Title: การศึกษากังหันไอความดันต่ำขนาดเล็กสำหรับใช้กับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Other Titles: A study of small low pressure vapour turbines for solar energy uses
Authors: กิม ศักดิ์ทัศนา
Advisors: พิฑูร ตรีวิจิตรเกษม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในการศึกษากังหันไอความดันต่ำขนาดเล็กนี้ ได้สร้างเครื่องกังหันแบบแรงผลักชนิด 2 ขั้นความเร็ว มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยวงล้อใบกังหันไม่เกิน 152 มิลลิเมตร ทำการทดลองหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะการทำงานของเครื่องกังหัน โดยใช้อากาศอัดที่ความดันขนาดต่าง ๆ ระหว่าง 0.5 ถึง 4.0 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ของความดันเกจภายใต้เงื่อนไขหรือภาวะของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของหัวฉีดและจำนวนหัวฉีด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงบิดกับอัตราหมุน และกำลังงานกับอัตราหมุน ที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ สอดคล้องกับทางทฤษฎี เมื่ออัตราไหลของมวลอากาศลดลง แรงบิดและกำลังงานจะไม่ลดลงอย่างเป็นสัดส่วนกันแต่จะลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่ออัตราไหลมีค่าต่ำลง เช่น เมื่อลดจำนวนหัวฉีดจาก 4 รู เหลือ 2 รู แรงบิดและกำลังงานที่ได้จะลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 แสดงให้เห็นว่า ถ้าให้เครื่องกังหันขนาดเล็กทำงานที่ขนาดกำลังต่ำจะยิ่งมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ เนื่องจากการสูญเสียกำลังงานจะเป็นสัดส่วนที่มากเมื่อเทียบกับกำลังงานที่เครื่องกังหันจะให้ได้ สำหรับการใช้อัตราไหลของมวลอากาศที่เท่ากัน พบว่า เมื่อใช้หัวฉีดที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1.5 มิลลิเมตร จะให้กำลังงานสูงสุดสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้หัวฉีดที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2.0 และ 2.5 มิลลิเมตร เช่นที่อัตราไหลของมวลอากาศเท่ากับ 6x10⁻3 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาที เมื่อใช้หัวฉีดขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1.5 มิลลิเมตร จะให้กำลังงานสูงสุดสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้หัวฉีดขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2.0 มิลลิเมตร เท่ากับ 9.8 วัตต์ และสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้หัวฉีดขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2.5 มิลลิเมตร เท่ากับ 12.8 วัตต์ และจากการทดลองใช้ใบหมุนเพียงแถวเดียว สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ในกรณีเครื่องกังหันไอขนาดเล็ก เครื่องกังหันชนิด 2 ขั้นความเร็ว นอกจากจะสร้างยากแล้วยังมีการสูญเสียภายในมากอาจจะทำให้ได้ผลไม่คุ้มค่า
Other Abstract: In the present work, two-stage velocity compound impulse turbine with mean diameter of rotor not larger than 152 millimeter are constructed. To get informations about their characteristics and performances, compressed air at the gauge pressure ranging from 0.5 to 4.0 kg/cm² had been applied under the conditions of varying the size and number of nozzles. It is found that the relation between torque and speed, power and speed at various conditions are consistant with theory. By lowering the mass flow rate of air, torque and power of the turbine do not decrease linearly but they decrease with greater rate with lower mass flow rate. For example, by varying the number of nozzle decreasing from 4 to 2, the torque and power decrease more than 50 percent. The results show that the small vapour turbine operate at low power will provide lower efficiency which due to the substantial internal energy lost compare to the total power. For a given mass rate of flow, it is found that, the using of nozzle with diameter 1.5 millimeter gives the maximum power larger than the ones given by using nozzle with diameter 2.0 and 2.5 millimeter. Eg. At the air mass flow rate 6  10⁻3 kg/s, the maximum power given by using the using of nozzle with diameter 1.5 millimeter is higher than that using of nozzle with diameter 2.0 millimeter by 9.8 watts and is also higher than that using the nozzle with diameter 2.5 millimeter by 12.8 watts. The experimental result with single row of moving blades has indicated that, for a small vapour turbine, the two-stage velocity compound type is not only difficult to constructed but also possessing much more internal friction lost so that it may not be advantage to use the second row of moving blades.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ฟิสิกส์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24156
ISBN: 9745632066
Type: Thesis