Title: การปกครองหัวเมืองภาคใต้ทั้ง 7 ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Titles: Administration of the seven southern siamese provinces or the so-called "Seven Malay States" during the reign of King Chulalongkron
Authors: พรรณงาม เง่าธรรมสาร
Advisors: สมศักดิ์ ชูโต
แสงโสม เกษมศรี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการจัดการปกครอง “หัวเมืองภาคใต้ทั้ง 7” หรือ “หัวเมืองแขกทั้ง 7” ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นระยะเวลาหัวเลี้ยวหัวต่อที่สำคัญที่สุดระยะหนึ่ง ในประวัติศาสตร์การปกครองดินแดนส่วนนี้ของไทย โดยรัฐบาลได้นำระบบเทศาภิบาลมาใช้ โดยมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะรวมอำนาจการปกครองเข้าสู่ส่วนกลาง เป็นผลให้การปกครองดินแดนส่วนนี้มีรูปแบบที่เป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกับส่วนอื่นของประเทศในที่สุด ในประการต้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งชี้ให้เห็นมูลเหตุที่มาของปัญหาต่าง ๆ อันเป็นปัจจัยผลักดันให้รัฐบาลจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการปฏิรูปการปกครองดินแดนนี้ ทั้งที่เป็นมูลเหตุอันเกิดจากสภาพการปกครองภายในที่มีมาแต่เดิม และแรงผลักดันอันเกิดจากภัยจักรวรรดินิยมภายนอก โดยศึกษาจากพัฒนาการทางความสัมพันธ์ที่ไทยมีกับดินแดนส่วนนี้ รวมทั้งที่สภาพการปกครองภายในดินแดนนั้นก่อนที่การปฏิรูปการปกครองจะเริ่มขึ้น ศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางการปกครองภายในดินแดนนี้ที่ค่อยๆ ปรากฏชัดเจนและรุนแรงขึ้นนับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2425 เป็นต้นมา ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาเดียวกับเกิดปัญหากรณีพิพาทระหว่างไทยและอังกฤษ อันเนื่องด้วยปัญหาพรมแดนเปรัค-รามัน ชี้ให้เห็นทัศนะของทั้งสองฝ่ายที่มีต่อปัญหานั้น ตลอดจนผลสะท้อนของปัญหานั้นที่มีต่อการจัดการปกครองดินแดนส่วนนี้ของไทย การศึกษาขั้นต่อมา เน้นถึงกระบวนการปฏิรูปการปกครองหัวเมืองเหล่านี้ที่ดำเนินไปอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปในระยะแรก (พ.ศ. 2439 - 2444) ปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านจากเจ้าเมืองทั้งหลายที่ต้องสูญเสียอำนาจ ความสนใจและความพยายามของนักธุรกิจและข้ารัฐการอังกฤษประจำแหลมมลายูที่มุ่งจะผนวกดินแดนส่วนนี้ไว้ใต้การคุ้มครองของอังกฤษ ตลอดจนเหตุการณ์ปัตตานี ร.ศ. 120 (พ.ศ. 2444 - 2445) วิเคราะห์ให้เห็นแนวโน้มของนโยบายอังกฤษต่อเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าว รวมทั้งแนวนโยบายของไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาทั้งจากภายในและภายนอก ท้ายที่สุด มุ่งชี้ให้เห็นการดำเนินการดัดแปลงแบบแผนการปกครองแบบใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะความเชื่อทางศาสนา ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี และวัฒนธรรมของราษฎรส่วนใหญ่ในดินแดนนั้น (ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2445 – 2449) อันเป็นผลให้รัฐบาลไทยบรรลุเป้าหมายระยะสั้นในการปฏิรูปการปกครองดินแดนส่วนนั้น โดยการประกาศตั้งมณฑลปัตตานีใน พ.ศ. 2449
Other Abstract: This is a study of the administration of the “Seven Southern Siamese Provinces” or “The so-called Seven Malay States” during the reign of King Chulalongkorn, a critical period in the history of the Siamese administration of these provinces when the “Thesaphiban system” was introduced in order to centralize provincial administration of these provinces. Administrative reform was thus achieved in making the seven Southern provinces similar to other provinces of the country. The study aims at pointing out the forces which called for the administrative reform of the region: both internal problems which originated from the traditional government and external problems threatened by western imperialism. The thesis explores the relationship between the central government and the regional government with particular reference to the reign of King Chulalongkorn. It examines traditional administration of the region and its obstacles which gradually showed up and became so critical from the year 1882 onwards. Meanwhile, problems between Britain and Siam concerning Perak – Reman boundary question arose. The attitudes of the two countries towards these problems are observed as well as its effects on Siam’s administrative policy. The study also concerns the process of reform which was at first half – hearted (1896 -1901), the reactions of the former governors or the Malay Bajahs whose power was limited and Britain’s interest in the region. “Patani – Incident” (February 1902) is analysed as well as Britain’s attitudes and her policy towards the problem; including Siam’s policy in tackling her problems, both external and internal. Lastly, the thesis is devoted to the implementation of modern administrative patterns which conformed to the beliefs, culture, religion and tradition of the local people (1902 – 1906). This resulted in the achievement of the short – term plan of the reform i.e. the proclaimation of the founding of “Monthon Patatni” in 1906.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.บ.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24598
Type: Thesis