Title: ฤษีนารทในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต
Other Titles: The sage Narada in Sanskrit leterature
Authors: ยุพิน กษมากุล
Advisors: ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนันดดา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประวัติฤษีนารทและบทบาทของฤษีนารทในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต ตลอดจนถึงบทบาทของฤษีนารทในวรรณคดีไทย ข้อมูลและหลักฐานต่างๆ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมจากวรรณคดีสันสกฤต ได้แก่ มหาภารตะรามายณะ และคัมภีร์ปุราณะฉบับต่างๆ และจากวรรณคดีไทย ได้แก่ วรรณคดีไทย ได้แก่ วรรณคดีสมัยอยุธยาสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ เป็นต้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ฤษีนารทเป็นเทพฤษีผู้หยั่งรู้อดีต ปัจจุบันและอนาคต เป็นผู้ที่ชอบช่วยเหลือและให้คำแนะนำที่ดีแก่ผู้อื่น เป็นผู้สื่อข่าวระหว่างเทวดาและมนุษย์ ข่าวที่ฤษีนารทนำมาบอกนั้น บางครั้งก็เป็นชนวนให้เกิดการต่อสู้ระหว่างสองฝ่ายที่เป็นปรปักษ์กัน ทางด้านดนตรี ฤษีนารทเป็นนักดนตรีที่มีความชำนาญ และเป็นผู้ประดิษฐ์วีณาหรือพิณอินเดีย ทางด้านผลงานการประพันธ์ ฤษีนารทเป็นผู้แต่งบทสวดฤคเวทบางบทอีกทั้งเป็นผู้แต่งคัมภีร์ปุราณะเล่มหนึ่งมีชื่อว่า นารทปุราณะ หรือ นารทียปุราณะ และแต่คัมภีร์กฎหมายที่มีชื่อเสียงคือ นารทียธรรมศาสตร์ เรื่องราวของฤษีนารทในวรรณคดีอินเดีย มีปรากฏอยู่ในวรรคดีไทยหลายเรื่อง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวรรณคดีไทยและวรรณคดีอินเดียนอกจากนี้นักดนตรีไทยยกย่องฤษีนารทเป็นปรมาจารย์แห่งดนตรี
Other Abstract: To conduct a study on Nãrada’s story and his roles in Sanskrit and Thai literatures. Data employed in the research are gathered from Sanskrit and Thai literary works. The Sanskrit sources include in particular the Mahãbhãrata, the Rãmãyana and the Purãnas, whereas the Thai sources from the Ayudhya down to the Ratanakosin period are consulted. The study shows that Nãrada is a Devarshi, who is omniscient of the past, the present and the future. He is a helper and a giver of good counsel to others, and a messenger between gods and men. The information given by him, sometimes unintentionally, occasionally becomes the starting point of the conflicts between two antagonistic parties. He is a musician of renown skill and the inventor of the Vìnã or the Indian lute. As an author, he composes a number of Vedic hymns, and also the Nãrada Purãna or Nãradlya Purãna. In addition, tradition ascribes him as a law giver, the author of Nãradìya Dharmaśãstra. Various episodes about him in the Indian literature appear also in the Thai literature, a proof of definite relationship between the Thai and the Indian literatures. Thai musicians recognize Nãrada as the first and foremost teacher of music even nowadays.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23971
Type: Thesis