Title: Assessment of stock and movement pattern for sustainable management of blue swimming crab Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) : case study in Kung Krabaen Bay, Chanthaburi Province, Thailand
Other Titles: การประเมินประชากร และรูปแบบการเคลื่อนย้ายของปูม้า Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) เพื่อการจัดการที่ยั่งยืน กรณีศึกษาอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Authors: Chutapa Kunsook
Advisors: Nantana Gajaseni
Nittharatana Paphavasit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nantana.G@Chula.ac.th
nitthar@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Blue swimming crab -- Thailand -- Chanthaburi
Blue swimming crab -- Ecology
Animal populations
Kung Krabaen Bay
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Assessment of stock and movement pattern in blue swimming crab Portunus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 at Kung Krabaen Bay was conducted from October 2008 to September 2009. This study was divided into 4 parts; 1) assessment whether the blue swimming crab population in crisis 2) populations both inside and outside the bay are the same group 3) assessment of the present blue swimming crab management in Kung Krabaen Bay and finally 4) the sustainable management of blue swimming crab was proposed based on scientific findings. Stock assessment was analysed by FiSAT program. The result indicated that the status of blue swimming crab populations in Kung Krabaen Bay was in crisis. Several key indicators have confirmed this. The fishing mortality was increasing to 4.14. The exploitation rate was 0.71 which was higher than the optimal value. Size of mature female also decreased to 7.52±1.14 cm. Low average fecudity was observed of 572,138±261,075.56 eggs. Movement pattern of blue swimming crab was carried out by tagging technique which was conducted inside the bay. In the first recaptured stage only 155 from 513 tagged crabs (30.21%) were recaptured. The result revealed that crabs living inside and outside the bay were related of the same stock. The result also showed most of the male crabs, 83.1%, traveled inside the bay especially the juveniles moved within the seagrass bed, Enhalus acoroides. Most of the non-ovigerous females of 70.3% migrated from inside to outside the bay. Moreover, ovigerous females were found both inside and outside the bay with the same proportion, 54.2% and 45.8%, respectively. Adult crabs can migrate in greater distance and in faster speed than juvenile crabs. The average migration distance of ovigerous females was highest of 2.43±1.16 km. The highest average speed of movement was also found in ovigerous females of 0.71±0.68 km/day. Movement pattern of blue swimming crab was supported by the feeding ecology study. This study showed strongly indicated migration has often been associated with an ontogenetic niche shift in habitat use. Major food items of crab were teleost fish, crustacean and organic matter. Based on the assessment of present crab management and scientific problems in Kung Krabaen Bay and scientific findings from this study, the sustainable management of blue swimming crab was proposed as followed 1) Closing season in the bay during spawning season in December, March and August 2) Conservation area proposed at seagrass beds and spawning site outside the bay 3) Restoration of seagrass bed Enhalus acoroides 4) Limited mesh size of fishing gear no less than 2.5 inch 5) Intoducing a crab bank in the mouth of the bay 6) Culturing and restocking of crab larvae in the field 7) Increase awareness on crab banks and restocking to stakeholder and 8) Networking with all stakeholders for better understanding on the ecology of blue swimming crab for sustanable fishery management in Kung Krabaen Bay.
Other Abstract: การประเมินประชากร และรูปแบบการเคลื่อนย้ายของปูม้า Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) ในบริเวณอ่าว คุ้งกระเบน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2551 - เดือนตุลาคม 2552 โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การประเมินประชากรปูม้าว่าอยู่ในสภาวะวิกฤติหรือไม่ 2) การพิสูจน์สมมติฐานว่าประชากรปูม้าในอ่าวและนอกอ่าวเป็นประชากรกลุ่มเดียวกัน 3) การประเมินปัญหาและประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการทรัพยากรปูม้าในปัจจุบัน และ 4) การนำเสนอ แนวทางการจัดการทรัพยากรปูม้าอย่างยั่งยืน โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัย ผลการศึกษาการประเมินประชากรปูม้า ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป FiSAT พบว่าประชากรปูม้าที่อยู่ในบริเวณอ่าว คุ้งกระเบนอยู่ในสภาวะวิกฤติ โดยพิจารณาจากค่าดัชนีชี้วัด ดังนี้ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตายจากการประมงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น คือ 4.14 มีการนำแม่ปูไข่นอกกระดองมาใช้ประโยชน์มากขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 45.7% อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.71 ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าสูงสุดที่ประเมินได้ ค่าความกว้างกระดองเฉลี่ยของปูม้าตัวเต็มวัย มีค่าลดลงเท่ากับ 7.52±1.14 เซนติเมตร และความดกไข่มีค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงเท่ากับ 572,138±261,075.56 ฟอง สำหรับการศึกษารูปแบบการเคลื่อนย้ายประชากรปูม้าโดยการติดเครื่องหมายให้กับปูม้าทั้งหมด 513 ตัว และทำการปล่อยในบริเวณอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน พบว่าหลังปล่อยไปสามารถจับปูม้ากลับคืนมาได้ทั้งหมด 155 ตัว (30.21%) ผลการศึกษาการปล่อยจับปูม้าดังกล่าวสามารถพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานได้ว่ากลุ่มของประชากรปูม้านอกอ่าวและในอ่าวคือกลุ่มเดียวกัน การอพยพเคลื่อนย้ายของปูม้าในแต่ละช่วงอายุเกี่ยวข้องกับชีวประวัติในระยะต่างๆ ของปู โดยพบปูม้าเพศผู้มากถึง 83.1% มีการเคลื่อนย้าย ไปมาในอ่าว ส่วนปูม้าเพศผู้วัยอ่อนมีการเคลื่อนที่อยู่ในบริเวณแหล่งหญ้าทะเลชนิด Enhalus acoroides ปูม้าเพศเมียที่ไม่ใช่แม่ปูไข่นอกกระดองจำนวน 70.3% มีแนวโน้มที่จะอพยพเคลื่อนย้ายออกนอกอ่าว แม่ปูไข่นอกกระดอง พบว่ามีการหากินทั้งในอ่าวและนอกอ่าว ส่วนการศึกษาระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่นั้น พบว่าปูม้าตัวเต็มวัยมีการเคลื่อนที่ในระยะทางเฉลี่ยที่ไกลกว่าและเคลื่อนที่ในอัตราที่เร็วกว่าปูม้าวัยอ่อน แม่ปูไข่นอกกระดองจะเคลื่อนที่ด้วยอัตราการเคลื่อนที่สูงสุด และเคลื่อนที่เป็นระยะทางเฉลี่ยที่ไกลกว่าปูม้าในวัยอื่น คือ 2.43±1.16 กิโลเมตร จากการศึกษานิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหาร พบข้อสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนที่ของปูม้าในเรื่องของการหาแหล่งอาหาร โดยพบว่าอาหารหลักของปูม้า ได้แก่ ปลากระดูกแข็ง ครัสเตเชียน และอินทรียสาร และพบว่าปูม้าวัยอ่อนและตัวเต็มวัยมีการกินอาหารที่แตกต่างกัน แนวทางการจัดการทรัพยากรปูม้าอย่างยั่งยืนในบริเวณอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน ได้มีการประเมินปัญหา และประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการทรัพยากรทรัพยากรปูม้าในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงมีการเสนอบนพื้นฐานข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ 1) การปิดอ่าวในช่วงฤดูวางไข่ ได้แก่ เดือนธันวาคม มีนาคม และสิงหาคม 2) การอนุรักษ์แหล่งอนุบาลปูม้าวัยอ่อนในธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ แหล่งหญ้าทะเล และแหล่งวางไข่ 3) การฟื้นฟูและการปลูกหญ้าทะเล เพื่อเป็นแหล่งอนุบาล และแหล่งอาหารให้กับปูม้าวัยอ่อน 4) กำหนดขนาดตาลอบให้มีขนาดไม่น้อยกว่า 2.5 นิ้ว 5) การทำธนาคารปูม้า เพื่อให้แม่ปูไข่ได้มีโอกาสปล่อยไข่สู่ท้องทะเล 6) การเพาะเลี้ยงปูม้าวัยอ่อนให้พัฒนาถึงระยะปูม้าวัยรุ่น แล้วปล่อยในแหล่งธรรมชาติ เพื่อลดอัตราการตาย 7) การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำธนาคารปู และการเพาะเลี้ยง 8) สร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทุกระดับให้มีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับนิเวศวิทยาของปูม้ามากขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยทำให้การจัดการประมงปูม้าในบริเวณอ่าวคุ้งกระเบนมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22936
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1676
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1676
Type: Thesis