Title: คำลักษณะนามในภาษาไทยถิ่น จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ขอนแก่น สระบุรี และสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Titles: Classifiers in the Thai dialects spoken in Chiang Mai, Khon Kaen, Saraburi and Surat Thani
Authors: อะรุณี รัตนกุล
Advisors: กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้คำลักษณนามในภาษาไทยถิ่นจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ขอนแก่น สระบุรี และสุราษฎร์ธานี เพื่อดูว่าคำลักษณนามที่ใช้ในภาษาไทยถิ่นดังกล่าวมีอะไรบ้าง มีความหมายอย่างไร และใช้แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ อย่างไร วิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหรืออรรถลักษณ์ (Componential analysis) โดยกำหนดควาหมายของคำลักษณนามจากคำที่เกิดร่วมและแสดงความหมายของคำลักษณนามในรูปของอรรถลักษณ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่า คำลักษณนามในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาษาดังกล่าว แบ่งออกเป็นประเภทใหญ่ๆ ตามอรรถลักษณ์ได้ 13 ประเภท ซึ่งแตกต่างตามอรรถลักษณ์ เช่น สิ่งมีชีวิตไม่มีชีวิต เป็นของใช้ เป็นภูมิประเทศ มีสัณฐานยาว และมีสัณฐานกลม เป็นต้น สำหรับการใช้คำลักษณนามพบว่า ภาษาไทยถิ่นทั้ง 4 มีจำนวนคำลักษณนามต่างกัน และพบว่าในภาษาไทยถิ่นดังกล่าวมีการใช้คำลักษณนามเหมือนกันเป็นจำนวนมาก ส่วนที่ต่างกันนั้นมีทั้งต่างกันที่ความหมายและ/หรือรูป ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงโลกทัศน์ที่แตกต่างกันของผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นทั้ง 4 ได้
Other Abstract: This thesis is study classifiers in the Thai dialects spoken in Chiang Mai, Khon Kaen, Saraburi and Surat Thani. The main purpose is to find out what classifiers are used in these Thai dialects, to analyze their meanings and to see whether the number and the use of classifiers vary. Componential analysis is used in the analysis of the meanings of classifiers. The meaning of classifiers is inferred from the nouns that the classifier occurs with and is shown in the form of semantic features. The results of the analysis show that the classifiers in the Thai dialects can be divided into 13 main categories, which are differentiated by such features as animate, inanimate, utensils, long, round etc. As for the use of the classifiers, it is found that the number of classifiers varies from dialect to dialect. Moreover it is found that many classifiers in these dialects are used in the same way while the others differ in meaning, form, or both meaning and form. Such variation reflects difference in world views of the speakers of the four dialects.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22646
ISBN: 9745665215
Type: Thesis