https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22051
Title: | Knowledge and protective behaviors of staff nurses towards influenza pandemic at health care setting of Nepal |
Other Titles: | ความรู้และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันของบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลในการระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานบริการสาธารณสุข ประเทศเนปาล |
Authors: | Ramesh Neupane |
Advisors: | Ratana Somrongthong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | ratana.so@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nurses -- Nepal Medical personnel -- Nepal Influenza -- Prevention and control |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: It is crucial to have knowledge and good protective behavior on influenza pandemic among staff nurses. Effective influenza pandemic management requires understanding of the good knowledge of Pandemic influenza’s signs and symptoms, way of transmission and protective measures including proper uses of personal protective equipment. The aim of this study was to compare the knowledge and protective behavior of staff nurses working in health care facilities of Chitwan and Kathmandu district, Nepal. Methods: A cross-sectional quantitative comparative survey was carried out in health care facilities of Kathmandu and Chitwan District, Nepal from February to mid March 2012. Hospitals based nurses’ data was collected using interview method. A total of 424 staff nurses from 5 hospitals of Kathmandu and Chitwan district were involved for this study. By using convenient method 2 districts were selected and hospitals and staff nurses were identified by using simple and systematic random sampling respectively. All data obtained in this study was analyzed by using chi square test for categorical and students T test for continuous data at SPSS 16 Results: 32.10% and 47.20% of staff nurses of Kathmandu and Chitwan exhibited inadequate knowledge while 67.90% and 52.80% of Kathmandu and Chitwan showed adequate level of knowledge about Influenza Pandemic (P = 0.004). It was observed that nurses working area and history of contacting with Influenza pandemic patients were affecting knowledge level scores (p = <0.05). Only 45.99% of respondents were exposed with influenza pandemic patients (73.11% of Kathmandu and 18.86% of Chitwan). Only 16.1% of Kathmandu district and 19.6 % of Chitwan district participants had good protective behavior towards influenza pandemic. The mean knowledge score of the participants of Kathmandu district was 29.22 where as in chitwan it was 27.02. on the other hand the mean protective behavior score of Kathmandu was 20.58 where as in Chitwan it was 21.07. Knowledge and protective behavior were partially positive correlated for Kathmandu district (r=0.106) where as in Chitwan it was partially negative correlated (r= -0.77) Conclusion: From this study we can conclude participants of Kathmandu district had more knowledge score than Chitwan district where as Chitwan district had good protective behavior score than Kathmandu district. Knowledge only may not work during the pandemic outbreak period, the main import things are availability of protective measures. |
Other Abstract: | การให้การพยาบาลในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของไข้หวัดใหญ่ พยาบาลจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในเรื่องอาการ การติดต่อ และการป้องกันโรค การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาล ณ เมืองจิตตวัน และกาฐมันฑุ ประเทศเนปาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ ภาคตัดขวาง ในโรงพยาบาล ณ เมืองจิตตวัน และ กาฐมันฑุ ประเทศเนปาล ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงกลางเดือนมีนาคม 2012 ในกลุ่มพยาบาลของโรงพยาบาลในสองพื้นที่ ที่เลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง อันได้แก่ เมืองจิตตวัน และกาฐมันฑุ โดยการสุ่มโรงพยาบาลแบบมีระบบจาก 5 โรงพยาบาล จากเมืองจิตตวัน และ 5 โรงพยาบาล จากเมืองกาฐมันฑุ เก็บข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์พยาบาล จำนวน 424 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบง่ายเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัย สร้างขึ้นมา การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้ โปรแกรม SPSS (16) สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ chi square และ student t-test โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p value <.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 424 คน ร้อยละ 32.1 ทำงานที่เมืองกาฐมันฑุ และ ร้อยละ 47.2 ทำงานที่เมืองจิตตวัน มีความรู้เรื่องโรคระบาดไข้หวัดใหญ่ระดับต่ำ และพบว่า ร้อยละ 67.9 ทำงานที่เมืองกาฐมันฑุ และร้อยละ52.8 ทำงานที่เมืองจิตตวัน มีความรู้เรื่องโรคระบาดไข้หวัดใหญ่ระดับดี ซึ่งพบว่าระดับความรู้ และพื้นที่ทำงาน มีความแตกต่างอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p value 0.004 และพบว่า พื้นที่ทำงาน และประวัติของบริการผู้ป่วยในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่มีผลต่อคะแนนความรู้ p value < 0.05 กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 45.9 เคยบริการผู้ป่วยโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 73.1 ที่เมือง กาฐมันฑุ และร้อยละ18.9 ที่เมืองจิตตวัน) ในเรื่องพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคของพยาบาล มีเพียงร้อยละ 16.1 ที่เมืองกาฐมันฑุ และ ร้อยละ19.6 ที่เมืองจิตตวัน มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคอยู่ในระดับดี ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าพยาบาลที่ทำงานที่เมืองกาฐมันฑุ มีระดับความรู้ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค ดีกว่าพยาบาลที่ทำงานที่เมืองจิตตวัน (ความรู้ ร้อยละ 29.2 : ร้อยละ 27.0 และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค ร้อยละ 21.0 : ร้อยละ 20.5) ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาควรให้ความรู้อย่างเข้มข้นในเรื่องพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค รวมทั้งการจัดหาให้มีอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการป้องกันโรคอย่างเพียงพอ |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22051 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1626 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1626 |
Type: | Thesis |