https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23460
Title: | Electrical characterization of ZnO/CdS/Cu(In,Ga)Se2 thin film solar cells |
Other Titles: | การบ่งชี้ทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบาง ZnO/CdS/Cu(In,Ga)Se2 |
Authors: | Panita Chinvetkitvanich |
Advisors: | Somphong Chatraphorn Kajornyod Yoodee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mo/Cu(In, Ga)Se2/CdS/ZnO thin film solar cells were fabricated and studied on their current transport mechanism. The current-voltage characteristics were measured in dark and illuminated, at room temperature as well as variety of temperature. The dark and illuminated I-V characteristics were deduced for their diode ideality factor (A), series resistance (Rs) and the reverse saturation current density (J0) which are related to current transport mechanism through the junction. The I-V characteristic curves at room temperature indicate that current transport process is controlled by the Shockley-Read-Hall (SRH) recombination in the space charge region. The analysis of temperature dependent current-voltage I(V,T) measurement indicates that the tunneling contributes to the recombination in the space charge regwion at low temperature. The studies of the effect of impurity concentration in the CdS buffer layer and the effect of illumination intensity on the I-V characteristics were analyzed and used to draw a possible energy band diagram of the device. It is also used to explain the current transport mechanism at junction. |
Other Abstract: | ได้เตรียม และ ศึกษากระบวนการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยต่อของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ Mo/Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/ZnO โดยการวัดลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ทั้งแบบที่วัดในที่มืดและแบบที่ฉายแสงที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิจากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้ค่า แฟกเตอร์อุดมคติของไดโอด ความต้านทางอนุกรม และความหนาแน่นกระแสอิ่มตัว สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยต่อของไดโอดทั่วไปที่มีกระบวนการรวมตัวในบริเวณปลอดพาหะแบบ Shockley-Read-Hall (SRH) การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิพบว่านอกจากกระบวนการแบบการรวมตัว การทะลุผ่านได้มีบทบาทร่วมในกระบวนการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยต่อที่อุณหภูมิต่ำด้วย การศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารเจือในชั้นกันชน (CdS) และผลของความเข้มแสงที่มีต่อลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักดิ์ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าในสภาวะต่าง ๆ กันนี้ สามารถนำมาอธิบายกลไกการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยต่อ และเขียนลักษณะแถบพลังงานที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ Mo/Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/ZnO |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23460 |
ISBN: | 9740305776 |
Type: | Thesis |