Title: The influence of natural cyclodextrins and dimethyl-Beta-cyclodextrin on the dissolution and physicochemical properties of indomethacin dispersed systems
Other Titles: ผลของไซโคลเด็กตรินที่ได้จากธรรมชาติและไดเมทิลบีต้าซัยโคลเด็กตริน ที่มีต่อค่าการละลายและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ ของระบบการกระจายตัวของอินโดเมธาซิน
Authors: Vasinee MunjitJuntra
Advisors: Kaisri Umprayn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการละลายและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของอินโดเมธาซินเมื่อผสมอยู่กับตัวพาซัยโคลเด็กตรินชนิดต่าง ๆ คือ แอลฟา บีต้า แกมมา และไดเมธิลบีต้าซัยโคลเด็กตริน วิธีการเตรียมระบบการกระจายตัวมี 3 วิธีคือ การบดผสมแห้งตัวยากับซัยโคลเด็กตริน (grinding) การบดผสมเปียกตัวยากับซัยโคลเด็กตริน (kneading) และวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลาย (solvent method) โดยอัตราส่วนยา : ซัยโคลเด็กตรินที่ใช้มีดังนี้คือ 1:0.5 1:1 1:2 1:3 1:6 1:10 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่ออัตราส่วนตัวพา : ตัวยาสูงขึ้นจะทำให้อัตราการละลายของตัวยาเพิ่มขึ้น และไดเมธิลบีต้าซัยโคลเด็กตรินเป็นตัวพาที่ให้ค่าการละลายสูงสุดจากวิธีเตรียมทั้ง 3 วิธีที่ใช้ ดังนั้นจึงคัดเลือกระบบการกระจายตัวของตัวยากับไดเมธิลบีต้าซัยโคลเด็กตรินมาเตรียมเป็นแคปซูล เพื่อศึกษาค่าการละลายของยาที่ปลดปล่อยจากแคปซูลเปรียบเทียบกับผงยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเดียวกัน ผลของ DTA thermograms IR spectra และ X-ray diffractions แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปผลึกของตัวยาในระบบการกระจายตัวของไดเมธิลบีต้าซัยโคลเด็กตริน โดยเปลี่ยนจากแบบที่ I เป็นแบบที่ III หรือรูปอสัณฐาน สำหรับบีต้าและแกมมาซัยโคลเด็กตรินมีปฏิกิริยาบางอย่างระหว่างตัวยากับซัยโคลเด็กตรินเกิดขึ้น คาดว่าบางส่วนจะเป็นการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดกักขัง นอกจากนี้ SEM photomicrographs แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดขนาดของอนุภาคในทุกวิธีของการเตรียมระบบการกระจายตัว รวมทั้งการทดสอบ phase solubility diagram พบว่ามีการเพิ่มความเปียกของผงยาและค่าการละลายของตัวยาเมื่อผสมอยู่กับซัยโคลเด็กตริน การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปผลึกของยาจากผลึกที่มีพลังงานสูงไปสู่ที่มีพลังงานต่ำกว่า (รูปแบบที่ I และ II) ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นเมื่อผสมอยู่กับสารช่วยอื่นที่ใช้ในการเตรียมแคปซูล ทำให้ได้ค่าการละลายของยาที่ปลดปล่อยจากแคปซูลมีค่าต่ำ
Other Abstract: The dissolution characteristics and physicochemical properties of indomethacin(IDM) when incorporated with various cyclodextrins(CDS) as carries i.e. α-, β-, γ-cyclodextrin(CD) and 2,6-di-0-methyl-β-cyclodextrin(DIMEB) were investigated. The dispersed techniques used were grinding, kneading and solvent method. The ratio of drug and CDS were prepared in the ratio 1:0.5, 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:6, 1:10. The dissolution rate of the drug increased as the ratio of carrier to drug was increased. And from three dispersion methods and four CDS used, DIMEB produced a significant increase in the dissolution rate of indomethacin. Then, the DIMEB dispersed systems were selected to prepare capsule and the dissolution profile with the corresponding mixture powders were also studied. DTA thermograms, IR spectra and X-ray diffractions revealed the polymorphic transition of IDM from Form I to Form III or Amorphous Form in the DIMEB dispersed systems and some interaction occurred that might be partially inclusion complex in the β-CD and γ-CD systems. Furthermore, SEM showed that size reduction appeared in all IDM dispersed systems. The increasing in wettability, and IDM dissolved in the addition of CDS from the phase solubility diagrams were also observed. The polymorphic conversion from high energy to the low ones (polymorph I or II) may occurred when incorporated with some diluents used in the capsule formulation that could caused the retardation in the dissolution of some cases of the prepared capsules.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University,1993
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23160
ISBN: 9745832634
Type: Thesis