https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24077
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะฝัก การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพกับการใช้ฟิล์มพลาสติกชนิดต่างๆ ในการเก็บรักษาฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียว Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench |
Other Titles: | Relationships between pod characteristics, quality changes, and use of various plastic films on storage of okra Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench pods |
Authors: | ญาวดี ศรีเมฆ |
Advisors: | พันธ์พิมพ์ วอนขอพร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาทางกายวิภาคของฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์ Hit 9701 พันธุ์ของบริษัท Timfood และพันธุ์พื้นเมืองบางประการพบว่า จำนวน stomata จำนวน trichome (ต่อพื้นที่หรือต่อน้ำหนัก) และความหนาของชั้น cuticle ของผนังฝัก ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อเก็บรักษาฝักในถุงฟิล์มพลาสติก 4 ชนิด คือ High-density polyethylene (HDPE) Low-density polyethylene (LDPE) OPP20/DL/L-LDPE50 (OPP) และ NY15/PE20/L-LDPE75 (NY) ที่ 2 อุณหภูมิคือ 10 องศาเซลเซียส และ 14 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บรักษาฝักในถุงฟิล์มแต่ละชนิดพบว่า ในถุง HDPE สามารถเก็บรักษาฝักได้ 12 วัน ทั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียส และ 14 องศาเซลเซียส ในถุง LDPE สามารถเก็บรักษาฝัก 12 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียส ในถุง OPP 9 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียส โดยฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียวทั้งหมดที่บรรจุในถุงฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในด้านขนาด น้ำหนักและปริมาณน้ำ ส่วนปริมาณวิตามินซีลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 3 โดยฝักที่บรรจุในถุงมีการลดลงในอัตราที่ช้ากว่า ปริมาณ CO₂ เพิ่มขึ้นในถุงฟิล์มตลอดระยะเวลาที่เก็บรักษา โดยที่ถุงฟิล์ม HDPE มีปริมาณ CO₂ น้อยที่สุดและอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นต่ำที่สุด ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความแน่นเนื้อ ปริมาณ TSS ปริมาณเส้นใย และปริมาณ Pectin |
Other Abstract: | Anatomical studies of pods from three different okra lines, ‘Hit 9701,’ Timfood Company’s line, and a native line, showed that numbers of stomata and trichome per unit area or weight, and pericarp cuticular thickness were not statistically different among the lines. Postharvest storage studies of pods’ overall appearance were carried out in 4 different plastic bags; namely, high-density polyethylene (HDPE), low-density polyethylene (LDPE), OPP20/DL/L-LDPE50 (OPP), NY15/PE20/L-LDPE75 (NY), at 2 different temperatures: 10 and 14 ℃. Appropriate storage period and temperature of pods kept in various plastic bags were as follows: HDPE, 12 days, 10 and 14 ℃; LDPE, 12 days, 10 ℃; and OPP, 9 days, 10 ℃. All pods kept in plastic bags exhibited significantly less change in their size, weight, and water content than those of the control. Vitamin C content decreased significantly in 3 days, with that in bagged pods decreased at a slower rate. Carbon dioxide content in the bags increased throughout the storage period, with that in HDPE bags had the least amount and lowest increase rate. No significant differences in pod firmness and contents of total soluble solids, fiber, and pectin were observed. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พฤกษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24077 |
ISBN: | 9741719469 |
Type: | Thesis |