https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24334
Title: | T cell responses from blood donors infected with different HCV genotypes against HCV 1a proteins |
Other Titles: | การตอบสนองทางด้าน T cell ในกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ต่างๆต่อโปรตีนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ 1a |
Authors: | Teeraporn Chinchai |
Advisors: | Yong Poovorawan Chintana Chirathaworn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, which can cause chronic liver diseases, cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma, is still a major public health problem worldwide. Upon comparing the sequences of variants from different geographical areas, at least six major genotypes have been identified and classified. Several methods such as competitive PCR, PCR-RFLP, INNO-LiPA and sequencing have been used for HCV genotyping. The objective of this study were to investigate the distribution of HCV genotypes found in Thai blood donors and study the immune response against HCV 1a proteins to gain information for further vaccine development. In order to investigate a reliable method for genotyping HCV commonly found in Southeast Asia, 4 methods (2 RFLPs, INNO-LiPA, direct sequencing) were compared and performed in 35 samples. According to our data, direct sequencing still seemed to be the most reliable method for genotyping and was therefore used in HCV genotyping for further study. In order to investigate the distribution of HCV genotypes presented in Thai blood donors, 100 anti-HCV positive blood donors were enrolled in this study. RT-PCR for HCV RNA was performed and ninety samples were HCV RNA positive. Seventy-seven samples were selected for further molecular characterization of the core region of HCV, genotype 1 (39%), genotype 3 (44.2%) and genotype 6a (16.8 %) viruses were identified. HCV specific response of PBMCs from 41 samples against HCV 1a proteins was studied using proliferation and IFN-γ production assays. There was no significant difference in HCV specific response among PBMCs from donors infected with different HCV genotypes and among all of the HCV proteins used (core, NS3/4, NS5), HCV NS3/4 was the most immunogenic protein in a large portion of the individuals tested. Since proteins from HCV genotype 1a were used in the study and there were responses to these proteins detected in blood donors infected with other genotypes, this suggested that there might be genotype cross reactivity of immune response against HCV proteins. In addition to soluble HCV 1a proteins, BLCL transfected with plasmid expressing NS3/4 protein was also tested for the ability to stimulate HCV specific response in HCV infected individuals. IFN-γ production against HCV protein was detected when liver-infiltrating lymphocytes were used as responder cells but not when PBMCs were used. One explanation may be that there is a very low frequency of HCV specific T cells in PBMCs. In conclusion, this study provides the information on HCV genotypes presented in Thai blood donors and HCV specific response in blood donors infected with different HCV genotypes, which cross reactivity against HCV 1a proteins, were also demonstrated. The information obtained may be useful for further vaccine development especially for infected individuals in Southeast Asian. |
Other Abstract: | การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบฃีสามารถนำไปสู่การป่วยเป็นโรคตับเรื้อรัง ตับแข็ง และมะเร็งตับ การติดเชื้อนี้ยังคงเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่พบได้ทั่วโลก จากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีที่พบในบริเวณภูมิภาคต่างๆ สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นอย่างน้อย 6 จีโนทัยป์ การศึกษาหาจีโนทัยป์สามารถทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น competitive PCR, PCR-RFLP, INNO-LiPA และการอ่านรหัสลำดับเบส การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีจีโนทัยป์ที่ตรวจพบในผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาระบบภูมิต้านทานและใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานในการพัฒนาวัคซีน จึงได้ทำการศึกษาหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการจัดแบ่งกลุ่มไวรัสตับอักเสบซี ที่พบบ่อยในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ได้ศึกษาการตรวจหาจีโนทัยป์ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ RFLP 2 แบบที่ใช้เอนไซม์ต่างชนิดกัน, INNO-LiPA เปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยตรงในจำนวน 35 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าวิธีการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยตรงยังคงเป็นวิธีที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงได้เลือกวิธีนี้เป็นวิธีหลักในการจัดกลุ่มจีโนทัยป์ไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในการศึกษาขั้นต่อไป ศึกษาการกระจายของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ต่างๆที่พบในกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิตชาวไทย ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิต 100 รายที่พบมีแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี 90 รายตรวจพบ HCV RNA ภายหลังจากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วนแกนกลาง (core) ของไวรัสจาก 77 ตัวอย่าง แยกได้เป็นจีโนทัยป์ 1 ; 39 %, จีโนทัยป์ 3 ; 44.2 % และจีโนทัยป์ 6a ; 16.8 % ได้ ทำการศึกษาถึงการตอบสนองด้านเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีของเม็ดเลือดขาวในกระแสโลหิต (PBMCs) จาก 41 ตัวอย่างต่อโปรตีนที่มาจากไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ 1a ด้วยวิธีตรวจโดยใช้แอนติเจนกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์และการสร้างอินเตอร์ฟีรอนแกมม่า (IFN-γ) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีใน PBMCs ที่มาจากผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีแต่ละจีโนทัยป์ต่อโปรตีนแอนติเจนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี ที่นำมาทดสอบ (core, NS3/4, NS5) และพบว่าโปรตีนส่วน NS3/4 กระตุ้นได้มากที่สุด สามารถตรวจพบว่ากระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันด้านเซลล์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ได้ เนื่องจากโปรตีนที่ใช้นำมาจากไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ 1a และสามารถตรวจพบการตอบสนองต่อโปรตีนนี้ในผู้บริจาคที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์อื่น จึงกล่าวได้ว่ามีการตอบสนองข้ามกลุ่มจีโนทัยป์ต่อโปรตีนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี นอกจากการใช้ core, NS3/4 และ NS5 โปรตีนเป็นตัวทดสอบแล้ว B cell lines (BLCL) ที่ผ่านการ transfection ด้วยพลาสมิดที่มีการแสดงออกของ NS3/4 โปรตีน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการตอบสอนงที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในผู้ติดเชื้อ การสร้าง IFN-γ ต่อโปรตีนของไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี ตรวจพบได้เมื่อใช้ลิมโฟซัยท์จากตับ (liver-infiltrating lymphocyte) เป็นตัวทดสอบ แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบเมื่อใช้ PBMCs อย่างหนึ่งที่อธิบายปรากฏการณ์นี้ก็คือการพบ T เซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีมีปริมาณน้อยในกระแสเลือด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจีโนทัยป์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีที่พบได้ในกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิต และพบการตอบสนองอย่างจำเพาะของผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ต่างๆ ว่ามีการตอบสนองข้ามกลุ่มกับโปรตีนที่ได้จากไวรัสตับอักเสบซี จีโนทัยป์ 1a ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาวัคซีนที่จะมีขึ้นในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเพื่อใช้กับประชากรในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24334 |
ISBN: | 9741732708 |
Type: | Thesis |