร์ เบตาร์1 ในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัข |
Authors: | Treenate Jiranantasak |
Advisors: | Anudep Rungsipipat Sirilak Disatian |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th Sirilak.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dogs -- Diseases -- Therapeutics Heart failure -- Treatment |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Canine myxomatous mitral valve disease (MMVD) causes severe congestive heart failure. The pathogenesis mainly involves with atypical proliferation of valvular interstitial cells (VICs) and accumulation of mucopolysaccharides. There is a strong evidence of TGF-β1 signaling in naturally-occurring MMVD. Additionally, the cell proliferation is unlikely a major mechanism of increased cell density in canine MMVD. Thereby, monitoring of TGF- β1 signaling related to anti-apoptotic and apoptotic responses of VICs in canine MMVD may play a beneficial role in determining the pathogenesis. This study presented that age and valve thickness of dogs affected MMVD were statistically significant difference when compare with normal dogs. TUNEL and immunohistochemical assays were applied to detect apoptotic marker (TUNEL), TGF- β1 signaling protein (p-Smad2/3), cleaved caspase-3, pro-apoptotic (Bax) and anti-apoptotic protein (Bcl-2) in VICs of normal and MMVD valves. This study showed that MMVD valves had down-regulated level of p-Smad2/3 and Bcl-2, whereas the level of Bax was up-regulated compared to normal valves. Cleaved caspase-3 remained unchanged. There were statistically significant correlation between valve thickness and expression of TUNEL, p-Smad2/3, Bcl-2 and Bax. Furthermore, mRNA expression of bax and bcl-2 was used to determine the fold change and ratio of bax to bcl-2. There was not statistically significant different between bax and bcl-2 mRNA expression and stage of MMVD. The ratio of bax to bcl-2 tends to decrease with the late staged MMVD. In conclusion, the TGF β1-Smad signaling pathway is down-regulated in canine MMVD, which related to decrease in DNA damage in VICs. An imbalance of Bax and Bcl-2 may reflect the shift of pro-apoptotic and anti-apoptotic responses in MMVD. The VICs seem not to undergo apoptosis based on the constant expression of cleaved caspase-3 and the absence of apoptotic bodies in normal and MMVD valves. Further studies are warranted to specify the exact roles of apoptosis and anti-apoptosis involved in MMVD. This may lead to new strategies in the management of canine MMVD to prevent or stop the disease progression. |
Other Abstract: | โรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมจัดเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวในสุนัข พยาธิกำเนิดพบการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ร่วมกับมีการสะสมของสารมิวโคโพลีแซคคาไรด์ภายในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเป็นจำนวนมาก จากรายงานพบว่าเซลล์ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมมีการหลั่งของโปรตีน ทรานสฟอร์มมิ่ง โกรว์ท แฟคเตอร์ เบตาร์1 (TGF-β1) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน และการที่เซลล์ภายในลิ้นหัวใจมีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้น ไม่ได้เป็นสาเหตุมาจากความผิดปกติของการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์และเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยาการตายของเซลล์และการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนในตระกูลบีซีแอลสอง (Bax และ Bcl-2) และโปรตีนที่ใช้ในการส่งสัญญาณ TGF-β1 (p-Smad2/3) ในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัข ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า อายุและความหนาของลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลปกติมีความแตกต่างจากลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม พบร้อยละการเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอ (TUNEL) ต่ำกว่าลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอะพอพโทซิส (Bax) สูงขึ้น แต่มีการแสดงออกโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการเกิดกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส (Bcl-2) และโปรตีน p-Smad2/3 ต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลปกติ ทั้งนี้โปรตีนแคสเปสที่ใช้บ่งชี้การตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส (cleaved caspase-3) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน จากการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า การแสดงออกของ TUNEL, Bax, Bcl-2 และ p-Smad2/3 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนาของลิ้นหัวใจที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุของสุนัขปกติ ในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมมีการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอของยีน bcl-2 มากกว่ายีน bax ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนของ bax/bcl-2 มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลปกติ ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาสรุปว่าโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัข มีการส่งสัญญาณของเซลล์ผ่านทาง TGF-β1-Smad ลดลง ร่วมกับพบว่ามีการทำลายดีเอ็นเอของเซลล์ภายในลิ้นหัวใจลดลง นอกจากนี้ระดับที่ไม่สมดุลย์ของ Bax และ Bcl-2 อาจมีผลต่อการตายของเซลล์ในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม เนื่องจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน cleaved caspase-3 คงที่ร่วมกับไม่พบอะพอพโทติกบอดีบ่งชี้ว่าเซลล์ภายในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมอาจไม่เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาหากลไกที่ชัดเจนของการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส เพื่อจะได้นำข้อมูลมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัขต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Pathobiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22050 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1625 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1625 |
Type: | Thesis |