Title: Evaluation of Skin Whitening Efficacy and Stability of Artocarpus lakoocha Heartwood Extract
Other Titles: การประเมินประสิทธิผลในการทำให้ผิวขาว และความคงตัวของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด
Authors: Koomkhwan Pengrungrangwong
Advisors: Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: การประเมินประสิทธิผลในการทำให้ผิวขาว และความระคายเคืองของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด (ปวกหาด) และสารสกัดจากรากหาดหนุน ในผิวหนังหนูตะเภา และผิวหนังอาสาสมัครเพศหญิง ผลการทดสอบในผิวหนังหนูตะเภาหลังจากทาสารทดสอบทุกวันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าสารละลายปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.5% ให้ผลทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นดีที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 คิดเป็นร้อยละของการทำให้ผิวขาวคือ 7.59 เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายกรดโคจิกความเข้มข้น 3% สารสกัดจากรากหาดหนุนความเข้มข้น 3% และโพรไพลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งให้ผิวขาวขึ้นร้อยละ 5.39, 5.27 และ 3.26 ตามลำดับ จึงเลือกสารละลายปวกหาดสำหรับการศึกษาในผิวหนังอาสาสมัคร โดยให้อาสาสมัครจำนวน 80 คนทาสารละลายปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.5%, 0.25%, สารสกัดจากชะเอมความเข้มข้น 0.25% และสารละลายกรดโคจิกความเข้มข้น 3% ที่แขนข้างหนึ่งและแขนอีกข้างทาสารละลายควบคุม คือไพรไพลีนไกลคอลพบว่าสารละลายปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.25% มีผลทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นดีที่สุด โดยให้ผลขาวขึ้นเร็วที่สุดภายใน 4 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และพบผลการระคายเคืองที่ผิวหนังน้อย เมื่อทำการศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพ และชีวเคมีของสารละลายปวกหาด และสารละลายปวกหาดที่เติมสารต้านออกซิเดชัน พบว่าการเติมสารต้านออกซิเดชันร่วมกัน 2 ชนิดคือ โซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์ และบิวทีเลตเตตไฮดรอกซีอะนิโซล ให้ผลยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสดีที่สุด และชะลอการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายปวกหาดได้ จากข้อมูลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงเป็นไปได้ที่ปวกหาดน่าจะใช้เป็นสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่ดีกว่าสารสกัดจากชะเอม และกรดโคจิก นอกจากประสิทธิผลที่ดีในการทำให้ผิวขาวแล้วปวกหาดยังมีราคาไม่แพง และปลอดภัย จึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกสำหรับการใช้ปวกหาดเป็นสารทำให้ผิวขาวในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง และอุตสาหกรรมยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคเกี่ยวกับสีผิว
Other Abstract: The purposes of this study were to evaluate the in vivo skin whitening efficacy and irritation potential of the extracts of artocarpus lakoocha heartwood (Puag-Haad) and A. gomezianus root (Haadnun) in guinea pigs and human volunteers. After 4 week-daily application of the two substances to the shaved areas of the guinea pig back skin, 0.5% Puag-Haad was found to be the most effective whitening agent giving the overall whitening of 7.59%, which was significantly greater than 3% kojic acid (5.38%), 3% Haadnun (5.27%) and propylene glycol (3.26%). Thus, Puag-Haad was chosen for further studies in human subjects. Eighty female volunteers participated in a parallel clinical trial with self-control to evaluate the skin whitening activity of 0.5%, 0.25% Puag-Haad, 0.25% licorice extract and 3% kojic acid. After daily application, 0.25% Puag-Haad was the most effective agent, giving the shortest onset time to detect significantly whitening effect at only after 4 weeks. The physical and biochemical stability of Puag-Haad aqueous solution, with and without antioxidants, were also studied. The best antioxidant combination that provided optimum protection against loss in % inhibition of mushroom tyrosinase and against changes in color was the mixture of sodium metabisulfite and butylated hydroxyanisole. These results suggested that Puag-Haad possessed potent tyrosinase inhibitory activity which was superior to licorice extract and kojic acid. Its irritation potential is also low since none of the subjects receiving 0.25% Puag-Haad complained of any serious skin reactions. Thus, the good safety and efficacy of Puag-Haad, coujpled with the more economical price and availability, have made Puag-Haad a very promising alternative as a skin whitening agen or skin depigmenting agent in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23102
ISBN: 9740312179
Type: Thesis