DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ชัยอนันต์ สมุทวณิช-
dc.contributor.author: ประชัน รักพงษ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2520-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520en
dc.description.abstract: การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 เป็นผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการเมืองจากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชมาเป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตย และเปลี่ยนกลุ่มชนชั้นปกครองจากพระมหากษัตริย์ และขุนนางชั้นสูง มาเป็นกลุ่มข้าราชการฝ่ายทหารและพลเรือนที่เรียกตัวเองว่า “คณะราษฎร์” แต่ก็เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉพาะโครงสร้างทางการเมืองระดับสูง โดยที่ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มิได้มีส่วนรู้เห็นหรือมีส่วนร่วมด้วยแต่อย่างใด คณะราษฎร์จึงกลายเป็นกลุ่มการเมืองเพียงกลุ่มเดียวที่ผูกขาดอำนาจทางการเมืองมาเป็นเวลานาน ในระหว่างที่รัฐบาลทหาร จอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม เข้าบริหารประเทศ ได้หาทางกำจัดศัตรูทางการเมืองลงอย่างราบคาบด้วยการใช้ศาลพิเศษเป็นเครื่องมือ อย่างไรก็ตามผลของสงครามทำให้นักการเมืองฝ่ายทหารสิ้นสุดอำนาจลง บรรยากาศทางการเมืองภายหลังสงครามจึงเปิดโอกาสให้นักการเมืองฝ่ายพลเรือนเข้ามีบทบาททางการเมืองได้อย่างเต็มที่ แต่กลุ่มผู้นำฝ่ายพลเรือนมิได้ฉวยโอกาสสร้างรากฐานระบอบประชาธิปไตยให้มั่นคง ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีการชิงดีชิงเด่นกันเอง จนทำให้เกิดความแตกแยก รัฐบาลพลเรือนแต่ละชุดเข้าบริหารประเทศในระยะสั้น ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ประกอบกับรัฐบาลหย่อนสมรรถภาพในการบริหาร มีการคอรัปชั่นกันอย่างเปิดเผย ดังนั้นจึงเปิดโอกาสให้กลุ่มทหารที่เรียกตัวเองว่า “คณะรัฐประหาร” อ้างเป็นสาเหตุในการทำรัฐประหารโค่นล้มรัฐบาลพลเรือน รัฐบาลคณะรัฐประหารพยายามผูกขาดอำนาจทางการเมืองไว้ให้นานที่สุดด้วยการควบคุมและใช้ทรัพยากรทางการเมืองให้เป็นประโยชน์ เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาล ครั้นเมื่อได้ระดมใช้ทรัพยากรทางการเมืองที่มีอยู่ไปจำนวนมากแล้วประกอบกับรัฐบาลไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งในระหว่างสมาชิกคณะรัฐประหารชั้นนำ จึงมีผลให้ฐานะของรัฐบาลขาดความมั่นคง ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การทำรัฐประหาร เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2500 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะและบทบาททางการเมืองของไทย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2475-2500 และใช้หลักทรัพยากรทางการเมืองเป็นแนวทางวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบบทบาททางการเมืองระหว่างรัฐบาลทหาร กับรัฐบาลพลเรือนระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2481-2500 โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์เป็นพื้นฐาน สรุปผลจากการใช้หลักทรัพยากรทางการเมืองเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบชี้ให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลทหารซึ่งมีข้อได้เปรียบในด้านการควบคุมและการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการเมือง สามารถรักษาอำนาจไว้ได้ยาวนานกว่ารัฐบาลพลเรือน อนึ่ง เนื่องจากวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของไทยเป็นแบบโน้มเอียงไปในทางอำนาจนิยม ดังนั้น ทรัพยากรทางการเมืองประเภทอำนาจและการใช้กำลังจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดในการใช้รักษาเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาล-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The So-called “1932 Revolution” resulted in the Change of the Thai political System from absolute monarchy to a Constitutional form of government. It has also changed the composition of the Thai political elites from the Kings and the nobles to a group of military and Civilian bureauerates who called themselves the “People’s party”. Since the 1932 revolution accured at the time when the majority of the people were still politically apathetic, the people’s party was able to maintain its dominance in Thai politics without any effective checks from other group in society. During the Pibul’s regime, the government Successfully utilized the special courts as its political instrument to suppress its opposition. However, Pibul suffered a moral defeat after World War II, the Period in which political climate created an opportune moment for the civilian to exert their political influence and leadership in order to curb the power of the military. Despite this favorable situation, the eivilian leaders had failed to consolidate their power due to the actional infightings among themselves. They also failed to solve the post-war economic and social problems effectively especially the rampant corruption in various government agencies. Therefore, it was a good opportunity of a military group, called the “Coup d’ Etat group” to claim a cause for staging a coup d’ Etat and overthrow the civilian government. The Coup d’ Etat government tried to monopolize political power as long as it could be controlling and making use of political resources in order to maintain their stability. Their major problem was that they had, by 1957, exhausted most of the political resources and could not solve the personal conflicts between leading members of their clique. This Thesis is a study on the role and performance of military and civilian governments during 1932-1957. A political economy approach using the analysis of political resources is employed in comparing military and civilian governments (1938-1957), while historical record are utilized as basic data in the study. Under the parliamentary system, the military had less latitude for action because democratic rule of the game prevented the military exploit its most important political resourse – the use of force while the system bestonced another kind of political resource legitimacy to the elected civilian governments. In this study, information, expertise, populality, leadership skill, force and violence, legitimacy, organization, rule, man power, economic power and office, types of political resources have been used as basic framework in analysis of strength and weakness of the military and civilian governments. It can be concluded that in a developing political system like Thailand where authoritarian personality and attitude are major orientations of the political culture, power and the use of force are the most important kinds of political resources in determining the government’s stability. As historical accounts in this study clearly revealed, the military governments, because of its ability to control power and the use of force, were much more successful than their civilian counterparts in maintaining their power.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การศึกษาบทบาททางการเมืองในระบบรัฐสภาของรัฐบาลทหารและรัฐบาลพลเรือน ในประเทศไทย (พ.ศ.2481-2500)en
dc.title.alternative: A study of the political role in the parliamentary system of military and civilian governments in Thailand (A.D. 1938-1975)en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen