https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23137
Title: | Thermal curable film forming of N-vinylpyrrolidone-alkyl methacrylate copolymers as temporary solder mask |
Other Titles: | การเกิดฟิล์มชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนของเอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน-แอลคิลเมทาคริเลตโคพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อใช้เป็นโซลเดอร์มาสค์แบบชั่วคราว |
Authors: | Chucheep Apirug |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | โซลเดอร์มาสค์แบบชั่วคราวเตรียมจากเอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน-แอลคิลเมทาคริเลต โคพอลิเมอร์ แอลคิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้คือ ไฮดรอกซิลพรอพิล เมทาคริเลต โดยใช้ความร้อนเป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอนุมูลเสรีกลายเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มป้องกันการถูกบัดกรีในตำแหน่งที่ไม่ต้องการของการบัดกรีแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทำการปรับคุณสมบัติของโซลเดอร์มาส์คแบบชั่วคราวให้เหมาะสม ได้แก่ ค่าทนต่อแรงดึง ค่าความยืดหยุ่น ค่าการยึดเกาะ ค่าความหนืดและค่าสภาพความทนความร้อน โดยใช้สารเพิ่มความข้น, สารลดการยึดเกาะ, เม็ดสีและอะคริลิกโพลิเมอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของของผสมคือ เอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน 25ส่วน, ไฮดรอกซิลพรอพิล เมทาคริเลต 25 ส่วน, สารเพิ่มความข้น (T-45) 5 ส่วน, สารลดการยึดเกาะ (น้ำมันซิลิโคน 350 S) 5 ส่วน, เม็ดสี (ไททาเนียน ไดออกไซด์) 2 ส่วน, อะคริลิกโพลิเมอร์ (UT-50) 50 ส่วน ตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา (AIBN) 0.3% โดยมวล และตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยา (ไฮโดรควิโนน) 1% โดยมวล ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความยืดหยุ่น, ทนความร้อน และง่ายต่อการลอกออก เหมาะสมเป็นโซลเดอร์มาส์คแบบชั่วคราวที่ใช้ความร้อนเป็นตัวกระตุ้นและทำการขจัดออกจากแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยการลอกออก |
Other Abstract: | The temporary solder masks were prepared from N-vinylpyrrolidone-alkylmethacrylate copolymer using thermal polymerization to obtain a film which protected the selected areas of a printed circuit board (PCB) from the soldering process. The properties of temporary solder mask including tensile strength, %elongation, adhesion, viscosity and thermal resistance were modified by thickening agent, releasing agent, pigment and acrylic polymers. From this experiment, the appropriate ratio of mixture is 25 phr of N-vinylpyrrolidone, 25 phr of hydroxypropylmethacrylate, 5 phr of thickening agent (T-45), 5 phr of releasing agent (silicone oil 35s), 2 phr of pigment (titanium dioxide), 0.3% wt of initiator (AIBN) and 1% wt of inhibitor (hydroquinone). The resulting film is flexible, thermal resistance and easily peeling off. It is suitable for the thermal curable temporary solder mask and is removed by peeling off. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23137 |
ISBN: | 9740311172 |
Type: | Thesis |