Title: การออกแบบและพัฒนาตู้เย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบอัตโนมัติ
Other Titles: Design and development of an automatic solar refrigerator
Authors: ชูศักดิ์ อาวิพันธ์
Advisors: ปิยะวัติ บุญ-หลง
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โดยทั่วไป ตู้เย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ จะมีลักษณะการทำงานเป็นแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องกล่าวคือ จะทำความเย็นเฉพาะในเวลากลางคืน ส่วนในเวลากลางวัน จะไม่สามารถทำความเย็นได้ ผู้วิจัยหลายท่านได้ทำการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับตู้เย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ที่การทำงานต้องอาศัยคนบังคับ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จะเน้นที่การทำงานเป็นแบบอัตโนมัติ อุปกรณ์สำคัญที่ใช้ในระบบอัตโนมัติได้แก่ Check valve, solenoid valve และ thermostat ซึ่งแทน manual valve จากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบอัตโนมัติจะได้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ COP ประมาณ 0.084 ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับระบบคนบังคับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจก็คือ ปริมาณน้ำแข็งที่ได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับ solar distribution เป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะในวันที่มีเมฆมากจะไม่ได้น้ำแข็งเลย อย่างไรก็ตาม ตู้เย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่สร้างขึ้น สามารผลิตน้ำแข็งได้เฉลี่ย 0.3 ปอนด์ ต่อพื้นที่รับแสงหนึ่งตารางฟุตต่อวัน
Other Abstract: In general, the solar refrigerator operation is intermittent, that is, it can produce cooling effect during the night time only while during the day time it can not. Many researchers investigated the solar refrigerator which the operation is manually controlled. Thus, this thesis emphasized on the automatic operation. The important device used in the automatic system consists of check valves, solenoid valve and thermostat instead of using the manual valves. From the experiment, it was found that the mean COP of the automatic solar refrigerator was 0.084 which is nearly the same as the manual one. More over, it is interesting to note that the quantity of ice was strongly depended on the solar distribution. Especially on a cloudy day it could not produce ice. However this automatic solar refrigerator produced ice on the average of 0.3 lbs per square foot of collector area per day.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23353
ISBN: 9745620076
Type: Thesis