https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22457
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | มีชัย วีระไวทยะ | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุรพฒน์ วัชรประทีป | - |
dc.contributor.author | สุรชัย คัจฉวัฒนา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2524 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2524 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาจากอัตราเพิ่มประชากรมากจนเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จึงมีนโยบายแก้ไขด้วยการส่งเสริมการวางแผนครอบครัว โดยกำหนดนโยบาย วัตถุประสงค์ เป้าหมาย วิธีการ ไว้อย่างชัดเจนในแผนพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ตั้งแต่ฉบับที่ 3 (2515-2519) เป็นต้นมา รายงานการประเมินผลเมื่อสิ้นแผนฯ แต่ละครั้งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการดำเนินงานเรื่องนี้ ซึ่งมีหน่วยงานราชการเป็นแกนสำคัญ และมีหน่วยงานในภาคเอกชนให้ความร่วมมือ สนับสนุน สมาคมพัฒนาประชากรและชุมชน เป็นหน่วยงานเอกชนเพื่อการสาธารณประโยชน์แห่งหนึ่งที่ร่วมในการเผยแพร่และให้ บริการวางแผนครอบครัว โดยยึดหลักของการตลาดเพื่อสังคม (Social Marketing) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินงานของสมาคมพัฒนาประชากรและชุมชน ใน ด้านการเผยแพร่ถุงยางอนามัย “มีชัย” โดยศึกษาถึงการพัฒนาและการใช้กลยุทธการตลาดในการดำเนินงาน โดยในตอนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ทำการศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ และกลยุทธการตลาดซึ่งประกอบด้วยการกำหนดราคา ช่องทางการจำหน่าย การส่งเสริมการขาย ในตอนที่สองศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ โดยสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างถึงผลอันเนื่องมาจากการดำเนินงานในตอนที่ 1 นั้น เช่น การรับรู้ และเคยใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ท่าทีของผู้บริโภคต่อราคา ช่องทางการจำหน่าย และการส่งเสริมการขาย ตลอดจนชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การเผยแพร่ถุงยางอนามัยมีชัยมีอายุการดำเนินการมาได้ 6 ปีแล้ว โดยทางสำนักงานบริการวางแผนครอบครัวชุมชน มีนโยบายในการเผยแพร่ โดยใช้วิธีการตลาดเพื่อสังคม (Social Marketing) นั่นคือ ใช้วิธีการในการดำเนินงานแบบธุรกิจการค้า แต่จุดมุ่งหมายมิใช่กำไรสุทธิเป็นตัวเงิน แต่ทางสำนักงานฯ มุ่งให้ประชาชนตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยว่ามิใช่เพียงเพื่อป้องกันโรค หากยังใช้เพื่อการควบคุมการเจริญพันธุ์ได้อีกด้วย เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่การตลาดถุงยางมีชัย มีผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสิ้น 5 ชนิด โดยแต่ละชนิดถูกกำหนดราคาขึ้นต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เพราะกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายของถุงยางแต่ละชนิดไว้ต่างกัน ในเขตเมืองซึ่งเป็นตลาดใหญ่ที่สุดของถุงยาง การเผยแพร่ถุงยางมีชัยเผยแพร่โดยผ่านร้านขายยา โดยตัวแทนของทางสำนักงานจะออกเยี่ยมร้านขายยาเหล่านี้ทุกเดือนเป็นรายภาค การส่งเสริมการขายนั้น นอกจากมีการจัดรายการ การจัดของสมนาคุณแล้ว ทางสำนักงานฯ ยังใช้วิธีการโฆษณาด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เช่น การให้ข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์โดยให้สอดคล้องกับข่าวที่กำลังอยู่ในความสนใจของประชาชน การบรรยายในโรงงาน โรงเรียน และจัดทำผลิตภัณฑ์ส่งเสริมการเผยแพร่ถุงยางขึ้น เช่น เสื้อยืดภาพพิมพ์คำขวัญต่างๆ เช่น ใช้ถุงยางวันละชิ้น ไม่ต้องดิ้นรนไปหาหมอ (a condom a day, keep doctor away) ส่วนผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ชายวัย 15-55 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 400 คน พบว่าประมาณร้อยละ 90 เคยได้ยินหรือทราบเกี่ยวกับถุงยางมีชัย และในกลุ่มผู้ที่เคยได้ยินนี้ร้อยละ 62 เคยใช้หรือทดลองใช้ มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของคนกลุ่มนี้พอใจในถุงยางมีชัย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับถุงยางชนิดอื่น ราคาและการวางตลาดแพร่หลาย เป็นจุดเด่นที่เหนือกว่าถุงยางชนิดอื่นๆ แต่ในด้านคุณภาพของถุงยาง กลุ่มที่ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นว่ายังคงเป็นปัญหาอยู่บ้างเมื่อเทียบกับชนิดอื่น ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ว่าน่าจะเนื่องมาจากผลิตภัณฑ์ถุงยางมีชัยหลายชนิดได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศ ทางสำนักงานฯ จึงมิอาจจะเรียกร้องถุงยางชนิดที่มีคุณภาพสูงสุดได้ ประกอบกับการพิจารณาอำนาจการซื้อของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย สำนักงานฯ ได้แก้ไขโดยจัดให้มีการทดสอบคุณภาพของถุงยางมีชัย และจัดหาถุงยางชนิดคุณภาพสูงมาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เสริม จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะความคิดเห็นว่าทางสำนักงานฯ ควรจะมีการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยเน้นถึงคุณภาพของถุงยางอนามัยมีชัยให้ผู้ใช้ได้ทราบว่ามีคุณภาพทัดเทียมถุงยางอนามัยชนิดอื่นหรือดีกว่า สำหรับปัญหาการคัดเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น ปัจจุบันทางสำนักงานฯ ก็ได้แก้ไขโดยมีการสั่งซื้อถุงยางอนามัยที่มีคุณภาพดีนาเพิ่มในสายผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนปัญหาการให้ส่วนลดการค้าในอัตราก้าวหน้านั้น ทางสำนักงานฯ ควรจะลดอัตราการให้ส่วนลดลง และไปเพิ่มนโยบายจัดทำของชำร่วยแก่ผู้ใช้โดยตรงจะเป็นการดีกว่า | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Problem resulting from the rapid population growth in Thailand are such that they hinder the economic and social development of the country. Thus the policy to solve the population problems by promotion family planning came into existence. This policy was clearly stated in the Third National Economic and Social Development Plan (1972-1976) of its objectives, target and strategy to tackle the problems. Since then, the report at the end of each five year plan revealed the success of the implementation of the plan which was mainly undertaken by the government agencies with the cooperation and support from the private sector. The Population and Community Development Association (PDA) stands out as the private sector for community welfare rendering mainly family planning services based on the social marketing approach. This thesis aims at studying the PDA’S implementing strategy concerning the distribution of condoms, especially its development and marketing strategy. The first section of this thesis deals with the information gathered about the development of condoms and marketing strategy which includes the price, sales approaches and sales promotion. The data in the second section gathered from the primary source by Interviewing the sample group concerning the outcome of the implementation of the first section which includes the knowledge, practice and the attitude of the consumers towards the cost, sales approaches and sales promotion as well as the various types of condoms. From the study, it was found out that the service of distributing condoms started six Years ago by the Community-Based Family Planning Services (CHFPS) has a policy of a social marketing approach. This means that while the program implementation is in every respect based on the commercial one, the main purpose is not for the financial profit. CBFPS has an aim for the people to recognize the rise of condoms not only for the prevention of VD but also for contraceptive purpose. Available in the market are five types of condoms, each having different price. This is because of different target groups. The urban areas are the largest markets for condoms which are sold through general drug stores. The CBFPS staff will visit these drug stores in every region of the country every month. Besides some gifts the CBFPS has used mass media in sales promotion. This includes providing news and articles of the current interests to newspapers, lectures in factories and schools and producing of T shirts with messages such as “A condom a day keeps doctor away”. The result of the interview of 400 men aged 15-55 in Bangkok Metropolis revealed that as many as 90 percent of the men have heard of or known about the CBFPS condoms. Among these people 62 percent have rised or tried the condom themselves and more than half of them are satisfied with the condom. Compared to other commercial condoms, the CBFPS condoms are more outstanding in terms of price and availability while the quality is somewhat lagged. The author made an analytical comment that this might result from the fact that all CBFPS condoms are donated by foreign organizations and the CBFPS is not entitle to request for the ones of best quality. However, when consider the target groups buying power, CBFPS had conducted a study to test the quality of these condoms and thus acquired the high quality condoms to add to the supplies. The author also suggested that the CBFPS use public relations to disseminate and emphasize the high quality of its condoms and that their quality is as good as or sometime better than other commercial ones on sale in the market. As for types of condoms, the CBFPS has added to its supplies the best quality ones. The progressive discount given to the drugstores should also be reduced and added to the budget for producing gifts directly to the consumers. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนาและการใช้กลยุทธทางการตลาดของถุงยางอนามัยมีชัย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2523 | en |
dc.title.alternative | The development and implementation of a marketing strategy for Mechai condoms in Bangkok metropolitan area 1980 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การตลาด | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |