Title: Taxonomy of snorkel snails genus Rhiostoma Benson, 1860 in Thailand
Other Titles: อนุกรมวิธานของหอยงวงท่อสกุล Rhiostoma Benson, 1860 ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Sakboworn Tumpeesuwan
Advisors: Somsak Panha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thai rhiostomids were collected and classified. Six species were identified i.e. Rhiostoma asiphon Moelendorff, 1893; R. chupingense Tomlin, 1938; R. housei (Haines, 1855); R. jalorensis Sykes, 1903; R. samuiense Tomlin, 1931, and R. hainesi Pfeiffer, 1862. There were 9 distinct unidentified morphotypes. The dominant shell character of type 1 is proboscis shape with zigzag pattern on dorsal side, and long tube present. Type 2 is sub-discoidal shape with zigzag pattern on dorsal side, and short tube present. Type 3 is sub-discoidal shape, both sides present zigzag pattern. Type 4 is sub-discoidal shape with brown in dorsal and white in ventral .Type 5 is proboscis shape, disconnected part turn down, and tube absent. Type 6 is proboscis shape, sharp triangular projection and sharp behind apertural projection keel present. Type 7 is sub-discoidal shape with monotonous color form. Type 8 is sub-discoidal shape, dorsal side presents zigzag pattern, and tube absent. Type 9 is proboscis shape, long slender projection present. Shell morphometric analysis of 8 characters by ANOVA Duncan’s multiple range test showed the significant difference among 6 species and 9 morphotypes, R. asiphon differs from the rhiostomids by shell morphology, operculum, radula and genitalia, which I proposed to re-classify to Pterocyclus asiphon (Moellendorff, 1893) by similarity of operculum shape and number of cusps on first marginal teeth. Shell, radula, and operculum morphology, anatomy of genital organ were used for cladistic analysis using Hennig86. R. housei performs plesiomorphic, which related to its big ranges of distribution in the north, north east, and central part of Thailand , while R. Chupingense and R. jalorensis distribute in the south, R. hainesi is the eastern species. P. asiphon is close related to an outgroup Cyclophorus volvulus. Rhiostoma shows allopatric speciation which has no overlapping zone.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างและจัดจำแนกหอยงวงท่อในประเทศไทยพบชนิดที่จำแนกได้ 6 ชนิด คือ Rhiostoma asiphon Moellendorff, 1893 R. chupingense Tomlin, 1938 R, housei (Haines, 1855) R. jalorensis Sykes, 1903 R. samuiense Tomlin, 1931 R. hainesi Pfeiffer, 1862 และ 9 รูปแบบสัณฐานซึ่งยังไม่สามารถตรวจสอบชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ โดยแต่ละแบบมีลักษณะเด่นคือ แบบที่ 1 มีเปลือกรูปงวงโค้งลงตามแนวหมุนวนของเปลือก ด้านบนเปลือกมีลากซิกแซกสีน้ำตาล ท่ออากาศยาวเรียว แบบที่ 2 มีเปลือกรูปจานกลมด้านบนเปลือกมีลายซิกแซกสีน้ำตาล มีท่ออากาศสั้น แบบที่ 3 มีเปลือกรูปจานกลม ด้านบนและด้านล่างเปลือกมีลายซิกแซกสีน้ำตาล แบบที่ 4 มีเปลือกรูปจานกลม ด้านบนสีน้ำตาลด้านล่างสีขาว แบบที่ 5 มีเปลือกรูปงวงยาวโค้งลงด้านล่าง ไม่มีท่ออากาศ แบบที่ 6 มีเปลือกรูปงวง มีติ่งแหลมรูปสามเหลี่ยม และมีสันด้านในตั้งแต่หลังติ่งสามเหลี่ยมไปจรดที่จุดต่อระหว่างวงสุดท้ายกับวงรองสุดท้าย แบบที่ 7 มีเปลือกรูปจานกลม ด้านบนและด้านล่างเปลือกมีสีเดียวกัน แบบที่ 8 มีเปลือกจานรูปจานกลม ด้านบนเปลือกมีลายซิกแซกสีน้ำตาล ไม่มีท่ออากาศ แบบที่ 9 มีเปลือกรูปงวง ไม่มีท่ออากาศแต่มีติ่งยาวเรียวแหลม การวิเคราะห์มอร์โฟเมตริกของเปลือก 8 ด้วยค่าสถิติ ANOVA Duncan’s multiple range test พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของหอยทั้ง 6 ชนิด และ 9 รูปแบบสัณฐาน พบว่า R. asiphon มีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือก ฝาปิด เปลือก แรดูลา และกายวิภาคศาสตร์ระบบสืบพันธ์แตกตางจากหอยชนิดอื่นในสกุลนี้ จึงเสนอให้มีการเปลี่ยนชื่อสกุลเป็น Pterocyclus asiphon (Moellendorff, 1893) ด้วยรูปทรงของฝาปิดเปลือก และจำนวนฟันย่อยบนฟันขอบคู่ที่ 1 ของแรดูลาที่สอดคล้องกัน ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาคศาสตร์ระบบสืบพันธุ์เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการด้วยโปรแกรม Hennig86 พบว่า R. housei มีตำแหน่งเป็นบรรพบุรุษและ P. asiphon อยู่ใกล้ชิดกับ Cyclophorus volvulus ที่เป็น outgroup สอดคล้องกับการกระจายที่พบว่า R. housei อาจจะเป็นศูนย์กลางการกระจายของหอยสกุลนี้ซึ่งพบกระจายอยู่ในภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลาง ในขณะที่ R. chupingense กับ R. jalorensis เป็นชนิดเด่นของภาคใต้ และ R. hainesi เป็นชนิดเด่นของภาคตะวันออก แบะพบว่าหอยสกุล Rhiostoma มีการกระจายที่ไม่ซ้อนทับกัน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของ allopatric speciation
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23692
ISBN: 9740312063
Type: Thesis