https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23607
Title: | เทคนิคทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อน ในการทำสำมะโนขนาดใหญ่ |
Other Titles: | Statistical technique for evaluation of errors in large scale census |
Authors: | ทัศนา สอตระกูล |
Advisors: | นิยม ปุราคำ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2519 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงเทคนิคทางสถิติต่างๆ ที่จะใช้ในการประเมินผลความคลาดเคลื่อนของการทำสำมะโนขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งมักใช้เป็นสถิติพื้นฐานในการวางแผนงานต่างๆ ทั้งของเอกชนและราชการ ผู้ที่จะใช้ข้อมูลสถิติสำมะโนมักต้องการทราบถึงความเที่ยงตรง ความถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ และความเชื่อถือได้ของข้อมูลนั้น นั่นคือต้องการทราบชนิดและขนาดของความคาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลสำมะโน และทราบว่าความคลาดเคลื่อนนั้นมีผลกระทบกระเทือนทำให้ข้อมูลผิดพลาดได้เพียงใด อันจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อผู้ใช้ข้อมูลสำมะโนประชากรให้ได้รู้และมีความระมัดระวังถึงความคาดเคลื่อนนั้นตามสมควร การดำเนินงานทำโดยค้นคว้าศึกษาเทคนิคต่างๆ จากหนังสือและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสอบถามจากผู้มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านนี้ ทำให้ได้เทคนิคที่คิดว่าเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการสำรวจและตรวจสอบคุณภาพสถิติ และประเมินผลความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำสำมะโนขนาดใหญ่ของประเทศไทย และนำเอาเทคนิคนั้นมาประยุกต์ใช้กับสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ เท่าที่ทราบยังไม่เคยมีการพิมพ์รายงานความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลสำมะโนมาก่อน การวิเคราะห์นี้จะเน้นถึงการประเมินความคาดเคลื่อนโดยเทียบกับการสำรวจภายหลังการแจงนับสำมะโน ซึ่งทำขึ้นหลังจากวันสำมะโนเพียง ๗ วัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้รับจากหน่วยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล กองวิชากรสถิติ สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะเน้นถึงเทคนิคในการประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนที่มิได้เนื่องมาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง (nonsampling error) เป็นการวัดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคุ้มรวม (coverage error) คือความคลาดเคลื่อนในยอดรวมประชากรเกิดจาการที่บุคคลถูกแจงนับมากกว่า ๑ ครั้ง หรือการที่บุคคลตกแจงนับ และวัดความคลาดเคลื่อนในเนื้อหาของสำมะโน (content error) คือความคลาดเคลื่อนในลักษณะที่ถูกรายงานสำหรับบุคคลที่ถูกแจงนับ โดยที่เวลาจำกัดจึงเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะความคลาดเคลื่อนในรายการที่สำคัญๆ เช่น อายุ เพศ และอาชีพของประชากร ผลการประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนของสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ จากการสอบเทียบกับผลการสำรวจภายหลังการแจงนับ (post enumeration survey) ปรากฏว่าความคลาดเคลื่อนคุ้มรวม กับความคลาดเคลื่อนในเนื้อหาในรายละเอียดที่สำคัญๆ เช่น อายุ เพศ และอาชีพของประชากร ที่วัดได้นั้นมีขนาดเล็กจนพอจะสรุปได้ว่า ข้อมูลสำมะโนประชากรมีความบกพร่องเล็กน้อย แสดงว่าการทำสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ มีผลสมบูรณ์พอใช้เป็นสถิติมูลฐานได้ โดยมีอัตราการแจงนับจำนวนประชากรได้ครบถ้วนประมาณร้อยละ ๙๘ อีกวิธีหนึ่งที่จะใช้ในการประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนคือการสำรวจซ้ำ ซึ่งทำขึ้นเมื่อมีกรณีที่ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของสำมะโนน่าสงสัย เช่น ข้อมูลที่เก็บมาได้สูงเกินไปหรือต่ำเกินไป ในกรณีของการสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ ได้มีข้อมูลที่น่าสงสัยใน ๓ เขต คือข้อมูลในเขตเทศบาลจังหวัดพระนครธนบุรี นอกเขตเทศบาลจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา และสุพรรณบุรี ทางสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติจึงได้จัดให้มีการสำรวจซ้ำในเขตดังกล่าว และทำการปรับปรุง (adjust) ตัวเลขสำมะโนให้ถูกต้องตรงความเป็นจริงยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้อาจประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลสถิติได้ จากการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลบันทึกหรือการสำรวจอื่นๆ ข้อมูลที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบกับสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ ได้ เช่น ข้อมูลสำมะโนประชากร พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ และ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๔ ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ข้อมูลจากทะเบียนราษฎร์ กระทรวงมหาดไทย ข้อมูลสำมะโนโรงเรียน ซึ่งการประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนของการสำมะโนโดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลเหล่านี้ จะช่วยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการจดทะเบียนต่างๆ ได้อีกทางหนึ่ง ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์มากที่จะมีการรวบรวมวิเคราะห์ไว้ต่อไป จากการวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ศึกษามาจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่า เทคนิคที่สำคัญที่ช่วยให้การประเมินควมคลาดเคล่อนของสถิติสำมะโนได้ถูกต้องที่สุดก็โดยอาศัยการสอบเทยบกับการสำรวจภายหลังการแจงนับ และสำรวจซ้ำเฉพาะเขตที่มีความผิดปกติของข้อมูลในการทำสำมะโนครั้งต่อไปจึงควรเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการทำ P.E.S. ให้มากขึ้น เพื่อจะสรุปผลความคลาดเคลื่อนได้ละเอียดสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study statistical techniques for evaluation of errors in large scale census which is generally used as a statistical basis for planning both official and private projects. Those who use census statistics usually want to know about the accuracy, the validity and the reliability of these statistics, i.e., the types and magnitude of census errors and the effects of these errors in misleading data. It will be very useful for those who use census statistics to realize and make allowance for these errors. The procedure followed is through studying various techniques from related documents and books consulting many experts in this field in order to obtain the most suitable technique for investigating the quality of census statistics and evaluating errors in conducting large scale census in Thailand. These techniques are also applied in evaluating errors in 1970 Population and Housing Census. So far, there has been no report published concerning census errors. This research is intended to evaluate census errors by matching census information with information from the post enumeration survey which is done about 7 days after census date. Data used in this thesis has been obtained from the Statistical Analysis Section, Statistical Techniques Division, National Statistical Office. This thesis emphasizes the techniques for evaluating nonsampling errors in census with the aim of investigating coverage errors i.e. errors in the total count of population resulting from persons having been counted more than once or from persons having been missed as well as content errors i.e., errors in characteristics reported for persons who are counted. Due to time limitation only a few selected major characteristics such as age group, sex and occupation of population have been studied. The result from evaluating the 1970 Population and Housing Census by .matching this information with the Post Enumeration Survey shows only a small discrepancy in the coverage error and the content error for selected major characteristics such as age sex and occupation. It is therefore concluded that census statistics produce relatively small error and that the 1970 Population and Housing Census results can be used as a basic statistics, with the rate of population count about 98 percent complete.The other method that can be used in evaluating census error is the reinterview survey. This is used only in the case where some doubtful census figures occured. For example, the collected census data is extraordinarily high or low. In the case of the 1970 Population and Housing Census, doubtful data were obtained for 3 provinces i.e. data within the municipal area of Changwad Pranakorn and Thon Buri, data from enumeration district outside the municipal area of Changwad Pranakorn Sri Ayutthaya and Changwad Supanburi. The National Statistical Office conducted the reinterviev7 survey in these districts in order to investigate the validity of the census in those areas. Subsequently, the statistical errors which occurred were evaluated and adjustments made to improve census statistics of the area involved. The other way to evaluate the census error is by comparing census results with information from other sources such as records or other related surveys. The information which may be used to compare with the 1970 Population and Housing census is the data from the 1960 Population and Housing Census, data for district enumeration outside municipal area from the 1969 and 1971 village surveys conducted by the National Statistical Office, data from population registration by the Ministry of Interior end School census. The evaluation of census errors obtained from this comparison will on the other hand, result in investigation the correctness and completeness of the registration itself. It will be of great use for conducti.ng these activities in future. After studying and applying various methods used in evaluating the errors of census statistics, the most useful technique• which is recommended is the Post Enumeration Survey and reinterview survey in some special cases where data are not consistent. The importance of Post Emulation Survey should be given greater emphasis and this technique should play a bigger part in census programs which in turn will ensure the completeness of conclusions reached concerning census error. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถิติ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23607 |
Type: | Thesis |