https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23109
Title: | Nucleotide Sequencing and Cloning of the Phenylalanine Dehydrogenase Gene from Thermotolerant Bacillus badius BC1 |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และการโคลนยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจากแบคทีเรียทนร้อน Bacillus badius BC1 |
Authors: | Jittima Chareonpanich |
Advisors: | Kanoktip Packdibamrung Siriporn Sittipraneed |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phenylalanine dehydrogenase (EC 1.4.1.20) catalyzes the NAD-dependent reversible oxidative deamination of L-phenylalanine to form ammonia, phenylpyruvate, and NADH. The enzyme is important as a catalyst for the synthesis of L-phenylalanine used in the artificial sweetener, aspartame, production. Moreover, it is therefore applicable to diagonosis of neonatal hyperphenylalaninaemia and phenylketonuria. Thermotolerant bacterial strain BC1, which had high phenylalanine dehydrogenase activity, was identified by morphological and biochemical properties as well as 16S rRNA gene sequence. The results indicated that this strain was Bacillus badius. Amino acid sequence at the N-terminus was TSIIKDFTLFEKMSEHEQV VFANDPATGLR and 6 internal sequences of this enzyme were GMTYKXAASDVDFGGGKAVIIGDPQKDKSPELFRAFG QFVDSLGGRFYTGTDMGTNMEDFIHAMK, ATNK, DDLGGVTYAIQGLGKVGYKVAEGLLEEGAHLFVT, AIAGSANNQLLTEDHGRHLADK, ERVLAK, and WDIRN. The amino acid sequence was used to design degenerated primers which were used to amplify an internal part of phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene by PCR technique using restriction enzyme digested chromosomal DNA as templates. These PCR products were sequenced and the data was used for design next primers for amplification of 5’ and 3’ regions of the gene by using cassette-ligation mediated PCR. The whole nucleotide sequence of the structural gene consisted of 1140 nucleotides. The open reading frame encoding a polypeptide of 380 amino acids. The phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene was successfully cloned and expressed in E. coli JM109 cells. The enzyme total activities were found in crude extract of the clones in the range of 0 to 360 units/100 ml culture. The highest activity was 60 fold higher than that of the enzyme from Bacillus badius BC1. The optimum time to induce phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene expression was 120 minutes before cell harvesting. Stability of phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene in E. coli JM109 was studied. After daily subculturing recombinant clones that showed high phenylalanine dehydrogenase activity for 15 days, five from six recombinant clones still gave the plasmid pattern and enzyme activity similar to their original clones, however, the inserted gene from one of them was removed by host cell deletion process. Retransformation of recombinant plasmids into the host cell E. coli JM109 showed that all of them gave the same pattern with their original recombinant plasmids and phenylalanine dehydrogenase activity of all retransformants was still constantly remained. |
Other Abstract: | ฟีนิลอะลานินดีไฮโดรจิเนส (EC 1.4.1.20) เร่งปฏิกิริยาการดึงหมู่อะมิโนจากแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือแอมโมเนีย ฟีนิลไพรเวท และ NADH ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ผันกลับได้และต้องการ NAD เป็นโคเอนไซม์จากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวจึงได้มีการนำเอนไซม์นี้มาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนซึ่งเป็นสารต้นตอในการผลิตสารให้ความหวานแอสพาเทม รวมทั้งนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคนีโอนาทาลไฮเปอร์ฟีนิลอะลานีเมีย และฟีนิลคีโตนิวเรียอีกด้วย จากการจำแนกแบคทีเรียทนร้อนสายพันธุ์ BC1 ที่มีแอคติวิตีของฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสสูง โดยใช้สมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาและชีวเคมี รวมทั้งลำดับเบสบริเวณอนุรักษ์ของ 16S rRNA พบว่าเป็น Bacillus badius นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนบริเวณปลายอะมิโนคือ TSIIKDFTLFEKMSEHEQV VFANDPATGLR และส่วนภายในของสายโปรตีนคือ GMTYKXAASDVDFGGGKAVIIGDPQKDKSPELFRAFG QFVDSLGGRFYTGTDMGTNMEDFIHAMK, ATNK, DDLGGVTYAIQGLGKVGYKVAEGLLEEGAHLFVT, AIAGSANNQLLTEDHGRHLADK, ERVLAK, และ WDIRN จากผลการทดลองนี้ใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบไพรเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มชิ้นยีนส่วนในของฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสยีน โดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ซึ่งใช้โครโมโซมอลดีเอ็นเอที่ผ่านการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะเป็นดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบ จากนั้นนำผลิตภัณฑ์จากพีซีอาร์ที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และนำมาเป็นข้อมูลในการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ในการเพิ่มชิ้นยีนในส่วนปลาย 5’ และ 3’ ที่ยังไม่ทราบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ที่อาศัยการเชื่อมต่อชิ้นคาสเซท จากการวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบว่าชิ้นยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสแปลรหัสพันธุกรรมได้สายพอลิเปปไทด์ที่มี 380 กรดอะมิโน นำฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสยีนที่ได้มาโคลนเข้าสู่ E. coli JM109 เมื่อวิเคราะห์สารละลายเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากโคลน พบว่าเอนไซม์มีค่าแอคติวิตีรวมอยู่ในช่วง 0-360 ยูนิตต่ออาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 100 มิลลิลิตร แอคติวิตีสูงที่สุดของโคลนที่พบสูงกว่าแอคติวิตีจาก Bacillus badius BC1 ประมาณ 60 เท่า เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสสูงคือ 120 นาทีก่อนเก็บเซลล์ จากการทดสอบความเสถียรของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสในเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน E. coli JM109 โดยใช้วิธีเลี้ยงโคลนที่มีเอนไซม์แอคติวิตีสูงต่อเนื่องวันต่อวันเป็นเวลา 15 วัน พบว่ารูปแบบและการแสดงออกของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสใน 5 โคลน จาก 6 โคลนยังคงมีความเสถียรโดยปราศจากกระบวนการกำจัดออกของเซลล์เจ้าบ้านในช่วง 15 รุ่น ขณะที่หนึ่งโคลนถูกกำจัดชิ้นยีนออกไป และจากการส่งถ่ายรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดสู่เซลล์เจ้าบ้าน E.coli JM109 อีกครั้งโดยการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าพบว่ารูปแบบของพลาสมิดยังคงเหมือนเดิม และให้แอคติวิตีของฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสในประมาณที่คงที่ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23109 |
ISBN: | 9741707266 |
Type: | Thesis |