https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22655
Title: | Effect of sub-toxic concentrations of cisplatin on caveolin-1 expression and anoikis in lung cancer cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของซิสพลาตินที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษต่อการแสดงออกของ คาวิโอลิน-1 และการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด |
Authors: | Thitiporn Songserm |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lungs -- Cancer Cisplatin Cancer -- Chemotherapy |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cisplatin-based chemotherapy, in certain cases, is followed by enhanced progression or increased aggressiveness of cancers. Because the molecular basis of such phenomenon is largely unclear, this study thus investigated the possible impact of cisplatin exposure on anoikis characteristics of human lung carcinoma H460 cells. Cells were treated with sub-toxic concentrations of cisplatin for 24 h, followed by detachment, and examined for viable cells. We found that cisplatin exposure caused cells to resist anoikis in a dose-dependent manner. The attenuation of cell anoikis was found to be tightly associated with the elevation of caveolin-1 (Cav-1) level in these cells. Cav-1 transfected (H460/Cav-1) cells were demonstrated in the present study to exhibit high anoikis resistance whereas ShRNA Cav-1 transfected (H460/shCav-1) cells expressed opposite behavior. Further, This study found that reactive oxygen species (ROS)-induced by cisplatin played a key role on such Cav-1 up-regulation. Cellular superoxide anion and hydrogen peroxide were up-regulated in response to cisplatin treatment; however, only hydrogen peroxide was found to induce Cav-1 elevation. Together, This findings demonstrate the novel effect of sub-toxic cisplatin treatment on cancer cells which may lead to a better understanding of cancer biology and the improvement of chemotherapy. |
Other Abstract: | ซิสพลาตินเป็นยาเคมีบำบัด ซึ่งในบางกรณีการใช้ยานี้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มการดำเนินไปและความรุนแรงของโรคได้ เนื่องจากสาเหตุของการเกิดเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้ยังไม่มีข้อมูลด้านพื้นฐานโมเลกุลที่แน่ชัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาผลของการได้รับซิสพลาตินในความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษต่อลักษณะการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 โดยการศึกษาให้ซิสพลาตินในความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษแก่เซลล์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นจะทำให้เซลล์หลุดจากการยึดเกาะและทำการวัดการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเซลล์ได้รับซิส พลาตินในความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษมีผลทำให้เกิดการดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสเกิดขึ้นในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของซิสพลาติน ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ที่หลุดจากการยึดเกาะเหล่านี้พบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 โดยเซลล์ที่ถูกเพิ่มการแสดงออกของคาวิโอลิน-1 พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการดื้อต่อการตายแบบ อะนอยคิส ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกของคาวิโอลิน-1 พบผลในลักษณะที่ตรงกันข้ามคือมีการตายแบบอะนอยคิสเพิ่มขึ้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นการศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยซิสพลาตินยังเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของคาวิโอลิน-1 ในกลไกนี้ด้วย โดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ แอนไอออน และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายในเซลล์หลังจากเซลล์ตอบสนองต่อการได้รับซิสพลาติน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีเฉพาะไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่านั้นที่พบว่ามีการกระตุ้นทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของคาวิโอลิน-1 หลังจากได้รับซิสพลาตินในความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลของการได้รับซิสพลาตินในความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งทำให้เพิ่มความเข้าใจต่อลักษณะทางชีวภาพของเซลล์มะเร็ง และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาการรักษาโรคมะเร็งด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22655 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1663 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1663 |
Type: | Thesis |