https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2437
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dusit Viravidhaya | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somrat Lertmaharit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Talukder, Md. Humayun Kabir | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741709161 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To assess the perception of teachers on evidence based medical education (EBME) of different medical colleges in Bangladesh. Research design is cross-sectional, descriptive type. The population is all the teachers of 4 government and 4 private medical colleges in Bangladesh. Sample size: 172. Research tool: Self-administered structured questionnaire. Result: Most of the respondents were in the middle age group 31-40 years 79 (45.9%), male 102 (59.3%) were than female 70 (40.7%) and they were equal in number (86) in each government and private medical colleges. Duration of teaching varied from 1 to more than 20 years. Access to evidence of teachers was more in private than government medical colleges. Most of the respondents agreed (mean 4.36) that promotion of EBME will improve professional development and also will increase patient's satisfaction. There was a significant difference about the attitude between government and private medical colleges (p<.001) and private medical college teacher's have better attitude towards education, policymaking but not differ in case of professionalism (p.008.). Although the respondents have less accessibility to evidence but they also have good attitude towards EBME (p<.001). In case of opinion moving from traditional to EBME most of the respondents 83 (48.5%) agreed that by using evidence based guidelines practice developed by others and significant difference was observed in government and private medical colleges ((p<.0001). In case of awareness regardings medical journals most of the respondents 115 (66.9%) were aware but regarding medical education journals most of the respondents 108 (62.8%) were unaware. Regarding awareness there was also significant difference between government and private medical colleges (p<.001). About understanding of the technical terms used in EBME 47 (27.3%) respondents can not explain at all, 95 (55.2%) respondents can explain at least one of those and only 30 (17.4%) respondents canexplain those to others and difference between government and private medical colleges was statistically significant (p<.001). Post graduation, duration of teaching, access to evidence were identified as the factors which have effect on perception and differ significantly as unpaired t-test, Chi-Square test and one way ANOVA revealed p<.0005 separately. Discussion: Similar study was also conducted in Scotland and published in BMJ in 1998(10), it also revealed that respondents had a very good attitude towards evidence based practice, but less awareness and understanding about the terms which are commonly used like this study. Most of the respondents expressed their opinion about moving from traditional to evidence based practice by using protocols or guidelines developed by others, which is also similar in this study. Conclusion: Study revealed that the perception of teachers on EBME is average and there is significant difference in perception between government and private medical colleges teachers. Workingmedical colleges, duration of teaching, having post graduation and access to evidence are identified factors which have effect on the component of perception, such as; attitude towards EBME (t-test, p<.001), opinion about moving from traditional to EBME (Chi-Square test, p<.0005), awareness about the resources of EBME (Chi-Square test, p<.001) and understanding about the technical terms used in EBME (Chi-Square test, p<.0005) and it was statistically significant | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประเมินการรับรู้ของครูในโรงเรียนแพทย์ต่างๆ ในบังคลาเทศต่อแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษา ที่อิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นครูในโรงเรียนแพทย์รัฐบาล 4 แห่ง เอกชน 4 แห่งในบังคลาเทศ ขนาดตัวอย่าง 172 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามให้กรอก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่อายุ 31-40 ปี (45.9%) ชาย 102 (59.3%) หญิง 70 (40.7%) อยู่ในโรงเรียนแพทย์รัฐบาลเท่ากันกับในเอกชน (86) ระยะเวลาที่สอนตั้งแต่ 1 ถึงมากกว่า 20 ปี เอกชนจะสามารถเข้าถึงแหล่งของหลักฐานได้มากกว่ารัฐบาล ส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่าการส่งเสริมแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาอิงหลักฐาน จะทำให้การพัฒนาวิชาชีพดีขึ้นและผู้ป่วยมีความพอใจมากขึ้น ครูเอกชนมีเจตคติต่อการศึกษาและต่อนโยบายดีกว่า ครูรัฐบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.001) แต่ไม่ต่างกันต่อด้านวิชาชีพ (p=.08) แม้ว่าการเข้าถึงแหล่งหลักฐานจะน้อย แต่ก็มีเจตคติที่ดีต่อแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาอิงหลักฐาน (p<.001) มีความเห็นแตกต่างกันระหว่างเอกชนและรัฐบาล (p<.0001) ต่อวิธีที่เปลี่ยนไปเป็นแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาอิงหลักฐาน แต่ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า ควรใช้วิธีแนะนำแนวปฏิบัติในการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนใหญ่ 115 (66.9%) จะตระหนักต่อวารสารทางด้านวิชาชีพแพทย์ แต่ 108 (62.8%) ไม่ค่อยตะหนักต่อวารสารทางด้านแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษา ทางด้านความเข้าใจ 47 (27.3%) ไม่สามารถอธิบายคำศัพท์เทคนิคทางแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาอิงหลักฐาน ที่ยกตัวอย่างมาได้เลย 95 (55.2%) สามารถอธิบายได้อย่างน้อยหนึ่งคำ เพียง 30 (17.4%) ที่สามารถอธิบายคำศัพท์ที่ยกตัวอย่างมาได้หมด และแตกต่างกันระหว่างเอกชนและรัฐบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.001) อภิปรายผลได้ว่า การศึกษาหลังปริญญา ระยะเวลาที่สอน การเข้าถึงแหล่งหลักฐาน เหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.0005) การศึกษาทำนองเดียวกันนี้ที่สกอตแลนด์ และตีพิมพ์ในวารสารเวชศาสตร์อังกฤษ พ.ศ. 2541 พบว่าผู้ตอบมีเจตคติที่ดีมากต่อเวชปฏิบัติที่อิงหลักฐาน แต่จะตระหนักและเข้าใจน้อยทางด้านคำศัพท์ ซึ่งก็เหมือนกับการศึกษานี้ และก็เหมือนกันในแง่การเปลี่ยนจากแบบเดิม เป็นแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาอิงหลักฐานควรใช้การแนะนำแนวปฏิบัติ สรุปว่า จากการศึกษาพบว่าการรับรู้ของครูต่อแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาอิงหลักฐาน อยู่ในเกณฑ์เฉลี่ย โดยครูเอกชนมีการรับรู้ดีกว่าครูรัฐบาล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การปฏิบัติงานในโรงเรียนแพทย์ ระยะเวลาที่สอน การได้ศึกษาฝึกอบรมหลังปริญญา และการเข้าถึงแหล่งของหลักฐานเหล่านี้ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อมิติต่างๆ ของการรับรู้ เช่นด้านเจตคติ ด้านความคิดเห็น ด้านตระหนักและความเข้าใจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และแตกต่างกันระหว่างครูเอกชน และรัฐบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Medical education -- Bangladesh | en |
dc.subject | Evidence-based medicine -- Bangladesh | en |
dc.title | Perception of teachers on evidence based medical education (EBME) of different medical colleges in Bangladesh | en |
dc.title.alternative | การรับรู้ของครูในโรงเรียนแพทย์ต่างๆ ในบังคลาเทศ ต่อการศึกษาแพทยศาสตร์ที่อิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Dusit.V@Chula.ac.th | - |