Title: การคัดเลือกและฝึกอบรมผู้พิพากษาในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Selection and Training of Judges in Thailand
Authors: มานิตย์ สุธาพร
Advisors: วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ผู้พิพากษา -- การคัดเลือกและสรรหา
ผู้พิพากษา -- การฝึกอบรม
Judges -- Selection and appointment
Judges -- Training
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: อำนาจตุลาการเป็นอำนาจหนึ่งในสามอำนาจอธิปไตย ซึ่งเป็นอำนาจสูงสุดในการปกครองประเทศตามระบบประชาธิปไตย ผู้พิพากษา หรือตุลาการ เป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจนี้ประสิทธิประสาทความยุติธรรม ธำรงและรักษาไว้ซึ่งความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของกฎหมาย ป้องกันการปราบปรามอาชญากรรม รักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยของบ้านเมืองและความเป็นธรรมในสังคม โดยการวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดคดีหรือข้อพิพาทด้วยหลักนิติศาสตร์ อำนาจนี้จึงมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อชีวิต อิสรภาพ ชื่อเสียง เกียรติคุณและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป เมื่อเกิดการกดขี่ข่มเหงหรือความขัดแย้งขึ้นในสังคม และคู่กรณีหรือผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องไม่สามารถแก้ไขหรือระงับได้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อความสงบเรียบร้อย ความมีระเบียบของสังคม จึงต้องมีสถาบันและบุคคลของบ้านเมืองไว้สำหรับยุติหรือแก้ไขข้อขัดแย้งและความเดือนร้อนให้สิ้นสุดลง สถาบันดังกล่าวก็คือ ศาลสถิตยุติธรรม และบุคคลผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในศาลก็คือ ผู้พิพากษา ด้วยลักษณะเช่นนี้ทำให้ศาลได้เชื่อว่าเป็นที่พึ่งแหล่งสุดท้ายของประชาชน อำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้พิพากษาจึงนับว่ามีความสำคัญยิ่ง บุคคลที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เข้ามาทำหน้าที่จึงต้องการทดสอบและกลั่นกรองมาอย่างถี่ถ้วนแล้วว่าเป็นบุคคลที่มีความสามารถทางนิติศาสตร์ เป็นบุคคลที่มีความซื่อสัตย์ สุจริต และเป็นธรรมสมกับที่ประชาชนไว้วางใจให้ทำหน้าที่สำคัญ ถ้าหากภาพพจน์ของผู้พิพากษาเป็นที่เสื่อมเสีย เช่น ตัดสินคดีด้วยความเอนเอียง หรือรับสินบน ประชาชนย่อมจะไม่เคารพ เชื่อถือ และไว้วางใจอีกต่อไป เมื่อถึงวาระนั้นบ้านเมืองจะลุกเป็นไฟและถึงการแตกดับในที่สุด ด้วยเป็นเพราะประชาชนขาดที่พึ่งและต่างก็หาทางออกในการยุติข้อพิพาทและความขัดแย้งกันเองตามอำเภอใจ ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยคดีความที่เกิดขึ้นมีการอุทธรณ์ฎีกา เพื่อให้ศาลสูงวินิจฉัยกันเป็นจำนวนมากทำให้คดีความล่าช้าเป็นที่เสียหายแก่คู่ความเป็นอันมาก แม้กฎหมายจะเปิดโอกาสให้อุทธรณ์ฎีกาก็ตามที แต่สาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งก็คือ คำพิพากษาของผู้พิพากษาศาลชั้นต้นไม่เป็นที่พึงพอใจ และคู่ความเกิดความไม่แน่ใจในความรู้ความสามารถและความเที่ยงตรงของผู้พิพากษา วิธีการคัดเลือกผู้พิพากษาให้ได้บุคคลที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมจึง เป็นสิ่งสำคัญอีกทั้งเมื่อคัดเลือกได้คนดีมีความรู้ความสามารถมาแล้ว จะมีวิธีการรักษาคนเหล่านั้นไว้ให้ดำรงความมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ตลอดไปได้อย่างไร ปัจจุบันเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่า วิธีการฝึกอบรมผู้พิพากษาเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่จะทำให้ผู้พิพากษาเป็นบุคคลในอุดมคติอันพึงปรารถนาวิธีคัดเลือกผู้พิพากษามีอยู่หลายวิธี ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับระบบการปกครอง การเมือง สังคมชีวิตความเป็นอยู่และประวัติศาสตร์ของประเทศนั้นๆ และการฝึกอบรมผู้พิพากษาจะมีความจำเป็นหรือไม่ และมีวิธีอย่างไรนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีการคัดเลือกผู้พิพากษาในประเทศนั้นๆ ประเทศไทยมีระบบการคัดเลือกผู้พิพากษาคล้ายคลึงกับระบบของประเทศไทยฝรั่งเศสและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งเป็นวิธีแต่งตั้งโดยการสอบคัดเลือกตามลำดับผู้สอบได้คะแนนดี ประมุขของประเทศเป็นผู้มีอำนาจแต่งตั้ง ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในระดับมลรัฐบางมลรัฐมีการคัดเลือกโดยวิธีเลือกตั้ง ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมันมีคณะกรรมการทำหน้าที่สรรหาตัวผู้ที่เหมาะสมเสนอให้ผู้มีอำนาจแต่งตั้ง ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศส เยอรมัน และญี่ปุ่น ยังเปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลภายนอกที่ประกอบอาชีพอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้กฎหมายมีโอกาสได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นผู้พิพากษาด้วยและในบางประเทศหรือบางมลรัฐมีการคัดเลือกและฝึกอบรมผู้พิพากษาโดยนำวิธีการต่างๆ ไปดัดแปลงใช้ตามที่เห็นเหมาะสม ส่วนการฝึกอบรมนั้นประเทศส่วนใหญ่ได้จัดการให้มีการฝึกอบรมผู้พิพากษาทุกระดับขั้นเป็นระยะๆ เพื่อให้ผู้พิพากษาเป็นผู้ทรงความรู้อยู่เสมอ ในขณะเดียวกันก็ให้รับรู้กฎหมายใหม่ๆ และสถานการณ์ภาวะบ้านเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมในปัจจุบัน เพื่อที่จะได้ใช้กฎหมายได้ทันต่อเหตุการณ์และเป็นธรรมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract: Judicial power is one of the three characteristic of Sovereign Power, the highest power in a democratic country. Judges or the judiciary are vested with the power to uphold justice, to maintain law and order, to prevent and suppress crimes, to maintain peace and justice in the society, by means of deciding upon cases or disputes in conformity with juridical principles. Judicial power therefore, has a great impact on daily life, independence, freedom, pride, prestige and property of people in general. When oppressions or disputes occur in the society and the parties or persons concerned cannot solve or settle the problems by themselves, there must be an institution or persons in the society to solve or settle the disputes in order to maintain peace and stability in the society. The relevant institutions are the courts of justice, and the persons who take the roles in the courts In this respect the courts are considered to be the last resort for the people. Consequently, the power and duty assigned to the judges are of great importance. The persons selected to do the job must be thoroughly scrutinized to make sure that they are honest and just, with juridical capability to live up to the significant duty assigned to them by the people. These qualities are very important because they are qualities which the people look for in judges. If the judges' image is stained, for instance, due to the unfair decision-making or bribery, people will not respect or trust them anymore. If that should be the case, confusion and tension will be created in the society, and the society will eventually collapse because the people will have no one to turn to and they will seek ways to settle the conflicts and disputes on their own. In Thailand at the present time, there are many cases appealed to the High Court for reconsideration. This delays the judicial process and causes much trouble to persons concerned. As the law provides the chance to appeal, one reason for appeal is that the judges' decision themselves may not be satisfactory to the parties and the parties may be suspicious of the judges' knowledge and administration of justice. Therefore, criteria for the selection of judges with a view to selecting persons with appropriate qualifications are very important. How to ensure that these people will remain proficient after the selection is also very important. At present, it is universally accepted that judges' training and orientation are methods for ensuring the high quality of the judges. There are, infact, many ways as to how to select the judges depending on the government, political and social systems, way of life, and history of the country. Whether or not the judges' training and orientation in a country will be necessary and how to arrange such training depend on the methods of the judges' selection in the country in question. In Thailand, judges' selection is similar to that of France and Japan. The method used is that judges are appointed according to their performances in examinations. The head of state is vested with the power to appoint these judges. In the U.S.A., the judges are elected in some states. In the Federal Republic of Germany there is a committee to search for the appropriate persons. In the U.K., the positions are available for those with much experience. Besides, in the U.S.A., France, Germany and Japan, the chance to participate in the selection is open to those with careers relating to legal activities. In some countries, the selection and orientation process are adjusted to their own conditions. Regarding the orientation, most of the countries occasionally arrange the orientation for judges at every level so that the judges will be equipped with update knowledge,. At the same time, they can learn about new laws, and the social, economic and political situation of the country. This enables the judges to enforce the updated law and remain without bias.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22111
Type: Thesis