https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23324
Title: | Endothelial cell cytotoxicity induced by nephrotic serum : role of oxidant and antioxidant imbalance and its therapeutic implication |
Other Titles: | การตายของเซลล์บุผิวในหลอดเลือดที่เกิดจากสารพิษในซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยไตอักเสบชนิดเนพโฟรสิส : บทบาทของความไม่สมดุลระหว่างอนุมูลอิสระกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการชี้แนกในการรักษา |
Authors: | Narisa Futrakul |
Advisors: | Suthiluk Patumraj Piyaratana Tosukhowong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background A glomerular endothelial dysfunction expressed as a reduction in renal perfusion has been substantiated in variety of chronic renal diseases in particular in the severe form of idiopathic nephritic syndrome. The specific information concerning the plausible cause of glomerular endothelial dysfunction remains to be further elucidated. The progressive reduction in renal perfusion as the disease severity progresses provides a hint that certain toxic factor in the serum of such patient is suspected. That the nature of such toxic substance remains to be specifically addressed. In this regard, reactive oxygen species know to be substance that is not only derived from various sources in all cell types but also is upregulated in various renal diseases, appears to be important candidate that is likely to induce glomerular endothelial dysfunction. The excessive reactive oxygen species are noted to incriminate in the pathogenesis of progressive renal injury in both clinical and experimental settings of acute and chronic glomerular disease. Thus the preceding concerns form the main objectives of this study. Objectives The study is aimed to determine (1) the induction of endothelial cell cytotoxicity (ECC) by nephrotic serum in vitro (2) oxidant and antioxidant status in relation to endothelial cell cytotoxicity : effect of oxidative stress (3) the effect of antioxidant and vasodilator therapy in relevant to the endothelial cell function and to the prevention of renal disease progression (by determining the renal functions) Results 1. Sera from nephritic patients were capable of inducing ECC in vitro which is in accord with the clinical severity. Sera from the mild form (mesangial proliferative nephrosis) induced 16.5± 5.8% ECC whereas sera from the severe form (focal segmental glumerulosclerosis) induced 35.3± 9.3% ECC. 2. The oxidant and antioxidant study revealed an oxidant and antioxidant imbalanced state in both mild and severe forms of nephrosis. The initial values of plasma malondialdehyde (MDA) in mild and severe forms of nephrosis were 3.58± 0.7 µ M and 3.71±0.68 µ M respectively; versus 2.48±1 µ M of control. The initial values of GSH in mild and severe forms of nephrosis were 7.35±1.18µ mol/g Hb and 6.19±0.8µ mol/g Hb respectively; versus 9.09±0.66 µ mol/g Hb of control. The initial values of vitamin C in mild and severe forms of nephrosis were 1.64±1.43 mg/L and 0.57±0.74 mg/L respectively; versus 4.79±2.5 mg/L of control. The initial values of vitamin E in mild and severe forms of nephrosis were 0.11±0.03 n M respectively; versus 0.19±0.05 m M of control. Following the treatment with vitamin C (1,000 – 3,000 mg), vitamin E (400-800 U) and vasodilator (enalapril 5-20 mg/day), there had been a significant improvement in oxidant and antioxidant status. The plasma and erythrocyte MDA declined to normal level and the GSH, vitamin C and vitamin E were normalized. Such an improvement in oxidant and antioxidant status also correlated with the suppression of ECC observed in nephrosis following the therapy 3. The initial study of renal function revealed a significant impairment in both mild and severe forms of nephrosis. Of the mild form of nephrosis, the initial creatinine clearance (CCr) was 88±28ml/1.73m² (normal value 120 ml/1.73m²) and the FEMg was 2.9± 1%(normal 2.2%) Of the severe form, the initial CCr was 44.8±24 ml/min/1.73m² and the FEMg was 5.6±2.6%. The initial glomerular filtration rate (GFR) in mild and severe lorms of nephrosis were 76.5±14.8 ml/min/1.73m² and 34±13 ml/min/1.73m² respectively. The intrarenal hemodynamic study in mild form of nephrosis revealed a mild impairment.The renal plasma flow (RPF) was 538±146 ml/min/1.73m²), the peritubular capillary flow (PTCF) was 436±142 ml/min/1.73m²(normal 480 ml/min/1.73m²), the efferent arteriolar resistance (RE) was 3701±1233 dyne.s.cm⁻⁵ (normal 3000 dyne.s.cm-5 ). The intraglomerular hydrostatic pressure (PG) was 52±1.9 mm Hg (normal 53 mm Hg). Of the severe form of nephrosis, the RPF was 178±73 ml/min/1.73m², the 15648± 8538 dynes.cm⁻⁵ and the PG 55±2 mm Hg. Following the therapy with antioxidant and vasodilator, there was a significant improvement in renal function in both forms of nephrosis. Of the mild form, the CCr increased to 128± 68 ml/min/1.73m and FEMg declined to 1.8± 0.6%. Of the severe form nephrosis, the CCr rose to 60±34 ml/min/1.73m² and the FEMg declined to 4.1±2.3%. The intrarenal hemodynamics revealed a significant improvement: the RPF rose to 347±75 ml/min/1.73m, the PTCF rose to 284±63 ml/min/1.73m², the RE declined to 5302±161 dyne.s.cm⁻⁵ and the PG declined to 51±1 mm Hg. Conclusion The study renders a supportive view that the oxidant and antioxidant imbalance is likely to induce the glomerular endothelial cytotoxicity and dysfunction wit subsequent hemodynamic maladjustment in severe nephrosis by which the correction of such disorders by antioxidant therapy and vasodilators (a new therapeutic strategy, can improve the renal function and prevent the renal disease progression. |
Other Abstract: | หลักฐานหลายอย่างบ่งชี้ว่า การทำงานของเซลล์บุผิวในหลอดเลือดโกลเมอรูลัสผิดปกติ อาทิ การลดลงของปริมาณเลือดหล่อเลี้ยงไต สาเหตุของความผิดปกติดังกล่าวยังไม่ปรากฏชัด ภาวะเลือดหล่อเลี้ยงไตพร่องอย่างต่อเนื่องชี้บ่งว่าน่าจะมีต้นเหตุจากสารพิษในเลือดของผู้ป่วยนั้น สารพิษที่ว่านั้นอาจเกิดจากความผิดปกติในระบบอนุมูลอิสระที่มากผิดปกติเนื่องจากปัจจุบันมีข้อมูลมากมายที่เกี่ยวพันอนุมูลอิสระกับการเกิดภาวะไตอักเสบชนิดต่างๆ ข้อสังเกตดังกล่าวข้างต้นนำมาซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ (1) ศึกษาผลกระทบของซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยไตชนิดเนฟโฟรสิสต่อการตายของเซลล์บุผิวในหลอดเลือด (ในหลอดทดลอง) (2) ศึกษาสมดุลระหว่างอนุมูลอิสระกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในผู้ป่วยและผลกระทบต่อการตายของเซลล์บุผิวในหลอดเลือด (3)การรักษาป้องกันการทำลายไตโดยใช้สารออกฤทธิ์ขยายหลอดเลือด ร่วมกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ผลการศึกษา (1) ซีรั่มของ ผู้ป่วยเนพโฟรสิสเพิ่มอัตราตายของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดโดยพบ 16.5±5.8% ในกลุ่มโรคไตชนิดไม่รุ่นแรง (ค่าปกติ 0.6±1.2%) และพบ 35.3±9.6% ในผู้ป่วยชนิดรุนแรง (2)พบความผิดปกติของอนุมูลอิสระที่เพิ่มผิดปกติ อาทิ ในผู้ป่วยชนิดไม่รุนแรง พลาสมา MDA (3.58±0.70 µ M; ค่าปกติ 2.48±1.1µ M), เม็ดเลือดแดง MDA (12.69±2.67 n M; ค่าปกติ 7.63±0.93 n M) ในผู้ป่วยชนิดรุนแรง พลาสมา MDA (3.71±0.68µ M) เม็ดเลือดแดง MDA (14.18±4.08 n M) ในขณะที่สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระมีค่าต่ำกว่าปกติ อาทิ ในผู้ป่วยชนิดไม่รุนแรง GSH (7.35±1.18µ mol/g Hb, ค่าปกติ 9.09±1.66 µ mol/g Hb), ระดับไวตามินซี (1.64±1.43 mg/L; ค่าปกติ 4.79±2.5 mg/L ระดับไวตามิน อี (0.11±0.05 m M; ค่าปกติ 0.19±0.05 m M) ในผู้ป่วยชนิดรุนแรง GSH (6.19±0.80 µ mol/g Hb), ระดับไวตามิน ซี (0.57±0.74 mg/L), ระดับไวตามิน อี (0.10±0.03 m M) ภายหลังการรักษาด้วยยาขยายหลอดเลือด (enalapril 5.20 มก.ต่อวัน), ไวตามิน ซี (1,000-3,000 มก.) และไวตามิน อี (400-800 u) พบว่าอัตราตายของเซลล์บุผิวในหลอดเลือดและสมดุลอนุมูลอิสระกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระกลับสู่ระดับปกติ (3) การทำงานของไตก่อนรักษาในผู้ป่วยชนิดไม่รุนแรงพบภาวะพร่องเล็กน้อย อาทิ CCr 88±28 มล/นาที/1.73m² (ค่าปกติ120 มล/นาที/1.73m²). FE Mg 2.9±1%; (ค่าปกติ 2.2%) การตรวจทางโลหิตพลศาสตร์พบค่า renal plasma flow (RPF) 538±146 มล/นาที/±1.73 m² (ค่าปกติ 600 มล/นาที/1.73 m²), peritubular capillary flow (PTCF) 436±142 มล/นาที/1.73 m²), efferent arteriolar resistance (RE) 3701±1233 dyne.s.cm⁵ (ค่าปกติ 3,000 dyne.s.cm⁻⁵) และintraglomerular hydrostatic pressure (PG) 52±1.9 มม. ปรอท (ค่าปกติ 53 มม. ปรอท) ใน ผู้ป่วยชนิดรุนแรงพบภาวะการทำงานของไตก่อนการรักษาพร่องค่อนข้างมาก อาทิ CCr 44.8±24 มล/นาที/1.73m²; FE Mg เพิ่มขึ้น 5.6± 2.6%, RPF 178±73 มล/นาที/1.73m², PTCF 144±67 มล/นาที/1.73m², RE 15648±8538 dyne.s.cm-5, PG 55±2 มม ปรอท ภายหลังการรักษาสมรรถภาพการทำงานของไตดีขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัด อาทิ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยชนิดไม่รุนแรง CCr เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 128±68 มล/นาที/1.73m², FEMg ลดลงเท่ากับ 1.8±0.6, ในผู้ป่วยชนิดรุนแรง CCr เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 60±34 มล/นาที/1.73m2, FEMg ลดลงเท่ากับ 4.1±2.3% การศึกษาทางโลหิตพลศาสตร์พบค่า RPF เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 347± 75 มล/นาที/1.73m²,RE ลดลงเป็น 5302 ±161/dynes.s.cm⁻⁵ และค่า PG ลดลงเป็น 51±1 มม ปรอท สรุป ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนว่าความผิดปกติในสมดุลระหว่างอนุมูลอิสระกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ น่าจะเป็นสารพิษที่ทำให้เซลล์บุผิวในหลอดเลือดตาย (ในหลอดทดลอง) และทำให้การทำงานของเซลล์ผิวในหลอดเลือด ผิดปกติไป มีผลทำให้เกิดการหดรัดหลอดเลือดในไตที่ผิดปกติของผู้ป่วยเนพโฟรสิส การรักษาโดยการแก้ไขความผิดปกติดังกล่าวด้วยยาขยายหลอดเลือดและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (การแก้ไขแนวใหม่) ทำให้การทำงานขอไตดีขึ้นและสามารถป้องกันการทำลายไตได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23324 |
ISBN: | 9740308856 |
Type: | Thesis |