Title: การเก็บรักษา Plasmodium berghei ในไนโตรเจนเหลว โดยใช้ไดเม็ททิลซัลฟอกไซด์และกลีเซอรอล
Other Titles: Preservation of Plasmodium berghei in liquid nitrogen by using dimethylsulfoxide and glycerol
Authors: ไสว แพนแก้ว
Advisors: สดศรี ไทยทอง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การเก็บรักษา Plasmodium berghei ไว้ในไนโตรเจนเหลว เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ได้ดีและมีผู้นิยมใช้กันมาก ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ทำเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีที่เก็บมาเลเรีย โดยได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 4 วิธีคือ เก็บโดยใช้ไดเม็ททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ ตามวิธีการของ Pavanand et al (1974) และ Phillip & Wilson (1978) เทียบกับการใช้กลีเซอรอลตามวิธีของ Phillip & Wilson (1978) และ Rowe Eyster & Kellner (1968) โดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอยู่รอดของเชื้อมาเลเรียด้วยการหาค่าลาเทนท์พีเรียด ระดับปาราสิตในเลือดหนูไมซ์ที่ได้รับเชื้อและทดสอบสมรรถภาพของเอ็นไซม์แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนส พบว่าเชื้อมาเลเรียที่เก็บโดยการเติมกลีเซอรอล 19 % ตามวิธีของ Phillip & Wilson สามารถอยู่รอดได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือเชื้อมาเลเรียที่เก็บโดยการเติม 10 % ไดเม็ททิลซัลฟอกไซด์โดยวิธีของ Phillip & Wilson เช่นกัน ส่วนการเติมกลีเซอรอล 14 % ตามวิธีของ Rowe Eyster & Kellner และการเติมไดเม็ททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ตามวิธีของ Pavanand et al นั้นให้ผลดีรองลงมาตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสมรรถภาพของเอ็นไซม์แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนสไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ที่ทำการทดลอง
Other Abstract: The preservation of Plasmodium berghei in liquid nitrogen was a wellknown and widely practiced method. The present study was designed to compare four published methods which were as follows: using dimethylsulfoxide as the cryopreservative was studied according to Pavanand et al (1974) and Phillip & Wilson (1978) ; two others were using glycerol by the methods of Phillip & Wilson (1978) and Rowe, Eyster & Kellner (1968). The achievements of comparisons were assessed by looking at the viability and the activity of lactate dehydrogenase in the cryopreserved parasites. The results were that the addition of 19% glycerol to the cryopreserved parasites according to the method of Phillip & Wilson afforded the best protection. The use of 10% dimethylsulfoxide by the method of Phillip & Wilson also gave better protection to Malarial parasites than using 14% glycerol according to Rowe, Eyster & Kellner and than that 12 % dimethylsulfoxide of Pavanand et al respectively. Beside, the activity of the parasitic lactate dehydrogenase remained unchanged throughout the 24 weeks of this study.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ชีววิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22495
Type: Thesis