https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24420
Title: | ปัญหาเรื่องความชอบธรรมของการดื้อแพ่ง : การศึกษาเชิงวิจารณ์ |
Other Titles: | The problem of the justification of civil disobedience : a critical study |
Authors: | ประวิทย์ วิกรัยพัฒน์ |
Advisors: | ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึง ปัญหาเรื่องความชอบธรรมของการดื้อแพ่งกล่าวคือ การดื้อแพ่งเป็นการกระทำที่เกิดขึ้นในระบอบประชาธิปไตย โดยมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะต่อต้านหรือลบล้างกฎหมาย, นโยบาย ตลอดจนมติอื่น ๆ ของรัฐ และยังเป็นวิธีสุดท้ายเพื่อขอแก้ไขหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งที่ไม่ชอบธรรมต่าง ๆ ในสังคม ผู้ดื้อแพ่งจึงพยายามหาเหตุผลต่าง ๆ เพื่อสนับสนุนการกระทำของพวกเขา หรือสิ่งที่พวกเขาทำนั้นต้องถูกต้องชอบธรรม นอกจากนั้น พวกเขาควรจะมีพันธะอันอื่นที่เหนือกว่าการเคารพกฎหมาย จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีอยู่ 2 พวก คือ พวกแรกเชื่อว่า การดื้อแพ่งเป็นการกระทำที่ชอบธรรม ส่วนพวกที่สองเชื่อว่า การดื้อแพ่งเป็นการกระทำที่ไม่ชอบธรรม พวกที่เชื่อว่าการดื้อแพ่งชอบธรรมนั้นต่างให้เหตุผลตามหลักการเหล่านี้ เช่น อ้างหลักความยุติธรรมแห่งกฎหมาย, อ้างหลักอื่น ๆ อีก เช่น กฎเบื้องบน, และหลักประโยชน์นิยม เป็นต้น แม้ผู้ดื้อแพ่งพยายามจะหาเหตุผลบนหลักการที่กล่าวมาแล้วก็ตาม หลักการดังกล่าวยังคงมีข้อบกพร่องในตัวมันเอง และ แม้พวกเขาจะอ้างหลักที่ชอบธรรมก็ไม่ได้หมายความว่าการกระทำนั้นต้องชอบธรรมทุกสถานการณ์ การใช้หลักการนั้นยังเป็นหลักการที่กว้างซึ่งไม่สามารถจะนำมาใช้ในเหตุการณ์เฉพาะได้ คือหลักการนี้จะใช้เมื่อไร ที่ไหน เวลาใด การปกครองประชาธิปไตยเป็นระบบที่ให้สิทธิแก่ประชาชนที่จะแก้ไข หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมาย, นโยบายและสิ่งที่ไม่ยุติธรรมอื่น ๆ ในสังคม ถ้าประชาชนใช้สิทธิอย่างนั้นการกระทำของพวกเขาก็ควรถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตามการกระทำของ ผู้ดื้อแพ่งยังถือว่าเป็นการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมาย แม้ผู้ดื้อแพ่งพยายามจะหาเหตุผลเพื่อสนับสนุนการกระทำของพวกเขา เหตุผลดังกล่าวยังมีข้อขัดแย้งอยู่บ้าง ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. หลักความยุติธรรมแห่งกฎหมาย ตามเหตุผลของหลักการนี้ การดื้อแพ่งต้องเข้าใจว่าเป็นการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมายและไม่มีกฎหมายใดที่ยอมเปลี่ยนการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมายให้เป็นการกระทำที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายได้ ถ้ากฎหมายยอมให้การกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมายถูกต้อง กฎหมายนั้นต้องไม่ยุติธรรม 2. กฎเบื้องบน ตามเหตุผลของหลักการนี้ ยังมีปัญหาที่สามารถจะถามได้อีกต่อไปได้ว่า หลักการนี้สั่งอย่างไร, ใครเป็นผู้รู้กฎนี้ และกฎนี้จะใช้อย่างไร นอกจากนี้ยังมีกลุ่มบุคคลบางกลุ่มที่ต้องการต่อต้านหลักการนี้ และกลุ่มผู้ต่อต้านเหล่านี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า พวกที่ยึดหลักการนี้ต่างตีความหมายของกฎเบื้องบนตามความเข้าใจของตนเอง ดังนั้นจะถือเอาความหมายนั้นมาเป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสินในเรื่องผิด ถูกไม่ได้ และการอ้างกฎนั้นยังอ้างในสิ่งที่เป็นนามธรรมเกินไป และกฎดังกล่าวยังเป็นกฎอื่นที่ไม่ใช่หลักแห่งกฎหมาย ถ้าหลักแห่งกฎหมายถือเสมือนเป็นหลักแห่งความประพฤติแล้ว หลักการอันอื่นควรจะผิด กล่าวโดยสรุป ปัญหาเรื่องนี้เป็นปัญหาเรื่องญาณวิทยาและปัญหาการใช้ในสถานการณ์เฉพาะ 3. หลักประโยชน์นิยม การอ้างหลักประโยชน์นิยมยังมีข้อบกพร่องที่พอจะชี้ให้เห็นจริงได้ ดังนี้ ประการแรก ปัญหาเรื่องการกระจายความสุขที่ยุติธรรม แม้ประชาชนจะรู้ว่าความสุขมากที่สุดคืออะไร หรืออะไรคือความทุกข์น้อยที่สุด แต่ยังเป็นการยากที่เราจะรู้ว่าความสุขมากที่สุดของคนจำนวนมากที่สุดคืออะไร ประการที่สอง ปัญหาเกณฑ์การตัดสิน พวกนี้ยอมรับว่ามีข้อยกเว้นได้เสมอ ถ้ามีข้อยกเว้นกฎได้บ่อย ๆ เข้า กฎเหล่านั้นก็จะไม่มีความหมายอีกต่อไป ประการที่สาม ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับศีลธรรม พวกที่ยึด[มั่น]ในหลักการนี้ยอมรับผลของการกระทำมากกว่ามโนธรรมทางศีลธรรม เมื่อไม่ยอมรับมโนธรรมทางศีลธรรมย่อมหมายความว่าพวกนี้ไม่ยอมรับว่ามีการดื้อแพ่ง ประการสุดท้าย ปัญหาเรื่อง Act and Rule Utilitarianism. พวกแรกยอมรับว่าความรุนแรงบางครั้งถูกต้อง ในขณะที่พวกหลังไม่ยอมรับการใช้ความรุนแรงได้เลย และยังไม่ยอมรับว่าการละเมิดกฎหมายว่าถูกต้องไม่ว่ากรณีใด ๆ ส่วนเบนธัม ซึ่งเป็นนักปรัชญาคนสำคัญในลัทธินี้ เขายอมรับว่าประชาชนควรมีเสรีภาพในด้านเศรษฐกิจ แต่การมีเสรีภาพเช่นนั้นย่อมนำไปสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม และสังคมแบบนั้นย่อมนำไปสู่ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในสังคมได้เสมอ กล่าวโดยสรุป การดื้อแพ่งแม้จะเกิดในสังคมประชาธิปไตย และเหตุผลที่สนับสนุนในบางครั้งอาจดูชอบธรรม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในขั้นสุดท้าย เหตุผลเหล่านั้นยังมีข้อบกพร่องและชี้ได้ว่าการดื้อแพ่งเป็นสิ่งไม่ชอบธรรมเสมอ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study the problems of the justification of civil disobedience. Civil disobedience is defined as an action that happens in the democratic society. The objectives of civil disobedience are to protest or to repeal the laws, policies, and other activities of the government. The civil disobedience is concerned as the last resort to change all of the injustice in society. The civil disobedient tries to find the reasons to support that their actions or what they have done are justifiable. Besides, they should have higher obligation to some principles higher than the laws of the government. From the analysis it is found that there are two parties: one party believes that civil disobedience is justified; another party believes that civil disobedience is not justified. The reasons to support that civil disobedience is justified are based on these principles: the principle of justice of the law and other principles such as the Higher-Law and Utilitarianism. Although the civil disobedient have sought some reasons basing on the principles, the principles themselves still have some weak points. Even though the civil disobedient always refer to the justifiable principles, it does not mean that all of their actions would be correct in all situations. Even in some situations those principles are still too broad because the principles do not specify when, where, and how they should be used. Democracy is the system in which the people have the rights to correct or to change the laws, policies, and other unjust actions in their society. If the people use their rights to do so, the actions could be legal. However the actions of the civil disobedient are illegal. Although, the civil disobedient try to find some reasons to support their actions, there are some conflicts in those principles. The conflicts could be illustrated as follow: 1. The principle of justice of law. According to this principle, civil disobedience is states as an illegal action because there are no laws to change illegal actions to legal actions. If the laws allow illegal actions, the laws would be unjust; 2. The principle of the Higher-law. Concerning this principle, there are several questions such as how this principle commands, who is to know this principle and how this principle is used. Besides, there are some groups of people who oppose the idea of using this principle. They have pointed out that the people who use the principle of the higher-law only use their own judgement in interpreting the meaning of the laws. If different groups of people use their own judgement, there would be no criteria of justification. Moreover, the reasons of the higher-law are too abstract. The higher-law is [regarded as] another principle which is not the principle of the law. If the principle of law is accepted as the only principle of the conducts of the people, other principles must be wrong. In conclusion, the problems of using the higher-law involve epistemological and specific situation problems; 3. Utilitarianism. Even though some people justify civil disobedience on the utilitarian principle, there are some errors. The first one is the problem of the fair distribution of happiness. Even if people know what is the greatest or what is the least pain, it is difficult to define the greatest happiness of the greatest number. Another problem in basing this justification on utilitarianism is the problem of criteria, because those people always find some exceptions. If there are more and more exceptions, the law will be unreliable. The third problem is morality. The people who use this principle are more concerned with the consequence of the actions than moral consciousness. When moral consciousness is neglected, civil disobedience will also be rejected. The last problem deals with Act and Rule Utilitarianism. The Act Utilitarianism accepts violence in some situations while the Rule Utilitarianism wouldn’t allow any violence or violation of the laws at all. Bentham, one of the utilitarians, agreed that people should have freedom, especially in economics and that freedom led to capitalism. Still, the society of capitalism could not provide economic equality in the society. In short, civil disobedience may happen in the democratic society and [sometimes] there are reasons for those actions. But after a careful analysis, some errors are found and the invalidity of their reasoning can be pointed out. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ปรัชญา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24420 |
Type: | Thesis |