Title: การบริหารงานบุคคล : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ
Other Titles: Personnel management : a case study of King Mongkut Institute of Technology North Bangkok Campus
Authors: อัจฉรา สังข์สุวรรณ
Advisors: ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ เกี่ยวกับการให้ได้มาซึ่งบุคคล การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนา และการให้พ้นจากงาน 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาของการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ 3. เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหาร จำนวน 42 คน อาจารย์จำนวน 249 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ จำนวน 125 คน รวมประชากรทั้งสิ้น 416 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แนวการศึกษาเอกสาร เพื่อศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ แบบสอบถามที่ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับสภาพการบริหารงานบุคคล ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะ และ แบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับนโยบายและกระบวนการบริหารงานบุคคล การรวบรวมข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยตนเองใช้เวลาเก็บรวบรวมประมาณ 1 เดือน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน จำนวน 322 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.10 จากจำนวนแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไป 374 ฉบับ ส่วนแบบสัมภาษณ์ได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร จำนวน 36 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.71 ของผู้บริหารจำนวน 42 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การหาค่าความถี่ การหาค่าร้อยละ สรุปผลการวิจัย จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ เกี่ยวกับการให้ได้มาซึ่งบุคคล การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนา และการให้พ้นจากงาน ยังไม่ได้จัดการให้เป็นระบบของการบริหารงานบุคคลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังรายละเอียดต่อไปนี้ 1.1 การให้ได้มาซึ่งบุคคล สถาบันมีวิธีการให้ได้มาซึ่งบุคคล ในเรื่อง การวางแผนกำลังคน การสรรหา การคัดเลือก การนำบุคคลเข้าสู่หน่วยงาน และการทดลองปฏิบัติงาน โดยปฏิบัติตามระเบียบที่ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย กำหนดเท่านั้น 1.2 การบำรุงรักษา อาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนใหญ่ ได้รับการบำรุงรักษาจากสถาบัน ในเรื่อง การจูงใจ ค่าตอบแทน การมอบหมายงาน สภาพการทำงาน การนิเทศงาน การหมุนเวียนตำแหน่ง การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในสถาบัน ความก้าวหน้า การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน ข่าวสาร และขวัญ 1.3 การพัฒนา สถาบันไม่ได้จัดทำโครงการพัฒนาอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ แต่ได้มีการจัดกิจกรรมการพัฒนาอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ ได้แก่ การฝึกอบรม การสัมมนาทางวิชาการ การส่งเสริมให้มีการศึกษาต่อ การวิจัย การเผยแพร่ข่าวสารทางวิชาการ การปฐมนิเทศ การสับเปลี่ยนหน้าที่การงาน และการจัดสัปดาห์แห่งความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการ ซึ่งอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ระบุว่า สถาบันควรจัดทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ให้มากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ นอกจากนี้สถาบันมีการติดตามผลการพัฒนาอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่หลังการพัฒนาแล้ว โดยดูจากผลงานที่ปฏิบัติ แต่มีอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่บางส่วน ไม่ได้รับการติดตามผลหลังจากพัฒนาแล้ว 1.4 การให้พ้นจากงาน สถาบันมีวิธีการเกี่ยวกับการให้พ้นจากงานของอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ โดยปฏิบัติตามระเบียบของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย เท่านั้น ไม่ได้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของการให้พ้นจากงาน ตามหลักการบริหารงานบุคคล 2. ปัญหาในการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโยยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ มีดังนี้ 2.1 การให้ได้มาซึ่งบุคคล ได้แก่ ปัญหาในเรื่อง การของบประมาณบุคลากร วิธีการสรรหาบุคคล วิธีการคัดเลือก อาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่บางคนขาดความรับผิดชอบในการปฏิบัติงาน 2.2 การบำรุงรักษา ได้แก่ ปัญหาในเรื่อง สวัสดิการไม่พอเพียง อาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ขาดขวัญกำลังใจในการปฏิบัติงาน การเลื่อนขั้นเงินเดือนเป็นกรณีพิเศษ และการมอบหมายงาน 2.3 การพัฒนา ได้แก่ปัญหาการจัดกิจกรรมการพัฒนาอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ ความไม่พร้อมในการพัฒนาตนเองของอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ การพัฒนาไม่ทั่วถึง ขาดการประเมินผลหลังจากพัฒนาแล้ว 2.4 การให้พ้นจากงาน สถาบันไม่มีปัญหาในเรื่อง การลาออก การย้ายและการโอน การเกษียณอายุ การตายของอาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ 3. แนวทางการบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ สถาบันควรนำหลักการบริหารงานบุคคลที่เกี่ยวกับการให้ได้มาซึ่งบุคคล การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนา และการให้พ้นจากงาน มาใช้ในการบริหารงานบุคคล ควบคู่กับการปฏิบัติตามระเบียบของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อให้การบริหารงานบุคคลของสถาบัน มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract: Purposes of the Study: To study the condition of personnel management of the King Mongkut Institute of Technology North Bangkok Campus concerning the personnel procurement, maintenance, development and discharge. To study the problem of personnel management of the King Mongkut Institute of Technology North Bangkok Campus. To propose a guideline for personnel management of the King Mongkut Institute of Technology North Bangkok Campus. Research Procedures: The population used in this study consisted of 42 administrators 249 instructors and 125 officials totaling 416. The instruments employed in this research were a document guidance to study the documents concerning the personnel management of the King Mongkut Institute of Technology North Bangkok Campus, the questionnaire included questions concerning the condition of personnel management, problems and suggestions. The structured interview concerning policies and process of personnel management. The collection of data was done by the researcher. For collecting questionnaire, three hundred and seventy-three were delivered to instructors and officials by direct contact of which 322 copies of 86.10 percent were returned. For collecting of data by means of interviewing, the 36 persons or 85.71 percent of forty-two persons were interviewed. Data were analyzed by means of study content, frequency and percentage. Research Findings. Findings from the analysis of data may be concluded as follows : 1. Personnel management of the King Mongkut Institute of Technology, North Bangkok Campus, in respect of personnel management, maintenance, development and discharge of personnel had not yet been Incorporated into an efficient personnel management system. Details are as follows : 1.1 Personal procurement. The institute methods in regard to recruitment, manpower planning, search for personnel, selection, introduction of personnel to working units and probation are employed in conformity to the regulations prescribed by the Office of University Affairs only. 1.2 Maintenance. The majority of instructors and officials were maintained by the institute in the matter of motivation, remuneration, delegation of work, working conditions, work supervision, rotation of personnel to other positions, promotion of relations within the institute for the purpose of progress, evaluation of performance, informance, information and morals. 1.3 Development. The institute had not devised any development project for the benefit of instructors and officials but had organized various activities for the development of instructors and officials. Those activities included the holding of trainings and technical seminars, support for further studies and research distribution of technical news, supervision, change of assignments and the organization of "Week of Technical Progress". Instructors and officials had stated that the institute should arrange more activities than they were at present, Besides, the institute also followed up on such development activities by observing instructors' and officials' performance but such follow-up work failed to cover some sections of the instructors and officials. 1.4 Discharge. The institute methods in regard to discharge of instructors and officials are employed in conformity to the regulations prescribed by the Office of University Affairs only. 2. Problems in the personnel management of King Mongkut Institute of Technology, North Bangkok Campus, were as under : 2.1 Recruitment. The problem in this case concerned the request of personnel budget, search for personnel, and selection method. Some of the instructors and officials lacked a sense of responsibility in their work. 2.2 Maintenance. The maintenance problem was related to inadequate welfare, low morale among instructors and officials, raise of salary scaled in special cased, and delegation of responsibilities. 2.3 Development. This problem was connected with the organization of activities to develop instructors and officials, insufficient budget, the incapability of instructors and officials for self-development, lack of comprehensive development of program for personnel, and failure to undertake adequate performance evaluation after such development activities. 2.4 Discharge. The institute had no problem in regard to resignation, transfer, retirement and death of instructors and officials. 3. Guidelines for Personnel Management of the King Mongkut Institute of Technology, North Bangkok Campus. The institute should adopt in their management personnel management principles related to personnel procurement, maintenance, development and discharge of personnel. The principles can be followed along with the institute's observation of the regulations of the Office of University Affairs to ensure greater efficiency in personnel management.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22618
ISBN: 9745664936
Type: Thesis