https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23414
Title: | The protective role of epstein-barr virus (EBV) - specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes in immunocompromised hosts with EBV infection |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของ Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV)-Specific Cytotoxic T Lymphocytes ต่อการควบคุมการติดเชื้อ EBV ในผู้ป่วยภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง |
Authors: | Patcha Incomserb |
Advisors: | Pokrath Hansasuta Parvapan Bhattarakosol Wanla Kulwichit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Epstein-Barr virus -- Infections Immunological deficiency syndromes T cells ภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง ที เซลล์ |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) play protective role in the pathogenesis of EBV infection. In the present study, the EBV-specific CTL responses in healthy donors and HIV-infected patients were investigated by vaccinia-based ELISpot assay. Furthermore, the correlations between EBV viral load and CD8⁺ T cell responses against various EBV proteins were analysed. Moreover, the feasibility to established EBV-CTL from either patients or healthy controls was studied. To evaluated cell-associated EBV DNA, EBNA-1 based real-time PCR was developed. The assay showed high sensitivity (as few as 10 copies could be detected), specificity (no cross-amplification of other Herpesviruses was demonstrated) and reproducibility (inter- and intra-assay variations within a 0.5-logl0- difference range). Quantitative of EBV-DNA revealed that EBV viral load in HIV-infected patients was significantly higher than that in healthy donors (P<0.05). On the other hand, the study of EBV-specific CTL responses showed that E BNA-3 family was the I mmunodominant protein which could be recognised by both healthy donors and HIV-infected patients. Indeed, EBNA-3b was the most immunodominant followed by EBNA-3a and EBNA-3c. The number of EBV proteins recognised was lower in HIV-infected patients than in control. This study clearly confirmed the importance of EBV-specific T cell responses in controlling EBV infection. However, the detailed study involving larger sample size may be needed to elucidate the correlate of protective immunity to EBV infection. |
Other Abstract: | Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการ ติดเชื้อ EBV ในการวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการตอบสนองของ CTL ที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อ EBV ในคนปกติและในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ที่ติดเชื้อ EBV และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณไวรัสและการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของ EBV-specific CD8⁺ T cell ต่อ โปรตีนของไวรัส ด้วยวิธี vaccinia-based ELISpot assay นอกจากนี้เราศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้าง CTL ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ EBV (EBV-CTL) จากผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV และคนปกติ ในการวัดปริมาณไวรัส EBV เราได้การพัฒนาการตรวจด้วยวิธี real-time PCR ขึ้นมา และพบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้มีทั้งความไว (sensitivity) ความจำเพาะ (specificity) และความถูกต้องแม่นยำ โดยสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณ EBV-DNA ได้อย่างน้อย 10 copies และไม่พบการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมข้ามสายพันธุ์ (cross amplification) ของเชื้อไวรัสที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม Herpeseviruses ด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการหาปริมาณ EBV-DNA จากกลุ่ม ผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV และคนปกติ พบว่าในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV มีปริมาณไวรัสมากกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และ จากการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของ EBV-specific CD8⁺ T cell ต่อโปรตีนของไวรัส แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน กลุ่ม EBNA-3 เป็นโปรตีนที่มีการตอบสนองของ T เซลล์มากที่สุด โดย EBNA-3b มีการตอบสนองสูงสุดตามมาด้วย EBNA-3a และ EBNA-3C อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อแยกพิจารณาการตอบสนองของ T cell จากกลุ่มคนปกติและกลุ่มผู้ป่วย พบว่าในกลุ่มคนปกติมีการตอบสนองต่อ EBV proteins หลากหลายชนิดกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าในกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยนั้นมีการลดลงของการตอบสนองของ T cell ต่อ EBV อย่างเห็นได้ชัด จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของ EBV-CTL ต่อการควบคุมการติดเชื้อ EBV ในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสรุปว่ากลไกทางภูมิคุ้มกันส่วนใดจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกัน และควบคุมการติดเชื้อ EBV อาจจะทำไม่ได้จนกว่าจะมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประชากรกลุ่มใหญ่กว่านี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23414 |
ISBN: | 9745312487 |
Type: | Thesis |