https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22196
Title: | ปัญหาการสอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Other Titles: | Problems of teaching of mathematics in the upper secondary education level |
Authors: | สกลกิจ นกสกุล |
Advisors: | ยุพิน พิพิธกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | คณิตศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน |
Issue Date: | 2520 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ 1. เพื่อสืบค้นปัญหาของการสอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ตามหลักสูตรประโยคมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พุทธศักราช 2503 แล 2. เพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการสอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ หลักสูตร หนังสือแบบเรียน อุปกรณ์การสอน และการวัดผลในการสอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามสองประเภทไปยังครูคณิตศาสตร์จำนวน 31 คน และนักเรียนจำนวน 217 คน ซึ่งเป็นครูและนักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 12 โรง อันเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มในปีการศึกษา 2517 ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและความคิดที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าสถิติอันได้แก่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลของการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า 1. มีนักเรียนจำนวนน้อยเท่านั้นที่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในหลักสูตรค่อนข้างมาก 2. เนื้อหาในหลักสูตรควรจะได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไข 3. ตำราเรียนยังเป็นประโยชน์ต่อครูและนักเรียนน้อย 4. ครูจำนวนมากที่สุดยังไม่เห็นคุณค่าของวิธีสอนใหม่ๆ ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 5. ครูจำนวนมากที่สุดใช้อุปกรณ์การสอนประเภทซึ่งสร้างขึ้นได้ง่าย และ 6. วิธีวัดผลซึ่งครูใช้อยู่มีความเชื่อถือได้โดยเป็นการวัดที่ตรงกับความสามารถของนักเรียน ข้อเสนอแนะบางประการของครู คือ หลักสูตรควรได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยเน้นการนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันมากกว่าการนำไปใช้ศึกษาต่อและควรกำหนดให้มีวิชาเลือกในแขนงต่างๆ ของคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักเรียนด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this research were : (1) to investigate the problems of teaching of mathematics in the 1960 upper secondary education curriculum and, (2) to find some recommendations for improving the teaching of mathematics, curriculum, textbooks, teaching aids and mathematics teaching evaluation. Two kinds of questionnaires were sent to 31 teachers of mathematics and 217 students in the 12 secondary schools which were the random samples of secondary schools in Bangkok in the 1974 academic year. Data problems and opinions in teaching of mathematics were analyzed by the means of percentage, mean and standard deviation. The results of this research showed that : (1) only the minority of the students were able to master the curriculum objectives, (2) contents in the curriculum still had to be improved, (3) textbooks were less useful for both teachers and students, (4) most of the teachers made little effort to make of the many new teaching techniques available, (5) most of the teachers used the simple constructed teaching aids and, (6) the method of evaluation used by the teachers were reliable ; they cleary indicated what the students had learned. Some recommendations for the teachers were : (1) mathematics curriculum should be geared toward life usage more than for higher education and, (2) the curriculum should include some branches of mathematics that were elective subjects. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22196 |
Type: | Thesis |