https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2445
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somrat Charuluxananan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwannee Suraseranivongse | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pongsak Yuktanandana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715617 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To compare the efficacy of oral rofecoxib, intramuscular diclofenac and placebo in the amount of PCA morphine used during postoperative orthopedic surgery period. Design: Randomized (1:1:1) double-blind controlled trial Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Methods: One hundred and two healthy patients undergoing major orthopedic surgery were recruited for the study and 96 patients completed the study. Patients were randomized into three treatment groups; placebo group (n=31) received oral placebo and placebo injection, rofecoxib group (n=32) received 50 mg preoperative oral rofecoxib and placebo injection, and diclofenac group (n=33) received oral placebo and post-operative intramuscular diclofenac injection 12 hourly. All patient received intravenous morphine by patient controlled analgesia (PCA) system. Amount of morphine used, numerical pain score and patient satisfaction were recorded for 24 hours. Adverse event was also monitored. Results: There was no statistical significant different of the amount of PCA morphine used between rofecoxib group and diclofenac group (p=0.762). The amount of PCA morphine used at 24 hours in patients who received oral rofecoxib and placebo was significantly different (17.5 mg vs 35 mg, p=0.003, 50% less) and the amount of PCA morphine used at 24 hours in patients who received diclofenac injection and patients in placebo group was significantly different (20 mg vs 35 mg, p<0.001, 43% less). Numerical pain scores between rofecoxib group and placebo group were not different. Numerical pain scores between diclofenac group and placebo group were significantly different at 4 hour post-operatively (p=0.003). Ninety eight percent of the patients reported satisfactory score between "satisfy", "very satisfy" and "most satisfy" to the treatment of postoperative pain. No serious adverse event occurred and there were 11% adverse events (6% nausea, 2% hypotension, 1% dizziness, 1% pruritus and 1% dyspepsia). Conclusion: Single dose preoperatively administered rofecoxib is as efficacious for the treatment of postoperative pain as post-operative injection of diclofenac sodium 12 hourly in the first 24 hours after major orthopedic surgery | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยารับประทานโรฟีคอกซิบก่อนการผ่าตัดกับยาฉีดไดโคลฟิแนกให้หลังผ่าตัดทุก12ชั่วโมง ในการรักษาอาการปวดจากการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางศัลยกรรมออร์โธปิดิกส์ รูปแบบการทดลอง : การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ปกปิดอาสาสมัครและผู้ประเมิน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์โธปิดิส์จำนวน 102รายเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ได้ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจำนวน 96รายเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ ผู้ป่วยถูกสุ่มให้รับยาเพื่อทำการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับยาหลอก (31ราย) กลุ่มที่สองได้รับยารับประทานโรฟีคอกซิบ 50 มิลลิกรัมครั้งเดียวก่อนการผ่าตัดและยาหลอก (32ราย) กลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อไดโคลฟิแนกหลังผ่าตัดทุก 12 ชั่วโมงและยาหลอก (33ราย) ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับยามอร์ฟีนฉีดเข้าเส้นเลือดชนิดผู้ป่วยควบคุมการใช้ยาเอง การศึกษานี้บันทึก ปริมาณยามอร์ฟีน คะแนนการปวด ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา : ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยารับประทานโรฟีคอกซิบและกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฉีดไดโคลฟิแนก (p=0.762) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรฟีคอกซิบใช้มอร์ฟีนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้ยาหลอกร้อยละ 50 ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มไดโคลฟิแนกใช้มอร์ฟีนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้ยาหลอกร้อยละ 43 พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของปริมาณมอร์ฟีนที่ใช้ของกลุ่มโรฟีคอกซิบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอก (17.5 มก. กับ 35 มก. p=0.003) และกลุ่มไดโคลฟิแนกเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอก (20 มก. กับ 35 มก. P<0.001) พบความแตกต่างของอาการปวดระหว่างกลุ่มไดโคลฟิแนกและกลุ่มยาหลอกที่ 4 ชั่วโมง (p=0.003) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอาการปวดระหว่างกลุ่มโรฟีคอกซิบและกลุ่มยาหลอก ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 98 พอใจถึงพอใจมากที่สุดกับการรักษาอาการปวดหลังผ่าตัด ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 11 มีผลข้างเคียงแบ่งเป็น คลื่นไส้อาเจียนร้อยละ 6 หน้ามืดร้อยละ 2 มึนงงร้อยละ 1 คันร้อยละ 1 และ จุกแน่นท้องร้อยละ 1 สรุป : การให้ยาโรฟีคอกซิบ50มิลลิกรัมรับประทานครั้งเดียวก่อนการผ่าตัดมีประสิทธิผลเทียบเท่ากับการใช้ยาฉีดไดโคลฟิแนกหลังผ่าตัดทุก12ชั่วโมง เพื่อรักษาอาการปวดหลังการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงแรก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Postoperative pain | en |
dc.subject | Diclofinac | en |
dc.title | A randomized, controlled trial to compare the efficacy of oral rofecoxib and intra-muscular diclofenac sodium for the treatment of post-operative pain after major orthopedic surgery | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยารับประทาน โรฟีคอกซิบ เทียบกับยาฉีดไดโคลฟิแนก ในการรักษาอาการปวดจากการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางศัลยกรรมออร์โธปิดิกส์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |