Title: Effects of exercise training on microvascular changes in aging rat brain : roles of VEGF and eNOS
Other Titles: ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในสมองของหนูแก่ : บทบาทของวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส
Authors: Sheepsumon Viboolvorakul
Advisors: Suthiluk Patumraj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Suthiluk.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cerebrovascular disease
Exercise -- Physiological aspects
Vascular endothelial growth factors
Nitric-oxide synthase
หลอดเลือดสมอง -- โรค
การออกกำลังกาย -- แง่สรีรวิทยา
วาสคูลาร์เอ็นโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟกเตอร์
ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Aging has been reported to increase risk of cerebrovascular diseases. Reduction of basal regional blood flow and capillary loss in the brain contribute tissue perfusion insufficiency with advancing age. Microvascular deterioration in aged brain appears to be related to downregulation of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS), which both are key modulators related age-induced microvascular changes. Regular physical exercise is well known to have beneficial effect to brain health, including promoted blood flow, augmented angiogenesis and enhanced vascularization, in aging individuals. However, the underlying mechanisms are largely unknown. The present study was set to investigate effect of exercise training on age-induced cerebral microvascular alterations with modulation of VEGF and eNOS expressions. Male Wistar rats were divided into four groups: sedentary-young (4-6 months), sedentary-aged (21-22 months), immersed-aged (21-22 months) and trained-aged (21-22 months). Exercise program included swimming training 5 days/week for 8 weeks. Physiological characteristics including body weight, mean arterial blood pressure, plasma lipid profile and plasma malondialdehyde (MDA) level were determined. To investigation of microvascular networks of the brain, in situ study was performed for determining regional cerebral blood flow perfusion (rCBF) using a laser Doppler flowmeter and for visualizing the vasculature via cranial window, using a laser scanning confocal fluorescent microscope. Fluorescent images of the vasculature were recorded and off-line analyzed for capillary vascularity (CV) by using image analysis software. To examine possible underlying mechanism of exercise training on ameliorating cerebral vascular deterioration, VEGF and eNOS protein level in isolated brain microvessels were determined using immunoassay technique. We found that age induced significant alteration of these physiological characteristics in old rats when compared to those in young group. However, those parameters were significantly improved in trained-aged rats. In addition, CV and rCBF significantly reduced in non-exercise old rats when compared to those in young rats, however, in trained-aged rats, CV amd rCBF significantly elevated when compared to those in old rats without training. Further, age induced significant downregulation of VEGF and eNOS expression in aged rats when compared to those in young rats. In addition, exercise significantly upregulated VEGF and eNOS level in trained-aged rats when compared to those in non-exercise old rats. Moreover, the linear correlations between CV and either VEGF or eNOS levels were observed as well as a linear relationship between CV and plasma MDA level. Therefore, it implied that antioxidant effects of exercise training could protect brain microvascular and blood perfusion against aging, particularly associated with its actions on VEGF and eNOS expressions.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันมีรายงานว่าประชาการผู้สูงอายุมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเพิ่มมากขึ้น การลดลงของการไหลเวียนเลือดและการสูญเสียหลอดเลือดฝอยที่สมองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่ส่งผลต่อการขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงที่สมองในวัยชราได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดที่สมองในวัยชรามีความสัมพันธ์กับ การลดลงของระดับวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส การออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอสามารถเพิ่มการไหลเวียนเลือด และกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดฝอยที่สมองในวัยชราได้ อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่อธิบายผลของการออกกำลังกาย ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดที่สมองในวัยชรายังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายต่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดและระดับวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสที่สมองของหนูแก่ ในการทดลองใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้สายพันธุ์วิสตาร์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มหนูวัยเจริญพันธุ์ 2) กลุ่มหนูแก่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย 3) กลุ่มหนูแก่ได้รับการแช่น้ำ 4) กลุ่มหนูแก่ได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยการว่ายน้ำ 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เราศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดที่สมอง โดย 1) วัดการไหลเวียนของเลือดที่สมอง 2) ฉีดสารเรืองแสงและส่องตรวจดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดด้วยแสงเลเซอร์ และบันทึกภาพหลอดเลือดสมองที่เรืองแสง เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณหลอดเลือดฝอย นอกจากนี้เราได้ศึกษากลไลของการออกกำลังกาย ต่อการกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนเลือดและสร้างหลอดเลือดฝอยที่สมองของหนูแก่ โดยตรวจหาปริมาณวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสในหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่สมอง โดยวิธีการวัดปฏิกริยาแอนติบอดี-แอนติเจน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การออกกำลังกายทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทารสรีรวิทยาของหนูแก่ที่ดีขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือน้ำหนักตัว ความดันเลือดลดลง ระดับไขมันในเลือด และระดับไขมันเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเลือดลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับหนูแก่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การออกกำลังกายกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนเลือด และสร้างหลอดเลือดฝอยที่สมองของหนูแก่ที่ลดลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งยังพบว่า การออกกำลังกายกระตุ้นการสร้างวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสในหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่สมองของหนูแก่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างปริมาณหลอดเลือดฝอย และปริมาณวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส และความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างปริมาณหลอดเลือดฝอยและระดับไขมันเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายสามารถกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนเลือดและสร้างหลอดเลือดฝอยที่สมองของหนูแก่ได้ โดยกลไกของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดที่สมองภายใต้อิทธิพลของออกกำลังกายส่วนหนึ่ง ผ่านการกระตุ้นการสร้างวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และเอนโดทีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส และการกระตุ้นการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22428
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1648
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1648
Type: Thesis