https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2444
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kammant Phanthumchinda | - |
dc.contributor.author | Smonporn Boonyaratavej Songmuang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741718667 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To compare the immediate outcome of percutaneous mitral valvotomy (PMV)using the metallic mitral commissurotome and the Inoue balloon.Design: Randomized single-blind controlled experimental trial.Setting: Tertiary care, medical school hospital.Participants: Sixty adult patients with moderate to severe mitral stenosis who had clinical indications for PMV.Intervention: The patients were randomized to underwent PMV with either the new metallic device or the Inoue balloon. The echocardiography assessing the mitral valve area and other variables post PMV was performed and collected by a blinded cardiologist one day after the procedure.Main outcome measures: Success of PMV, define as post-valvotomy mitral valve area (MVA) measured by 2-D echocardiography is more than or equal to 1.5 cm[superscript 2] and mitral regurgitation (MR) severity Sellers' grade < 2.Results: The success rate was not different between the metallic commissurotome and the Inoue balloon (37% vs. 37%, p 0.5). The post-PMV MVA in the Inoue group was 1.38 +- 0.28 cm2 vs. 1.47 +- 0.33 cm[superscript 2] in the metallic commissurotome (p 0.26). Procedural failure in the Inoue group was mainly (18 patients) from post-PMV MVA < 1.5 cm[superscript 2] and 1 patient developed severe mitral regurgitation. Whereas causes of failure in the metallic commissurotome were crossover in 4 patients, 12 post-PMV MVA < 1.5 cm[superscript 2],1 had severe mitral regurgitation and 2 had cardiac tamponade. The same metallic commissurotome could be used in all 30 patients. On the other hand, 23 Inoue balloon were used in the 30 patients. Conclusion: The success rate of PMV is not different between metallic commissurotome and Inoue balloon. Complications with metallic commissurtome tend to be more serious. However, the cost effectiveness is better with the metallic commissurotome | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บทนำ ลิ้นไมตรัลตีบจากไข้รูห์มาติกเป็นโรคที่ยังพบได้บ่อยในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนารวมทั้งประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดอาการในผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในวัยทำงานทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียแรงงาน ปัจจุบันสามารถรักษาโดยการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลโดยใช้บอลลูนชนิดอินุเยเป็นเครื่องมือในการขยาย เนื่องจากบอลลูนอินุเยมีราคาแพง ทำให้ต้องนำไปฆ่าเชื้อและนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำอีก ต่อมามีผู้ประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะ โดยสามารถนำไปฆ่าเชื้อและนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำอีกได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลตีบด้วยการสวนหัวใจโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างบอลลูนชนิดอินุเยกับอุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะรูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ชนิดมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ โดยจัดแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรแบบสุ่ม โดยผู้ประเมินผลการรักษาไม่ทราบว่าใช้เครื่องมือแบบใดสถานที่ทำการวิจัย หน่วยโรคหัวใจ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร ผู้ป่วย 60 รายที่มารับการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลด้วยการสวนหัวใจที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์วิธีการ ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 (30 ราย) ได้รับการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลด้วยการสวนหัวใจผ่านหลอดเลือดดำด้วยบอลลูนชนิดอินุเย กลุ่มที่ 2 (30 ราย) ได้รับการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลด้วยอุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะการประเมินผล ความสำเร็จในการขยายลิ้นไมตรัล โดยกำหนดให้ความสำเร็จในการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลประเมินจากหลังการขยายแล้ว 1. พื้นที่หน้าตัดของลิ้นไมตรัล มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1.5 ตร.ซม.(โดยวัดจากการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจ) และ 2. ลิ้นไมตรัลรั่ว น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ เกรด 2 (โดยใช้การประเมินจากการฉีดสารทึบรังสีตามแบบของเซลเลอร์)ผลการศึกษา ความสำเร็จในการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลของบอลลูนชนิดอินุเย (37%) กับอุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะ (37%) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p = 0.5) แต่บอลลูนชนิดอินุเยใช้ได้ไม่เกิน 2 ราย ในขณะที่อุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะสามารถใช้ได้ไม่ต่ำกว่า 30 ครั้งสรุป ประสิทธิผลของบอลลูนชนิดอินุเยกับอุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่อุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้หลายครั้งเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Mitral stenosis | en |
dc.subject | Mitral valve stenosis -- Therapy | en |
dc.title | Effectiveness of transvenous mitral valvotomy : a randomized trial comparing inoue balloon and metallic commissurotome | en |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิผลของการขยายลิ้นไมตรัลตีบด้วยการสวนหัวใจผ่านหลอดเลือดดำ : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่มระหว่างบอลลูนชนิดอินุเยกับอุปกรณ์ขยายลิ้นหัวใจแบบโลหะ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kammant.P@Chula.ac.th | - |