https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23139
Title: | Phytochemical study of Siphonodon celastrineus Griff. root |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากมะดูก |
Authors: | Chokkchai Niampoka |
Advisors: | Rapepol Bavovada |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | จากรากของมะดูก (Siphonodon celastrineus Griff. วงศ์ Celastraceae) สามารถสกัดแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม oleanane triterpene ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 3β-acetoxy-11α-benzoyl-13β-hydroxyolean-12-one ซึ่งได้ตั้งชื่อว่า siphonodone กับสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ β-sitosterol และ pristimerin การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และการหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีชนิดต่างๆ ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน |
Other Abstract: | From the root of Siphonodon celastrineus Griff. (Family Celastraceae), a new oleanane triterpene, 3β-acetoxy-11α-benzoyl-13β-hydroxyolean-12-one, named siphonodone, was isolated together with two known compounds, β- sitosterol and pristimerin. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were established by analysis of the spectroscopic data, as well as comparison with the data of other structurally related compounds. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23139 |
ISBN: | 9740316662 |
Type: | Thesis |