Title: บทบาทและหน้าที่ของหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาเทศบาล ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Titles: Functions of the chief of municipal of educational sections in the northeastern region
Authors: แสงจันทร์ พิทักษ์นคร
Advisors: พิชัย บูรณะสมบัติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ของหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษา ในการบริหารงานการศึกษา 2. เพื่อสำรวจความเข้าใจของหัวหน้าแผนการศึกษาในกระบวนการบริหารการศึกษา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ปลัดเทศบาล หัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษา และครูใหญ่โรงเรียนเทศบาล จากเทศบาลเมืองและเทศบาลตำบลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จำนวน 21 เทศบาล รวมประชากรทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม จำนวน 63 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น ต่อการบริหารงานของหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาเทศบาลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตามลักษณะกระบวนการบริหาร 7 ประการ คือ การวางแผนการจัดองค์การ การจัดบุคคลเข้าทำงาน การอำนวยการ การประสานงาน การรายงานการจัดทำงบประมาณ (POSDCoRB) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ จากจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม และนำความเห็นของคน 3 กลุ่ม มาเปรียบเทียบแต่ละกระบวนการใน POSDCoRB และหาค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของการกระจาย สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. บทบาทและหน้าที่ของหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาเทศบาลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตามกระบวนการบริหาร 7 ประการ (POSDCoRB) ปรากฏว่า ส่วนมากยังทำหน้าที่บริหารการศึกษาไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ได้ เนื่องมาจากหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาส่วนมากมีวัยวุฒิและอายุราชการสูง และจากการวิจัยลักษณะผู้นำแบบประชาธิปไตยของหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ยังมีลักษณะผู้นำแบบนี้ไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ดังนั้นควรจะหาวิธีการที่จะให้ความรู้และอบรมเรื่องหลักการบริหารงาน เพื่อให้หัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาได้แก้ไขปรับปรุงการทำงานของตนให้ถูกต้องตามหลักการ และให้มีการทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น 2. ผลจาการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นโดยชัดเจนว่า หัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาเทศบาลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนืออาศัยการทำงานโดยประสบการณ์ ที่เคยเป็นครูและครูใหญ่มาบริหารงานในหน้าที่หัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษามากกว่าที่จะศึกษาหลักการบริหารงานและเข้าอบรมเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ผู้บริหารการศึกษาของเทศบาล เพราะมีความเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการบริหารงานการศึกษาน้อยไป และมีลักษณะผู้นำตามแบบประชาธิปไตยไม่ดีพอ 3. ในการที่จะแต่งตั้งผู้ที่จะดำรงตำแหน่งหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษา ผู้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจะคำนึงถึงหลักเกณฑ์และหลักการในการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ที่จะเข้ามาสู่ตำแหน่งให้ชัดเจนและควรเน้นถึงเรื่องความรู้ ความสามารถในการบริหารงานและควรจะเป็นผู้ที่เคยได้ศึกษาหรืออบรมเกี่ยวกับการบริหาร นอกจากนั้นแล้วผู้ที่จะดำรงตำแหน่งหัวหน้าแผนกการศึกษาควรจะมีลักษณะเป็นผู้นำแบบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract: Objectives of The Study 1. To study the functions of the Chief of Municipal Educational Sections in the area of educational administration. 2. To survey the understanding of the Chief of Municipal Education Sections in the area of administrative duties. Methodology There were three groups of population used namely Palad Teasaban, Chief Municipal Educational Sections and Principals from every city and district municipal in the Northeastern of Thailand, totaling to twenty-one municipalities. Therefore, the total population for the three groups amounted to sixty-three persons. The instrument used in the research were questionnaires which was designed to solicit opinions regarding the administrative functions of the Chief of Municipal Educational Sections in the Northeastern Region of Thailand in accordance with the seven administrative process namely : planning , organizing, staffing, directing, co-ordinating, reporting, and budgeting (POSDCoRB). The analysis of the data was done by calculating the percentage of those who answered the questionnaire, then take the opinions of the three groups and make comparisons in each area of administrative process (POSDCoRB) than find the coefficient of variation. Findings of the Study 1. Regarding the functions of the Chief of Municipal Educational Sections in the Northeastern Region of Thailand in the seven area of administrative process (POSDCoRB), it appeared that they perform their duties unsatisfactorily. This may be because these who were Chief of Municipal Educational sections were mostly men between the age of fifty to sixty. Regarding the area of democratic leadership type, it appeared that the Chief of Municipal Educational Sections were not democratic leaders. Therefore there should be ways of instilling knowledge or training programs in the area of administration, so that the Chief of Municipal Educational Sections will have the opportunity in correcting their work habits in accordance with administrative principles, which may result in greater work efficiency. 2. The result of this research clearly shows that the Chief of Municipal Educational Sections in the Northeastern Region of Thailand performed their duties by utilizing their experiences ad teachers and principals in the performance of their duties, rather than applying administrative principles gained from attending training sessions and seminars in the area of administration. This may be because they lack under-standing in the area of educational administration and at the same time possessed inadequate traits as democratic leader. 3. Regarding the procedure in appointing future Chief of Municipal Educational Sections, there should be guidelines and principles established to make requirements for the position. Furthermore, an emphasis should be made on the ability to apply knowledge in the area of administration, and the candidate should have been exposed to formal education of training in the field of administration. Finally the candidate should possess the characteristics of a democratic leader.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22478
Type: Thesis