Title: ทันตธาตุนิธาน : การตรวจสอบชำระและการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Titles: Dantadhatunidhana : an edition and a critical study
Authors: วิชัย กุลษาบาล
Advisors: ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์
สุภาพรรณ ณ บางช้าง
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบชำระและศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์ทันตธาตุนิธานซึ่งเป็นคัมภีร์ที่รจนาโดยพระภิกษุชาวลานนาผู้ไม่ปรากฏนาม ในสมัยพระเจ้าชัยสงครามเมื่อราว พ.ศ.1860 ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาคัมภีร์ดังกล่าวด้วยเห็นว่า เรื่องพระทันตธาตุหรือพระเขี้ยวแก้วเป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญต่อจิตใจและชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนในประเทศศรีลังกา แม้แต่ประเทศไทยเองก็ได้อัญเชิญพระทันตธาตุจำลองจากประเทศศรีลังกามาประดิษฐานไว้ในวัดสำคัญหลายองค์ ที่สำคัญคือองค์ที่ประดิษฐานที่พระบรมบรรพต ในวัดสระเกศราชวรมหาวิหาร ซึ่งได้มาแต่สมัยรัชการที่ 5 และได้จัดงานนักขัตฤกษ์นมัสการในวันเพ็ญเดือน 12 ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มาจนถึงทุกวันนี้ คัมภีร์ทันตธาตุนิธาน ที่นำมาตรวจสอบชำระมีทั้งหมด 11 ฉบับ จารด้วยอักษรขอมและอักษรมอญ หลังจากการตรวจสอบชำระและแปลแล้วผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวต่างๆที่เกี่ยวกับคัมภีร์นั้น สรุปผลการวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า ในด้านประวัติ คัมภีร์นี้แต่งโดยพระภิกษุชาวลานนาไทย ในสมัยพระเจ้าชัยสงคราม ผู้แต่งนำเรื่องจากคัมภีร์ทาฐาวงศ์ของพระธัมมมกิตติมหาเถระแห่งประเทศศรีลังกา แต่ได้มีการเพิ่มเติมเนื้อหาเพิ่มขึ้นจากคัมภีร์ทาฐาวงศ์อยู่หลายตอน สำนวนภาษาบาลีส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามหลักไวยากรณ์ มีเพียงบางตอนที่เรียงประโยคคล้ายๆสำนวนภาษาไทย คำประพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นบทประพันธ์ร้อยกรองประเภทฉันท์ มี 5 แบบคือ ปัฐยาวัตรฉันท์ มาลินีฉันท์ อุเปน ทรวิเชียรฉันท์ วังสัฎฐฉันท์ และสัทธราฉันท์ เนื้อหากล่าวถึงการประดิษฐานพุทธศาสนาในลังกา และการอัญเชิญพระทันตธาตุจากแคว้นกาลิงค์ในประเทศอินเดียมาสู่ลังกาทวีป คัมภีร์นี้มีคุณค่าทั้งในด้านพงศาวดาร ตำนาน และวรรณคดี ในพุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาท ข้อเสนอแนะของงานวิจัย คือ ควรมีการตรวจสอบ ชำระ แปล และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ คัมภีร์นลาฏธาตุวงศ์ และคัมภีร์โพธิวงศ์ต่อไปด้วย เพราะพระนลาฏธาตุเป็นหนึ่งในเจ็ดของพระบรมสีริริกธาตุที่ไม่แตกกระจาย ผู้วิจัยได้พบคัมภีร์นลาฏธาตุวงศ์ในหอพระมนเทียรธรรม วัดพระศรีรัตนศาสดาราม และในหอสมุดแห่งชาติ และเนื้อความบางตอนในคัมภีร์ทันตธาตุนิธาน ได้กล่าวถึงต้นพระศรีมหาโพธิอันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในพุทธศาสนาไว้ด้วย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยก็ได้พบต้นฉบับคัมภีร์โพธิวงศ์ในหอสมุดแห่งชาติเช่นกัน
Other Abstract: It is the aim of the thesis to edit and conduct a critical study of Dantadhatunidhana, a Pali text composed in about B.E. 1860 in the reign of King Chayasongkhram of Lanna Thai by a Buddhist monk whose name is unfortunately unknown. The topic is adopted on the ground that the Dantadhatu, or the Sacred Tooth Belie of the Buddha, occupies a unique place in the national faith of not only Sri Lanka, but also of Thailand. It is to be noted that Thailand has acquired a number of duplicates of this Sacred Tooth Belie and has deposited them in many monasteries throughout the kingdom, notably at the Borom Banphot (Parama Parvata) or the Golden Mount of Vat Srakes, where a celebration is annually held in the full moon night of the twelfth lunar month starting almost a century ago. Eleven manuscripts of Dantadhatunidhana in Khom and Mon characters are employed in editing the text, after which t translation is prepared and the context and form analyzed. It is found that the text was composed by a Buddhist monk in the reign of King Chayasongkhram, basing it on the text Dathavamsa of Dhammakitti Mahathera of Sri Lanka, but with many innovations added to the contents The Pali language used in the present text is generally standard, but there are several passages characterized by a peculiar order of words similar to that in the Thai language. With respects to the prosody employed, five meters are dominating, namely the Pathyavatta Chanda, the Malini Chanda, the Upendavajira Chanda , the Vamsattha Chanda and the Saddhara Chanda. The text describes the establishment of Buddhism in Lanka and the acquisition of the Sacred Tooth Relic from Kalinga Kingdom in India into Sri Lanka. The text is not only an important literary work of Theravada Buddhism, it is also highly valuable historically rich with numerous legends. It is further suggested that the next research to be conducted in connection with the present thesis is on the Nalatadhatuvamsa and the Bodhivamsa. The Naiatadhatu is held by Buddhists to belong to the same category of Navippakinnadhatu as the Dantadhadu and manuscripts of this Naiatadhatu are kept in the Kandiradhamma pavilion and the Rational Library. Besides, as the Sacred Bodhi Tree is discussed in the present text, the Bodhivamsa may be as well a worth while future topic of research whereas, manuscripts of this text can also be found in the National Library.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24379
ISBN: 9745625418
Type: Thesis