https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24256
Title: | Properties of partially chlorinated rubbers |
Other Titles: | สมบัติของยางคลอริเนตบางส่วน |
Authors: | Tussanee Sriwilailert |
Advisors: | Pienpak Tassakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Partially chlorinated rubbers were prepared by chlorination of natural rubber, pre-vulcanized rubber, and polychloroprene rubber latexes, in order to compare the film forming, chemical resistant and ozone resistant properties. The rubber latexes obtained from chlorination were the white viscous with 0.02-0.25% chlorine content. Films of chlorinated natural rubber (CNR) and chlorinated pre-vulcanized rubber (CPVR) were flat and slippery. Moreover, they had some cracks on the surface. Compared to non-chlorinated rubber films, which were not slippery, they had a lot of cracks on the surface. For chlorinated polychloroprene rubber (CPC) film, it was brittle and had a lot of cracks. Chlorinated natural rubber and chlorinated pre-vulcanized rubber could be dissolved in hydrocarbon solvents, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and esters, but not in alcohols. They could resist to acid, base, vegetable oil, and lubricant oil better, but in hydrocarbon solvents, chlorinated hydrocarbon, and ester. Chlorinated polychloroprene rubber resisted the chemicals and solvents tested. The thermal and ozone resistant ability of chlorinated rubbers did not differ from non-chlorinated rubbers. |
Other Abstract: | ยางคลอริเนตบางส่วนเตรียมจาก การคลอริเนตน้ำยางธรรมชาติ น้ำยางพรีวัลคาไนซ์ และน้ำยางโพลีคลอโรพรีน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติในการทำเป็นฟิล์ม ความทนทานต่อสารเคมี และความต้านทานต่อโอโซน น้ำยางที่ผ่านการคลอริเนตที่ได้มีสีขาว ปริมาณคลอรีนในยางร้อยละ 0.02-0.25 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับยางธรรมชาติและยางพรีวัลคาไนซ์ ฟิล์มยางคลอริเนตมีผิวเรียบ ลื่น และ มีรอยแตกบนผิวปรากฏบางแห่ง ฟิล์มยางที่ยังไม่คลอริเนตมีผิวที่ไม่ลื่น และสังเกตเห็นรอยแตกกระจายทั่วไป ส่วนยางโพลีคลอโรพรีนจะให้ฟิล์มที่มีรอยแตกเหมือนกันไม่ว่าจะผ่านการคลอริเนตหรือไม่ก็ตาม และมีรอยแยกของฟิล์มเป็นบางแห่ง ยางคลอริเนตที่เตรียมจากยางธรรมชาติละลายได้ในสารละลายไฮโดรคาร์บอน คลอริเนเต็ตไฮโดรคาร์บอนและเอสเทอร์ แต่ไม่ละลายในแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ ยางคลอริเนตยังสามารถทนกรด ด่าง น้ำมันพืช และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ดีขึ้น แต่ไม่ทนทานต่อตัวทำละลายไฮโดรคาร์บอน คลอริเนเต็ตไฮโดรคาร์บอน และเอสเทอร์ ส่วนยางโพลีคลอโรพรีนสามารถทนต่อสารเคมีและตัวทำละลายทุกชนิดที่ทำการทดสอบ สำหรับสมบัติความทนต่อความร้อนและความทนต่อโอโซนของยางคลอริเนตนั้นเหมือนกับยางที่ยังไม่คลอริเนต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24256 |
ISBN: | 9741708742 |
Type: | Thesis |